Unsupported browser

For a better experience please update your browser to its latest version.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

WAF day one: award winners announced

  • Comment

AHMM’s Chobham Academy has picked up a major gong at this year’s World Architecture Festival (WAF) as the winners of 16 categories are announced

The AJ100 practice’s ‘accomplished’ academy scheme near London’s Olympic Park was named the best school project in the world on day one of the annual architecture festival, which is taking place in Singapore this week.

Other category winners included Trong Nghia Architects’ House for Trees in Vietnam, a shopping complex in Turkey by Emre Arolat Architects, and a library in Sweden by Adept.

There was also UK success among the stand-out future projects, with AECOM’s vision for the much-publicised North West Cambridge extension picking up the award for best masterplan.

Practices from more than 50 countires entered the seventh global awards – with a huge increase of submissions coming from Asia.

Winners from each of the categories are now in the running for the coveted World Building of the Year Award, judged by the festival’s ‘super-jury’, which is this year headed by Richard Rogers.

House

Winner House for Trees by Vo Trong Nghia Architects

House for Trees by Vo Trong Nghia Architects

Judges’ comments ‘House for Trees is a generous and ecologically sensitive response to the intensity of urbanisation. Radically conceptualising the idea of the traditional courtyard house, the project combines formal invention with technical finesse to create a pragmatic and poetic prototype for greening the city.’

Shortlist

  • Shams Villa, Iran by Karand Group
  • Ssangdalri House, South Korea by Hyunjoon Yoo Architects
  • Narigua House, Mexico by David Pedroza Castañeda
  • Sharifi-Ha House, Iran by Alireza Taghaboni
  • House for Trees, Vietnam by Vo Trong Nghia Architects
  • Binh Thanh House, Vietnam by Vo Trong Nghia Architects
  • Pittwater House, Australia by Andrew Burges Architects
  • Aperture House, Australia by Cox Rayner Architects & Twofold Studio
  • Private Library, Malaysia by Ken Wong, John Ding, Unit One Design Sdn Bhd
  • Abadan Residential Apartment, Iran by Farshad Mehdizadeh
  • Villa Stamerbos, Netherlands by 70F architecture
  • Casa Lapis, Malaysia by Frank Lee Huat Ling
  • Stamp House, Australia by Charles Wright Architects
  • The Overlapping Land/House-Cluny House, Singapore by Neri&Hu Design and Research Office
  • Home 2.0, Netherlands by 70F architecture
  • Garden House, UK by De Matos Ryan
  • Moor House by Andrew Maynard Architects

Housing

Winner The Carve by A-Lab

The Carve by A-Lab

Judges’ comments ‘This project represents a new typology of building housing on top of an office building with a liveable “carved” out space 15 stories up that provides amazing views across the city to the mountains and sea.’

Shortlist

  • Goodwood Residence, Singapore by WOHA
  • The Carve, Norway by A-LAB
  • Magma Towers, Mexico by Gilberto L. Rodríguez
  • Constance Street Public Housing, Australia by Cox Rayner Architects
  • Oxley, Singapore by LAUD Architects
  • Six50 King, Canada by CORE Architects
  • Suhe Center, China by WSP Architects
  • Striped Living, Switzerland by Group8asia Singapore Pte Ltd
  • SCADpad, USA by Christian Sottile
  • SILT, Australia by Liam Proberts
  • NoXX Apartment, Turkey by Cem Sorguc / CM Architecture
  • William Street Quarter, UK by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Seven Crescent, Singapore by MKPL Architects Pte Ltd
  • Dogarilor Apartment Building, Romania by ADN BA
  • Rhombus, Malaysia by John Ding, Ken Wong, Unit One Design
  • Vicem Bodrum Residences, Turkey by EAA-Emre Arolat Architects

Office

Winner Liberty Place by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Liberty Place by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Judges’ comments ‘They have sensitively achieved the creation of a public space in a very urban context through placing and manipulating multiple building interventions.’

Shortlist

  • Grand Front Osaka, Japan by Nikken Sekkei
  • Massimo Dutti Headquarters, Spain by Batlle I Roig Architects
  • Shenzhen Stock Exchange, China by OMA
  • Vishranthi Office, India by KSM Architecture
  • National Australia Bank, Australia by Woods Bagot
  • Centra Metropark, USA by KPF
  • ASB North Wharf, Australia by BVN Donovan Hill in association with Jasmax
  • 41X, Australian Institute of Architects, Australia by Lyons
  • 348 Sentral, Malaysia by Hijjas Kasturi Associates Sdn
  • Sandcrawler, Singapore by Aedas
  • Sweco Building, Sweden by Riina Espenberg Flodin, Sweco Architects
  • Liberty Place, Australia by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
  • healthouse @ krokslätt, Sweden by WingÃ¥rdh Arkitekontor AB
  • Swedbank Headquarters, Sweden by 3XN
  • 240 Blackfriars, UK by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Alconbury Incubator, UK by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Selcuk Ecza HQ, Turkey by Tabanlioglu Architects

Higher education and research

Winner Dalarna Media Library, Sweden by Adept

Dalarna Media Library by Adept

Judges’ comments ‘This adaptable project for the future offers a layering of functions around a spiral circulation which provides an inner heart space that creates an amphitheatre concept.  It’s unique external shell elegantly tackles extreme weather conditions.’

Shortlist

  • Australian PlantBank, Australia by BVN Donovan Hill
  • Medical Science 2, University of Tasmania, Australia by Lyons
  • University of Paris IV-Sorbonne’s Clignancourt Centre, France by GPAA
  • Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool University Administration Information Building, China by Aedas
  • Aula Medica, Sweden by WingÃ¥rdh Arkitektkontor AB
  • Dalarna Media Library, Sweden by ADEPT
  • Manchester School of Art, UK by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • Vol Walker Hall & the Steven L Anderson Design Center, USA by Marlon Blackwell Architect with Polk Stanley Wilcox Architects
  • Jockey Club Innovation Tower, China by Zaha Hadid Architects
  • The 82 Bank Learning Centre, Japan by Nikken Sekkei
  • Deakin University, Burwood Highway Frontage building, Australia by Woods Bagot
  • Library and Learning Centre, University of Economics, Austria by Zaha Hadid Architects
  • Sustainable Industries Education Centre - Tonsley Tafe, Australia by MPH Architects
  • Departments Of Law And Central Administration,  Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria by CRAB Studio
  • Abedian School of Architecture, Bond University, Australia by CRAB Studio
  • Griffith University: Rescuing the Declining Campus, Australia by Cox Rayner Architects

Display

Winner Te Kaitaka ‘The Cloak’ by Fearon Hay Architects

Te Kaitaka ‘The Cloak’ by Fearon Hay Architects

Judges’ comments ‘An impressive process and experimentation with form and materials, leading to a bold and striking tectonic statement in a bland business park environment.’

Shortlist

  • Te Kaitaka, New Zealand by Fearon Hay Architects
  • Buk Seoul Museum of Art, SeMA, South Korea by Samoo Architects & Engineers
  • Christchurch Botanic Gardens Centre, New Zealand by Patterson Associates Limited
  • Cellular Tessellation, Australia by Abedian School of Architecture, Bond University by CRAB Studio

Schools

Winner Chobham Academy, London by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Chobham Academy by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Judges’ comments: ‘An accomplished piece of architecture and urban design that will allow a new quarter of London develop into a genuine place. Furthermore, it’s universal building approach suggests a long life while the interior provides pupils with a rich spatial experience.’

Shortlist

  • Redevelopment and Expansion of King George V School Performing Arts Block, China by Ronald Lu & Partners
  • School ‘t Hofke, Netherlands by UArchitects: Misak Terzibasiyan and Emile van Vugt
  • Farming Kindergarten, Vietnam by Vo Trong Nghia Architects
  • William Jones College Preparatory High School, USA by Perkins + Will
  • Chobham Academy, UK by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Branksome Hall Asia Campus, South Korea by MKPL Designs Pte Ltd

Shopping

Winner Yalikavak Marina Complex, Turkey by Emre Arolat Architects

Yalikavak Marina Complex by Emre Arolat Architects

Judges’ comments ‘The qualities of low-key, tactile and sophisticated set this project apart, allowing pedestrians to experience the harbour and coast without imposing a retail-style aesthetic on the experience.’

Shortlist

  • Center 66, China by Aedas
  • Cultura Bookstore, Brazil by studio mk27
  • Yalikavak Marina Complex, Turkey by EAA-Emre Arolat Architects
  • Westgate, Singapore by Benoy Ltd, RSP Architects Planners & Engineers (Pte) Ltd
  • Chengdu IFS, China by Benoy Ltd

Religion

Winner La Ascension del Señor Church by AGi architects

La Ascension del Señor Church by AGi architects

Judges’ comments ‘The qualities of low-key, tactile and sophisticated set this project apart, allowing pedestrians to experience the harbour and coast without imposing a retail-style aesthetic on the experience.’

Shortlist

  • Abraham’s Well, Israel by Eli Armon
  • La Ascensian del Seator Church, Spain by AGi architects
  • Moravian Church Amsterdam ZO, Netherlands by 70F Architecture
  • Wat Ananda Metyarama Thai Buddhist Temple, Singapore by Czarl Architects
  • Christ Methodist Church, Singapore by K2LD Architects

Future project winners

North West Cambridge Masterplan by AECOM Design and Planning

North West Cambridge Masterplan by AECOM Design and Planning

  • Culture Freedom of the Press Monument by Gustavo Penna Arquiteto & Associados
  • Commercial mixed-use Isfahan Dreamland Commercial Center by Farshad Mehdizadeh Architects
  • Health The Extension of The People’s Hospital of Futian by Leigh & Orange
  • Leisure-led development Antakya Museum Hotel by Emre Amrolat Architects
  • House The Olive Grove by Ian Moore Architects
  • Office Agashiyan by Sanjay Puri Architects
  • Infrastructure Linköping Central Station by Metro Arkitekter (Sweco group)
  • Masterplanning North West Cambridge Masterplan by AECOM Design & Planning

 

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.