Unsupported browser

For a better experience please update your browser to its latest version.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

WAF: Alison Brooks’ Smile among day one winners

  • Comment

A curved timber structure designed by Alison Brooks Architects for last year’s London Design Festival is among the winners on the first day of the World Architecture Festival in Berlin

Other UK practices picking up awards at the international architecture show included Pilbrow + Partners’ proposal for a new archaeological museum in Cyprus, which won in the Future Projects – Competition Entries category and was also highly commended by the Future Projects – Office jury. 

Peter Salter Associates’ Walmer Yard was highly commended in the Housing section, and Dublin and Berlin-based Heneghan Peng Architects won the Culture – Completed Buildings prize for The Palestinian Museum in Birzeit, Palestine. 

Alison Brooks’ 3.5m-tall and 34m-long Smile installation, built from cross-laminated hardwood timber panels, was given the top prize in this year’s Display – Completed Buildings category.

The judges described the scheme as ‘a simple and powerful concept which overcomes big technical challenges to deliver a delightful installation’.

They added: ‘The structure allows for interaction on many levels. The interior is both playful and contemplative. The project might be small, but it has a big impact.’

The installation, backed by the American Hardwood Export Council, stood in the grounds of the Chelsea College of Arts between 16 September and 12 October last year.

The Display category judges also presented a Highly Commended award to Insect Hotel, in El Masnou, Barcelona, by Batlle i Roig Arquitectura.

World Architecture Festival 2017 – Day 1 category winners

House – Completed Buildings Winner: Vo Trong Nghia Architects, Binh House, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 

House – Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Hiroshi Nakamura & NAP, Finding Rainbows, Tokyo, Japan

Housing – Completed Buildings Winner Sponsored by GROHE: Marc Koehler Architects, Superlofts Houthaven, Amsterdam, The Netherlands 

Housing – Completed Buildings Highly Commended Sponsored by GROHE: Peter Salter Associates, Walmer Yard, London, United Kingdom

Production, Energy & Recycling – Completed Buildings Winner: Slash Architects and Arkizon Architects, The Farm of 38-30, Afyonkarahisar, Turkey 

Sport – Completed Buildings Winner: HKS, US Bank Stadium, Minneapolis, United States of America 

School – Completed Buildings Winner: Andrew Burges Architects, East Sydney Early Learning Centre, Sydney, Australia  

Civic & Community – Completed Buildings Winner: Eriksson Furunes + Leandro V. Locsin Partners, Streetlight Tagpuro, Tacloban, Philippines 

Civic & Community – Completed Buildings Highly Commended: neri&hu design and research office, Suzhou Chapel, Suzhou, China

Competition Entries – Future Projects Winner: Pilbrow & Partners, New Cyprus Archaeological Museum, Nicosia, Cyprus 

Competition Entries – Future Projects Highly Commended: Sweco Architects , Öresund City – a new European metropolis by 2030, Malmö, Sweden

Culture – Completed Buildings Winner: Heneghan Peng Architects, The Palestinian Museum, Birzeit, Palestine

Culture – Completed Buildings Highly Commended: neri&hu design and research office, New Shanghai Theatre, Shanghai, China

Office – Future Projects Winner: Vo Trong Nghia Architects, Viettel offsite studio, Hanoi, Vietnam 

Office – Future Projects Highly Commended: Pilbrow & Partners, The Market Building, Wood Wharf, London, United Kingdom

Civic – Future Projects Winner: edgeARCH, Consulate Building, Staff Housing & School Complex, Karachi, Pakistan

Civic – Future Projects Highly Commended: Belatchew Arkitekter, Ethiopian Church, Stockholm, Sweden

Infrasructure – Future Projects Winner: Sanjay Puri Architects, The Bridge, Ras, India 

Office – Completed Buildings Winner: Nikken Sekkei, Co Op Kyosai Plaza, Tokyo, Japan 

Office – Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp, EY Centre, 200 George Street, Sydney, Australia

New & Old – Completed Buildings Winner: The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Post-earthquake reconstruction/demonstration project of Guangming Village, Zhaotong, China 

New & Old – Completed Buildings Highly Commended: studioMilou, Le Carreau du Temple, Paris, France

Display – Completed Buildings Winner: Alison Brooks Architects, The Smile, London, United Kingdom

Display – Completed Buildings Highly Commended: Batlle i Roig Arquitectura, Insect Hotel, El Masnou, Barcelona, Spain

Health – Future Projects Winner: Magi Design Studio, Desa Semesta, Bogor, Indonesia

Health – Future Projects Highly Commended: Boogertman + Partners Architects/Geyser Hahn Architects, New Sight Eye Clinic, Quesso, Shanga, Republic of Congo

Experimental – Future Projects Winner: 3deluxe Transdisciplinary Design, Sharjah Observatory, Mleiha National Park, Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

Leisure Led Development – Future Projects Winner: Tabanlioglu Architects, Bodrum Loft, Bodrum, Turkey

Leisure Led Development – Future Projects Highly Commended: Hypothesis, Krahm Restaurant, Chiang Rai, Thailand

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.