Unsupported browser

For a better experience please update your browser to its latest version.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Sunday Times British Homes Awards: all the winners and runners-up

Glasgow-based McInnes Gardner Architects has won the Sunday Times British Homes Awards competition to design a low-cost, three-bedroom volume house type

The contest, part of the wider British Homes Awards 2015 programme, was backed by the AJ in our search for innovative solutions to the nation’s housing crisis.

The competition was also supported by aircrete block manufacturer H+H, the BRE and housebuilder Redrow, which is now in discussions with McInnes Gardner Architects about developing a prototype.

The practice’s barn-like Arc House features a ‘curvaceous roof and timber cladding’, and is described as a ‘template for volume housing within planned new garden cities around London.

Senior partner at the practice Alastair MacIntyre said: ‘The main feature of the design is the arching roof which dominates the geometry of the house. The roof coating is made of a metallic zinc to reflect more daylight, enhancing a brighter street environment, although many variations could be considered, perhaps even synthetic thatch.

‘I wanted to get away from the typical rectangular solution, to create something softer and more romantic, but perhaps less efficient in terms of volume.

He added: ‘After all, most people who appreciate a house don’t actually live there. And I was keen to create a sense of privacy and openness.’

The judging panel, chaired by Robert Adam of Adam Architecture, included AJ editorial director Paul Finch, BRE chief executive Peter Bonfield, British Institute of Interior Design president Dan Hopward and architect Lynne Sullivan. Adam did not judge in two categories as his practice was involved in the Best development for the over-55s and One-off house or extension over 5,000 sq ft categories.

Winners in the awards’ built categories were Maccreanor Lavington/AHMM’s William Street Quarter project, which won best affordable housing development, and Patel Taylor’s Luke Allsopp Square, which won the over-55s housing category.

Homes for Britain design contest: Winner

Arc House by McInnes Gardner Architects

Arc House by McInnes Gardner Architects

Homes for Britain design contest: Runners-up

The Hundred Year Home by CF Møller

The Hundred Year Home by CF Møller

The Garden Villa by Emrys Architects

The Garden Villa by Emrys Architects

Growing Home by waparchitects

Growing Home by waparchitects

Hanging Gardens House by Somorjay Talliss

Hanging Gardens House by Somorjay Talliss

Almond Place by Rodney Black Design Studios

Almond Place by Rodney Black Design Studios

Interior design

One Tower Bridge by Honky Interior Design and Architecture for Berkeley Homes South East London

Winner One Tower Bridge by Honky Interior Design & Architecture for Berkeley Homes South East London

Commended

  • Nevern Square Apartment by Daniele Petteno Architecture
  • Private residence Hampstead by Honky Interior Design & Architecture
  • Morgan House + Regency Mews by Stride Treglown for Taylor Wimpey Central London

One-off-house or extension - up to 2,500 sq ft

Sandpath by Adrian James Architects

Winner Sandpath by Adrian James Architects

Commended

  • London Art de Vivre by Sophie Nguyen Architects
  • Crowsport by LA Hally Architect

One-off-house or extension - 2,500 - 5,000 sq ft

Broombank by SOUP Architects

Winner Broombank by SOUP Architects

Commended

  • Wandsworth House by Boon Brown Architects
  • Hatfield Road by Richard Dudzicki Associates
  • The Pavilion by E2 Architecture + Interiors
  • Pear Tree House by Edgley Design

One-off-house or extension - over 5,000 sq ft

Bighton Grange by ADAM Architecture

Winner Bighton Grange by ADAM Architecture

Commended

  • Flint House by Skene Catling de la Peña
  • 3A Spencer Park by MG Architects
  • 092 by Verity & Beverley

Best house design - up to 50 houses

The Byfield by Goddard Littlefair for St James Group

Winner The Byfield by Goddard Littlefair for St James Group

The Highfield by Redrow Homes

Winner The Highfield by Redrow Homes

Commended

  • Nautica by Pennyfarthing Homes
  • The Stanley by Core Design for PH Property Holdings

Best house design - over 50 houses

Oakgrove Village by Gardner Stewart Architects for Crest Nicholson

Winner Oakgrove Village by Gardner Stewart Architects for Crest Nicholson

Best housing project

Creekside Wharf by Assael Architecture

Winner Creekside Wharf by Assael Architecture

Commended

  • Vista by Scott Brownrigg
  • Agar Grove by Hawkins\Brown with Mæ Architects and Grant Associates
  • Manhattan Loft Gardens by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
  • The Acre, Cumnor Hill by John Pardey Architects

Development of the year - up to 25 houses

Asquith by Chassay and Last for Landview Properties

Winner Asquith by Chassay & Last for Landview Properties

The Firs, Wimbledon Hill Park: John Thompson and Partners for Berkeley Homes

Winner The Firs, Wimbledon Hill Park: John Thompson & Partners for Berkeley Homes

Commended

  • Trinity Church Terrace by Peter Powlesland Architects with A&Q
  • Macaulay Road by Squire & Partners
  • Slalely Village by Hub Architecture

Development of the year - 26-100 houses

St. Irvyne’s by FBB Architects for Countryside

Winner St. Irvyne’s by FBB Architects for Countryside

Commended

  • Royal Connaught Park by Plus Architecture
  • Carter’s Quay by Metropolis PD/ ArchTech

Development of the year - over 100 houses

One Tower Bridge by Squire and Partners

Winner One Tower Bridge by Squire & Partners

St Michael’s and Bure Place by Hopkins Homes

Winner St Michael’s & Bure Place by Hopkins Homes

Commended

  • Bath Riverside by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios with Alison Brooks Architects
  • Baylis Old School by Conran + Partners
  • The Eagle by Farrells

Best development for the over-55s

Luke Allsopp Square by Patel Taylor Architects

Winner Luke Allsopp Square by Patel Taylor Architects

Commended

  • Audley Binswood by Quad Projects
  • Church View by ADAM Architecture

Affordable housing development

William Street Quarter by Maccreanor Lavington and Allford Hall Monaghan Morris - London Borough Barking and Dagenham

Winner William Street Quarter by Maccreanor Lavington/Allford Hall Monaghan Morris - London Borough Barking & Dagenham

Commended

  • Vaudeville Court, Islington by Levitt Bernstein
  • The Paddocks & Old Common Mews by Lovell

Best mixed-use development

Spring Mews by The Manser Practice

Winner Spring Mews by The Manser Practice

Advocate’s Close by Morgan McDonnell Architecture

Winner Advocate’s Close by Morgan McDonnell Architecture

Commended

  • The Bloom by Penoyre & Prasad
  • The Filaments by Rolfe Judd
  • The Scene by Pollard Thomas Edwards

Best apartment building

One Smithfield Square by MWA+D and Ryder Architecture for Muse Developments

Winner One Smithfield Square by MWA+D and Ryder Architecture for Muse Developments

Commended

  • 110 at The Quay by Stride Treglown for Crest Nicholson
  • Riverlight by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners for St James Group
  • The Aura Building by TateHindle for Countryside

Conversion, restoration or refurbishment of existing building(s)

Hop House by Brimelow McSweeney Architects

Winner Hop House by Brimelow McSweeney Architects

The Barns at Lynch Farm by Jeremy King Architects

Winner The Barns at Lynch Farm by Jeremy King Architects

Hulme Hall by Core Design

Winner Hulme Hall by Core Design

Commended

  • Brentford Magistrates Court and Market Place by Paul Murphy Architects
  • The Old Library by TateHindle
  • Morgan House + Regency Mews by Stride Treglown
  • Royal Connaught Park by Plus Architecture

Housebuilder of the year

Winner Berkeley Homes

Architect of the year

Winner Squire & Partners

Related Jobs

AJ Jobs