Unsupported browser

For a better experience please update your browser to its latest version.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Revealed: winners of 2016 RIBA London Awards

  • 1 Comment

RIBA London Awards were handed out to 36 schemes across the capital at a ceremony last night (3 May)

Among the regional gong-winners were projects by DSDHA, Eric Parry Architects, Caruso St John, Coffey Architects and Allies and Morrison.

Chosen from a shortlist of 68 projects, the winning schemes also included a 44-home development in South Kilburn by Alison Brooks Architects, an ‘exquisitely detailed’ house by Hayhurst and Co, market stalls by Tonkin Liu and an ‘ergonomically rigourous’ bride at Paddington Basin by Knight Architects.

Last year’s Stirling Prize winner Allford Hall Monaghan Morris picked up two awards – one for a ‘classy, successful and elegant’ academy and another for a glass-skinned commercial building on Oxford Street.

London’s Building of the Year Award went to Tim Ronald’s restoration of Wilton’s Music Hall in East London.

The judges praised the atmosphere created in the restored Wilton’s as ‘seductive and unforgettable’ with the architect’s great skill being used to give areas of the building an ‘archaeological character’.

The winners

ARK All Saints Academy and High Shore School by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Timothy Soar

ARK All Saints Academy and High Shore School by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

The Royal Hospital Chelsea, Long Wards by Peregrine Bryant Architecture and Building Conservation

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: June Buck

The Royal Hospital Chelsea, Long Wards by Peregrine Bryant Architecture and Building Conservation

8 St James’s Square by Eric Parry Architects

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Dirk Lindner

8 St James’s Square by Eric Parry Architects

Sir John Soane’s Museum by Julian Harrap Architects 

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Gareth Gardner

Sir John Soane’s Museum by Julian Harrap Architects

Regent High School by Walters & Cohen Architects

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Dennis Gilbert

Regent High School by Walters & Cohen Architects

Wilton’s Music Hall by Tim Ronalds Architects

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Helene Binet

Wilton’s Music Hall by Tim Ronalds Architects

Kingston Ancient Market Place and Stalls by Tonkin Liu

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Anthony Hurren Photography

Kingston Ancient Market Place and Stalls by Tonkin Liu

Turnmill by Piercy & Company

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Al Crow

Turnmill by Piercy & Company

Graveney School Sixth Form Block by Urban Projects Bureau

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Kilian O Sullivan

Graveney School Sixth Form Block by Urban Projects Bureau

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Helene Binet

Newport Street Gallery by Caruso St John Architects

Ravens Enclosure, HM Tower of London by Llowarch Llowarch Architects

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Jack Hobhouse

Ravens Enclosure, HM Tower of London by Llowarch Llowarch Architects

Thornsett Road by Allies and Morrison

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Stale Eriksen

Thornsett Road by Allies and Morrison

Vaudeville Court by Levitt Bernstein

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Tim Crocker

Vaudeville Court by Levitt Bernstein

Merchant Square Footbridge by Knight Architects

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Edmund Sumner

Merchant Square Footbridge by Knight Architects

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Hufton and Crow

Waddesdon Bequest Gallery by Stanton Williams

Alphabeta by Studio RHE 

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Hufton and Crow

Alphabeta by Studio RHE

Trafalgar Place - Elephant and Castle by dRMM Architects

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Alex de Rijke

Trafalgar Place - Elephant and Castle by dRMM Architects

Greenwich Gateway Pavilions by Marks Barfield Architects

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Timothy Soar

Greenwich Gateway Pavilions by Marks Barfield Architects

RCA Battersea by Haworth Tompkins

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Philip Vile

RCA Battersea by Haworth Tompkins

Tin House by Henning Stummel Architects

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Luke Caulfield

Tin House by Henning Stummel Architects

Greenwich Housing by Bell Phillips Architects

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Edmund Sumner

Greenwich Housing by Bell Phillips Architects

Ely Court, South Kilburn by Alison Brooks Architects 

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Paul Riddle

Ely Court, South Kilburn by Alison Brooks Architects

Covert House by DSDHA

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Christoffer Rudquis

Covert House by DSDHA

Corner House by DSDHA

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Christoffer Rudquist

Corner House by DSDHA

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Philip Vile

Gagosian Gallery, Mayfair by TateHindle

Maurice Wohl Clinical Neuroscience Institute by Allies and Morrison

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Stale Eriksen

Maurice Wohl Clinical Neuroscience Institute by Allies and Morrison

Godson Street by Edgley Design and Spaced Out Architecture Studio (SOAS)

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Jack Hobhouse

Godson Street by Edgley Design

The Plimsoll Building by David Morley Architects and Weedon Architects

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: John Sturrock

The Plimsoll Building by David Morley Architects

Curzon Bloomsbury by Takero Shimazaki Architects and Unick Architects

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Helene Binet

Curzon Bloomsbury by Takero Shimazaki Architects

61 Oxford Street by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

 RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Timothy Soar

61 Oxford Street by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

House of Trace by Tsuruta Architects

 RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Tim Crocker

House of Trace by Tsuruta Architects

Garden House by Hayhurst and Co

 RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Kilian O’Sullivan

Garden House by Hayhurst and Co

The Bath House Children’s Community Centre by Lipton Plant Architects

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: David Vintiner

The Bath House Children’s Community Centre by Lipton Plant Architects

Modern Mews by Coffey Architects

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Timothy Soar

Modern Mews by Coffey Architects

Modern Side Extension by Coffey Architects

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA London 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Timothy Soar

Modern Side Extension by Coffey Architects

Royal Road by Panter Hudspith Architects

RIBA London 2016 Awards

RIBA London 2016 Awards

Source: Morley von Sternberg

Royal Road by Panter Hudspith Architects

RIBA London Special Awards

Building of the Year Wilton’s Music Hall by Tim Ronalds Architects

Client of the Year Graveney Trust for the Graveney School Sixth Form Block by Urban Projects Bureau

Project Architect of the Year Dickon Hayward of Studio RHE for Alphabeta

Sustainability Award Regent High School by Walters and Cohen Architects

Small Project of the Year House of Trace by Tsuruta Architects

Conservation Award Wilton’s Music Hall by Tim Ronalds Architects

Notable schemes which missed out on the coveted awards included Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners’ Y:Cube, a community centre by AOC, and two projects by Peter Barber. 

Housing schemes by Jaccaud Zein Architects, Patel Taylor, Henley Halebrown Rorrison and 2015 Stirling Prize finalist Niall McLaughlin Architects also failed to pick up gongs. 

The winners were announced last night (3 May) at a ceremony held at Heneghan Peng’s 2015 Stirling Prize-shortlisted University of Greenwich building. 

Regional winners will be put forward for the RIBA National Awards, with the lucky recipients announced in June. Those collecting national awards will then be considered for the 2016 RIBA Stirling Prize. 

  • 1 Comment

Readers' comments (1)

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.