Unsupported browser

For a better experience please update your browser to its latest version.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Revealed: finalists for 2015 Retrofit Awards

  • Comment

The 89 schemes vying for the annual retrofit Oscars have been announced

The projects hoping to pick up gongs in 14 separate categories include schemes by Foster + Partners, Hawkins\Brown, Mae, Project Orange and John McAslan.

RIBA Award winning buildings by Architecture 00, MUMA, Sergison Bates Architects, Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands, and Haworth Tompkins have also made it into the list.

Also listed are a number of schemes which were shortlisted in this year’s AJ Small Projects Prize, including Coffey Architects’ Modern Side Extension, Amin Taha Architects’ Phipp Street and Calabria Road by Architecture for London alongside Carmody Groarke’s prize-winning Maggie’s centre.

Last year the prestigious Retrofit Award of the Year Prize went to AHMM’s ‘deftly handled and considered’ University of Amsterdam overhaul’.

The winner will be announced at a prize ceremony at London’s Brewery on 16 September.

The shortlists in full

Housing

  • Macaulay Walk by Assael Architecture
  • The Shoe and Boot Factory by Willmore Iles for Campbell Property UK
  • Student Accommodation Newnham Road, Clare College by Cottrell & Vermeulen
  • Embassy Lodge by Lipton Plant Architects
  • Hillington Square by Mae Architects
  • Vine Cottage by Phillips Tracey Architects
  • Shelton Street apartments by Falconer Chester Hall
  • The Badgeworks by Sjolander da Cruz Architects

Hillington Square by Mae

Hillington Square by Mae Architects

House above £250,000

  • Mews House in Chelsea by Eldridge London
  • Sewdley Street House by Giles Pike Architects
  • The Lycee by Knox Bhavan Architects
  • Ancient Party Barn by Liddicoat & Goldhill
  • Brackenbury Road by Patrick Lewis Architects
  • Slackwood Farmhouse by Paul Archer Design
  • Ebenezer Cottage by Sanya Polescuk Architects
  • Morgan House & Regency Mews by Stride Treglown
  • 49 Scrutton Street by Studio Kyson

Ancient Party Barn, Kent by Liddicoat and Goldhill

Ancient Party Barn, Kent by Liddicoat & Goldhill

House below £250,000

  • Calabria Road by Architecture for London
  • Porth Cottage by Bradley Van Der Straeten Architects
  • The Modern Side Extension by Coffey Architects
  • Ansty Plum House & Studio by Coppin Dockray Architects
  • Court Farm Barn by Designscape Architects
  • The shack by Pamphilon Architects
  • Whitton Road by Phillips Tracey Architects
  • Crystal Palace by Project Orange
  • College Road by RUSSIAN FOR FISH

The modern side extension by Phil Coffey

The Modern Side Extension by Coffey Architects

Schools

  • Camden Centre for Learning by Architype
  • Robert Fitzroy Academy by Architype
  • School 21 by Astudio
  • Formby High School Dining Rooms by Harrison Stringfellow Architects
  • The Tony Little Centre for Innovation and Research in Learning by Lewandowski Architects
  • Newham Collegiate Sixth Form Centre by Rick Mather Architects

Cultural and public buildings

  • Bethlem Gallery and Museum by Fraser Brown MacKenna Architects
  • Oily Cart by Hawkins\Brown
  • National Theatre, NT Future by Haworth Tompkins
  • Friends House by John McAslan and Partners
  • Bletchley Park Project Neptune by Kennedy O’Callaghan Architects
  • King Richard III Visitor Centre by Maber Architects
  • The Whitworth by MUMA
  • Imperial War Museum by Foster + Partners
  • Paddington Integrated Project by WestonWilliamson+Partners

Hawkins\Brown's Oily Cart

Oily Cart by Hawkins\Brown

Health

  • Maggie’s Merseyside at Clatterbridge by Carmody Groarke
  • 11 Harley Street by Sonnemann Toon Architects

Maggie’s Merseyside, Wirral by Carmody Groarke

Maggie’s Merseyside, Wirral by Carmody Groarke

Heritage/Listed Buildings

  • Graduate School at Queen’s University Belfast by Consarc Conservation
  • Aloft Hotel by Falconer Chester Hall
  • Chichester Festival Theatre by Haworth Tompkins
  • Aldwych Quarter by John Robertson Architects
  • The Whitworth by MUMA
  • All Souls Bolton by OMI Architects
  • Gatti House The Strand by PEEK Architecture + Design
  • Newham Collegiate Sixth Form Centre by Rick Mather Architects
  • New roof above The Picture Gallery, Attingham Park, Shrewsbury by Purcell (formerly S T Walker & Duckham Chartered Architects)
  • The Pod Gallery by Stonewood Design

Pod Gallery, Wiltshire by Stonewood Design

Pod Gallery, Wiltshire by Stonewood Design

Higher education

  • Joseph Black Building Laboratories by AHR
  • Cruciform Hub by Burwell Deakins Architects
  • Richmond Adult Community College by Duggan Morris Architects
  • St Dunstan’s Building, Heart of Worcestershire College by KKE Architects
  • UCLU Reception_25 Gordon Street by Paul Murphy Architects
  • Lewisham Southwark College - Phase 1 by Richard Hopkinson Architects with Platform 5 Architects
  • City University Lecture Spaces by Rivington Street Studio
  • North Hertfordshire College - Hitchin Campus by Scott Brownrigg
  • Hult International Business School by Sergison Bates Architects
  • 33 Finsbury Square - University of Liverpool in London by Smok

City University Lecture Spaces by Rivington Street Studio

City University Lecture Spaces by Rivington Street Studio

Hotels

  • Wombat’s London by Andrew Mulroy Architects
  • Hub by Premier Inn Covent Garden by Axiom Architects and Whitbread Group with Greengage Environmental
  • Shepherd’s Bush Pavilion Hotel by Flanagan Lawrence

International Innovation

  • HSBC Quai des Bergues by Make Architects
  • 60 Atlantic Avenue by Quadrangle Architects

Leisure

  • Alston Bar & Beef by Jestico + Whiles
  • Gateway Interpretation Cafe Peacehaven by Kaner Olette Architects
  • Lakeside Visitor Centre, Ferry Meadows by Maber Architects

Offices over 2,000m2

  • 10 New Burlington Street by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Social Justice Centre - The Foundry by Architecture 00
  • Bloomsbury Way by Buckley Gray Yeoman
  • Ampersand by Darling Associates Architects
  • Carmelite Riverside by Fletcher Priest Architects
  • 82 Baker Street by Marks Barfield Architects and Forme UK
  • 1 & 2 Stephen Street by Orms
  • Metal Box Factory by Pringle Richards Sharratt Architects
  • The Space Project by PRP Architects
  • Sea Containers House by tp Bennett

Sea Containers House, South Bank, London, by TP Bennett

Sea Containers House, South Bank, London, by TP Bennett

Offices under 2,000m2

  • Phipp Street by Amin Taha Architects
  • Shepherds Building by Duggan Morris Architects
  • New Headquarters for the Institution of Structural Engineers by Hugh Broughton Architects
  • 116 Marylebone Lane by Morrow+Lorraine
  • 10 Midford Place by Sonnemann Toon Architects

Phipp Street [phase 1], Hoxton, London by Amin Taha Architects (2014)

Phipp Street by Amin Taha Architects

Retail

  • Broadgate Circle by Arup Associates
  • Fred Perry Covent Garden by Buckley Gray Yeoman
  • Foyles by Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands

Foyles by Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands

Foyles by Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands

 

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.