Unsupported browser

For a better experience please update your browser to its latest version.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Full list of AJ Retrofit Awards shortlist announced

  • Comment

We can now reveal the full shortlist for the ’retrofit Oscars’, including schemes by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, Coffey Architects, Walters & Cohen and Hawkins\Brown

Projects in the running include Lipton Plant Architects’ timber addition to a nursery in north-east London, Collective Architecture’s reorganisation of the Glasgow Women’s Library and Tate Harmer’s transformation of the grand entrance hall to the Brunel Museum.

Weston Library by WilkinsonEyre, which picked up the AJ100 Building of the Year Award, is also shortlisted in the category for listed buildings costing more than £5 million.

Last year the coveted Retrofit of the Year prize was handed to Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands’ £9 million Foyles bookshop in central London.

The winners will be announced at an awards ceremony at the Brewery in London on 14 September. The AJ Retrofit Awards are sponsored by Sapa Building Systems this year. Judging for two categories - houses under £500,000 and offices over 2,000m² - is still taking place, and the shortlists for these categories will be revealed next week.

Cultural buildings: cinemas and theatres

  • Royal Court Theatre by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • York Theatre Royal by De Matos Ryan 
  • Royal Shakespeare Company – The Other Place by Ian Ritchie Architects 
  • Lyric Theatre Hammersmith by Rick Mather Architects 

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

Source: Hufton + Crow

York Theatre Royal by De Matos Ryan

Cultural buildings: visitor centres, libraries and museums

  • Dana Research Centre and Library by Coffey Architects
  • Glasgow Women’s Library by Collective Architecture 
  • Bombay Sapphire Distillery and Visitor Centre by GWP Architecture 
  • Epping Forest District Museum by Hawkins\Brown 
  • Gagosian Gallery, Mayfair by Caruso St John with TateHindle 
  • Boathouse 4 by Walters & Cohen 
  • Wellcome Collection by WilkinsonEyre 
  • V&A Europe Galleries by ZMMA 

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

Source: Philip Vile

Gagosian Gallery, Mayfair by Caruso St John with TateHindle

Education

  • Rosalind Franklin Science Building by Berman Guedes Stretton 
  • Education First by BuckleyGrayYeoman 
  • Brentwood School Learning Resource Centre by Cottrell & Vermeulen 
  • ARK Putney Academy by Hawkins\Brown 
  • University Technical College UTC at Harbourside by HKS Architects 
  • Withington Girls’ School by Levitt Bernstein 
  • The Bath House Children’s Community Centre by Lipton Plant Architects
  • Swanlea Sixth Form by London Borough of Tower Hamlets 
  • Putney High School Performing Arts Centre by Shepheard Epstein Hunter 

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

Source: Anthony Coleman

Brentwood School Learning Resource Centre by Cottrell & Vermeulen

Health and wellbeing

  • The Passage by BuckleyGrayYeoman 
  • St Thomas’ Hospital: East Wing Recladding Project by Hopkins Architects 
  • Optegra Eye Hospital, London Flagship by IBI Group  

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

Source: Mark Hadden

Richmond Adult Community College by Duggan Morris Architects

Higher and further education (sponsored by Aliva UK)

  • Fusion Tower, Bristol by Corstorphine + Wright 
  • Arts University Bournemouth Halls West Conversion by Design Engine Architects 
  • Richmond Adult Community College by Duggan Morris Architects 
  • Nottingham Trent University Clifton Campus Refectory Refurbishment by Evans Vettori Architects
  • Cockcroft Building by Fraser Brown MacKenna Architects 
  • The Goodhart Building, University College Oxford by Freeland Rees Roberts Architects 
  • Boardman House by Hudson Architects 
  • Cavendish House by Hudson Architects 
  • Faculty of Architecture & Built Environment, University of Westminster by Jestico + Whiles 
  • London School of Economics and Political Science Parish Hall Conversion to Teaching Space by Molyneux Kerr Architects
  • Brynmor Jones Library, University of Hull by Sheppard Robson 

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

Faculty of Architecture & Built Environment, University of Westminster by Jestico + Whiles

House: less than £500,000

  • Gallery House by Threefold Architects
  • Fissure House by Threefold Architects
  • Modern Mews by Coffey Architects
  • Capablanca House by Coffey Architects
  • Monkton Farleigh by Designscape Architects
  • Garden House by Hayhurst and Co
  • Clapton House by Hugh Strange Architects
  • Merrydown by Mclaren Excell
  • Mackeson Road by MW Architects
  • The crow’s nest at Molyneux Street by Patrick Lewis Architects

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

Source: Kilian O’Sullivan

Garden House by Hayhurst and Co

House: more than £500,000 

  • The Pilot’s House by AR Design Studio
  • Coast House by Cassion Castle Architects
  • The Cooperage by Chris Dyson Architects 
  • Narrow House by FORMStudio 
  • Murray Road House by Giles Pike Architects
  • House in Highgate by McAdam Architects
  • Brackenbury House by Neil Dusheiko Architects 
  • 8 Harley Place by Sonnemann Toon Architects 

Housing

  • Urbane Oxford by Blue Sky Sustainable Developments 
  • Hop House by Brimelow McSweeney Architects 
  • Calvin Street Development by Chris Dyson Architects 
  • 67 Tufton Street by EPR Architects 
  • 96 Leather Lane by Inglis Badrashi Loddo Architects 
  • Felgate Mews by Inglis Badrashi Loddo Architects 
  • Bakery Place by Jo Cowen Architects 
  • Tribe, Ancoats by Pozzoni Architecture 

International

  • 70 Castlereagh Street by Bates Smart 
  • Generator Amsterdam by DesignAgency 
  • Kora at Evoluon by Hawkins\Brown 
  • GPO Witness History Interpretative Exhibition Centre by Kavanagh Tuite Architects 
  • La Polveriera by Marcel Mauer 
  • Mubuga Primary School by MASS Design Group 
  • Grünberger by noa* – network of architecture
  • Beyazit State Library by Tabanlıoğlu Architects  

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

East Dulwich Picturehouse and Café by Panter Hudspith Architects

Leisure 

  • Corn Exchange, Manchester (Phase I) by 5plus Architects 
  • Kino Digital by JD Architects 
  • Crouch End Picturehouse by Panter Hudspith Architects 
  • East Dulwich Picturehouse and Café by Panter Hudspith Architects 
  • Picturehouse Central by Panter Hudspith Architects 
  • The Institution of Engineering and Technology by Pringle Richards Sharratt Architects 
  • 1Rebel Broadgate by Studio C102  

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

Source: Jim Stephenson

Weston Library, University of Oxford by WilkinsonEyre

Listed building: more than £5 million 

  • New Court by 5th Studio 
  • Aston Webb Building, The Student Hub by Associated Architects 
  • Midland Goods Shed by Bennetts Associates 
  • Salters Hall by De Metz Forbes Knight 
  • University Technical College UTC at Harbourside by HKS Architects 
  • Primark Headquarters, Arthur Ryan House by MoreySmith 
  • 76 Dean Street and 5 Richmond Mews by SODA 
  • Weston Library, University of Oxford by WilkinsonEyre 

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

Source: John Sturrock

Gasholder Park by Bell Phillips Architects

Listed building: less than £5 million 

  • German Gymnasium by Allies and Morrison with Conran and Partners 
  • Gasholder Park by Bell Phillips Architects 
  • Christ Church Crypt, Spitalfields by Dow Jones Architects 
  • 7 Albemarle Street by Farrells
  • Sail and Colour Loft by Hazle McCormack Young 
  • Ashton Old Baths by MCAU
  • Warehouse No.9 (previously Hull Business Centre) by NPS Group 
  • The Crow’s Nest at Molyneux Street by Patrick Lewis Architects 
  • Bloomsbury House by Prewett Bizley Architects 
  • The Energy Institute by Sonnemann Toon Architects 
  • Brunel Museum Grand Entrance Hall by Tate Harmer 

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

Source: Dennis Gilbert

Christ Church Crypt, Spitalfields by Dow Jones Architects

Offices: less than 2,000m2 

  • Sainsbury’s Digital Lab by Chetwoods Architects 
  • Paisley Community Safety Hub by Collective Architecture 
  • Paper Mill Studios by Gresford Architects 
  • KAP HQ by Lara Gosling Design and Gruff
  • 2 Queen Anne’s Gate by Kalkwarf Architects 
  • Warehouse No.9 (previously Hull Business Centre) by NPS Group 
  • Littlewoods Bunker by Shedkm
  • The Energy Institute by Sonnemann Toon Architects 
  • Borough High Street by Stiff + Trevillion 

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

Source: Jack Hobhouse

Littlewoods Bunker by Shedkm

Offices: more than 2,000m²

  • 10 New Burlington Street & 1 New Burlington Place by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • 125 Wood Street by Aukett Swanke
  • Sea Containers by BDG/MW
  • C-Space by BuckleyGrayYeoman
  • Salters Hall by De Metz Forbes Knight
  • 184 Shepherds Bush Road - Brook Green by ColladoCollins Architects
  • Soapworks, Phase 02 by shedkm 
  • Sutton Yard by Stephen Archer Architects
  • Alphabeta by Studio RHE

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

2016 Retrofit Awards shortlist

Source: Hufton + Crow

Alphabeta by Studio RHE

Retail 

  • Timothy Everest Store, Redchurch Street by Chris Dyson Architects 
  • CP Hart Flagship Showroom by Morrow + Lorraine Architects  

Product Innovation 

  • Bri-Tek Emergency Backup Battery by Bri-Tek Technologies
  • Project Hamlet, Barclays, Canary Wharf by Cool-Therm 
  • EWI Gutter by EWI PRO 
  • Swifix by Swifix

Retrofit2016 logo sponsor red

Retrofit2016 logo sponsor red

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.

Related Jobs

AJ Jobs