Unsupported browser

For a better experience please update your browser to its latest version.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Morgan and Ash named among winners of New London Awards

  • Comment

Sadie Morgan and Cany Ash celebrated today’s Ethel Day by winning major categories at the New London Awards 2017

At a lunchtime ceremony held at London’s Guildhall, Morgan was named New Londoner of the Year for her work in championing design at the highest political level through positions including chairing the independent design panel for the HS2 rail link.

Ash and the firm she founded with Robert Sakula, Ash Sakula was celebrating after its collaboration with BUJ Architects – the Olympic legacy masterplan for Wickside in Hackney Wick - was named as the awards’ Overall Winner.

Today (5 July) the RIBA is also marking Ethel Day to celebrate the architect Ethel Mary Charles – the first woman to join the Institute in 1898.

Morgan, who is also a professor at Westminster University and a commissioner for both the National Infrastructure Commission and the Thames Estuary 2050 Growth Commission, was unable to attend the ceremony but recorded a heartfelt speech in which she urged architects and others in the built environment to fight for beauty and to take risks.

‘If you integrate design early on it doesn’t cost money, it saves money because it helps you anticipate not only the problems but the opportunities,’ she said. ‘If we can learn to take risks, we can learn to put our head above the parapet, then we will start to reimagine our built environment which is I think one of the most extraordinary opportunities that we have.’

A total of 32 projects were announced as winners of the awards which were hosted by NLA chairman Peter Murray. See the full list below:

OVERALL WINNER

Wickside, E9 by BUJ Architects and Ash Sakula for McGrath Bros

OVERALL WINNER: Wickside, E9 by BUJ Architects and Ash Sakula for McGrath Bros

OVERALL WINNER: Wickside, E9 by BUJ Architects and Ash Sakula for McGrath Bros

OVERALL WINNER: Wickside, E9 by BUJ Architects and Ash Sakula for McGrath Bros

MAYOR’S PRIZE

Winner
Central Parade Creative Hub, E17 by Gort Scott Architects for LB Waltham Forest

Highly commended
Central Somers Town Community Facilities, NW1 by Adam Khan Architects for LB Camden

MAYOR’S PRIZE: Winner -Central Parade Creative Hub, E17 by Gort Scott Architects for LB Waltham Forest

MAYOR’S PRIZE: Winner -Central Parade Creative Hub, E17 by Gort Scott Architects for LB Waltham Forest

Source: Dirk Lindner

MAYOR’S PRIZE: Winner -Central Parade Creative Hub, E17 by Gort Scott Architects for LB Waltham Forest

ASHDEN PRIZE

Winner
New Cancer Centre at Guy’s Hospital, SE1 by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners for Guy’s and Stantec for St Thomas’ NHS Trust

Commended
Belarusian Memorial Chapel, N12 by Spheron Architects for The Holy See of Rome
Dalston Lane, E8 by Waugh Thistleton Architects for Regal Homes

PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Belarusian Memorial Chapel, N12 by Spheron Architects for The Holy See of Rome

PEOPLE’S CHOICE: Belarusian Memorial Chapel, N12 by Spheron Architects for The Holy See of Rome

PEOPLE’S CHOICE: Belarusian Memorial Chapel, N12 by Spheron Architects for The Holy See of Rome

PEOPLE’S CHOICE & COMMENDED IN CULTURE AND COMMUNITY AND ASHDEN PRIZE CATEGORIES: Belarusian Memorial Chapel, N12 by Spheron Architects for The Holy See of Rome

CONSERVATION & RETROFIT

Unbuilt Winner
Bracken House, EC4 by John Robertson Architects for Obayashi Corporation

Built Winner
Poplar Baths, E14 by Pringle Richards Sharratt for Guildmore Ltd and LB Tower Hamlets

Commended
30 Cannon Street, EC4 by Delvendahl Martin Architects for Romulus Construction Limited
Quest House, CR9 by Stephen Davy Peter Smith Architects for Family Mosaic
New Scotland Yard, SW1 by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for Metropolitan Police Station  

CONSERVATION & RETROFIT: Commended - 30 Cannon Street, EC4 by Delvendahl Martin Architects for Romulus Construction Limited

CONSERVATION & RETROFIT: Commended - 30 Cannon Street, EC4 by Delvendahl Martin Architects for Romulus Construction Limited

Source: Tim Crocker

CONSERVATION & RETROFIT: Commended - 30 Cannon Street, EC4 by Delvendahl Martin Architects for Romulus Construction Limited

CULTURE & COMMUNITY

Unbuilt Winner
Portobello Scheme, W10 by Stiff+ Trevilion Architects for Westway Trust

Built Winner
Tara Theatre, SW18 Aedas Arts Team for Tara Arts

Commended
Belarusian Memorial Chapel, N12 Spheron Architects for The Holy See of Rome
The Design Museum, W8 by OMA & Allies and Morrisson for The Design Museum
St Margaret the Queen, SW2 by Mikhail Riches for St Margaret the Queen Parochial Church Council & Broadchurch Ltd

CULTURE & COMMUNITY: Built Winner - Tara Theatre, SW18 Aedas Arts Team for Tara Arts

CULTURE & COMMUNITY: Built Winner - Tara Theatre, SW18 Aedas Arts Team for Tara Arts

Source: Philip Vile

CULTURE & COMMUNITY: Built Winner - Tara Theatre, SW18 Aedas Arts Team for Tara Arts

EDUCATION

Winner
The Bartlett School of Architecture, WC1 by Hawkins\Brown for UCL Estates / The Bartlett School of Architecture

Commended
The Laboratory, Dulwich College, SE21 by Grimshaw Architects for Dulwich College

EDUCATION: Winner - The Bartlett School of Architecture, WC1 by Hawkins\Brown for UCL Estates / The Bartlett School of Architecture

EDUCATION: Winner - The Bartlett School of Architecture, WC1 by Hawkins\Brown for UCL Estates / The Bartlett School of Architecture

EDUCATION: Winner - The Bartlett School of Architecture, WC1 by Hawkins\Brown for UCL Estates / The Bartlett School of Architecture

HOMES

Unbuilt Winner
Stour Wharf, E3 by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for H. Forman & Son

Built Winner
The Courtyard House, W6 by De Rosee Sa

Commended
Barretts Grove, N16 by Groupwork for Cobstar Developments

HOTELS & HOSPITALITY

Winner
Cadogan Café, SW3 by Nex— for Cadogan Estate

Commended
The Lighterman, N1 by Stanton Williams for King’s Cross Central Limited Partnership

HOUSING

Unbuilt Winner

Croydon Smaller Sites Programme, CR0 by HTA, Mae, Pitman Tozer, Stitch, Mikhail Riches, Coffey and vPPR for Brick by Brick and LB Croydon

Built Winner
Silchester Estate, W10 by Haworth Tompkins for Peabody and RB Kensington & Chelsea

Commended
Dalston Lane, E8 by Waugh Thistleton Architects for Regal Homes
Dujardin Mews, EN3 by Karakusevic Carson Architects and Maccreanor Lavington Architects for LB Enfield

HOUSING: Built Winner - Silchester Estate, W10 by Haworth Tompkins for Peabody and RB Kensington & Chelsea

HOUSING: Built Winner - Silchester Estate, W10 by Haworth Tompkins for Peabody and RB Kensington & Chelsea

HOUSING: Built Winner - Silchester Estate, W10 by Haworth Tompkins for Peabody and RB Kensington & Chelsea

MASTERPLANS & AREA STRATEGIES

Winner
Wickside, E9 BUJ Architects and Ash Sakula for McGrath Bros

Commended
Co-operative Local Investment Plans (CLIPs): Supporting Good Growth, SW9 & SW4 by Social Life & Kaizen Partnership for LB Lambeth
Meridian Water, N18 by Karakusevic Carson Architects for LB Enfield

MEANWHILE USE

Unbuilt Winner
Meridian Works, N18 by Karakusevic Carson Architects for LB Enfield

Built Winner
Boxpark, CR0 by BDP for Boxpark

Commended
Central Parade Creative Hub, E17 by Gort Scott Architects for LB Waltham Forest

MEANWHILE USE: Built Winner - Boxpark, CR0 by BDP for Boxpark

MEANWHILE USE: Built Winner - Boxpark, CR0 by BDP for Boxpark

Source: Nick Caville

MEANWHILE USE: Built Winner - Boxpark, CR0 by BDP for Boxpark

MIXED-USE

Unbuilt Winner
Wickside, E9 by BUJ Architects and Ash Sakula for McGrath Bros. ltd.

Built Winner
Holy Trinity School and Vibe, E8 by Rock Townsend and Stockwool for London Diocesan Board for Schools

Commended
Islington Square, N1 by CZWG Architects for Sager Group and Cain Hoy (Joint Venture - JV)
145 Kensington Church Street, W8 by SPPARC Architecture for 145 Kensington Management

MIXED-USE: Unbuilt Winner - Wickside, E9 by BUJ Architects and Ash Sakula for McGrath Bros

MIXED-USE: Unbuilt Winner - Wickside, E9 by BUJ Architects and Ash Sakula for McGrath Bros

MIXED-USE: Unbuilt Winner - Wickside, E9 by BUJ Architects and Ash Sakula for McGrath Bros

OFFICES

Unbuilt Winner
Black and White Building, EC2 by BuckleyGrayYeoman for The Office Group

Built Winner
8 Finsbury Circus, EC2 by WilkinsonEyre for Mitsubishi Estate London and Stanhope Plc

Commended
Ansdell Street, W8 by Studio Seilern Architects for BB Energy
C2 Wood Wharf, E14 by Pilbrow & Partners for Canary Wharf Group plc

OFFICES: Built Winner - 8 Finsbury Circus, EC2 by WilkinsonEyre for Mitsubishi Estate London and Stanhope

OFFICES: Built Winner - 8 Finsbury Circus, EC2 by WilkinsonEyre for Mitsubishi Estate London and Stanhope

Source: Dirk Lindner

OFFICES: Built Winner - 8 Finsbury Circus, EC2 by WilkinsonEyre for Mitsubishi Estate London and Stanhope

PUBLIC SPACES

Unbuilt Winner
West End Public Realm, WC1, WC2, W1 by DSDHA for LB Camden

Built Winner
Woodhouse Urban Park, NW6 by Erect Architecture and Allen Scott for LB Brent

Commended
Peckham Rye Station Square, SE15 by Landolt + Brown for LB Southwark

RETAIL

Unbuilt Winner
Bruce Grove Yard, N17 by Landolt + Brown for Network Rail & LB Haringey

Built Winner
Deptford Market Yard, SE8 by Pollard Thomas Edwards and Farrer Huxley Associates for U+I and & LB Lewisham

Commended
131 Sloane Street, SW1 by Stiff+ Trevilion Architects for Cadogan Estate

RETAIL: Commended - 131 Sloane Street, SW1 by Stiff+ Trevilion Architects for Cadogan Estate

RETAIL: Commended - 131 Sloane Street, SW1 by Stiff+ Trevilion Architects for Cadogan Estate

Source: Hufton + Crow

RETAIL: Commended - 131 Sloane Street, SW1 by Stiff+ Trevilion Architects for Cadogan Estate

TRANSPORT & INFRASTRUCTURE

Unbuilt Winner
CS3 East West Cycle Superhighway by Transport for London and Conway Aecom

Built Winner
SUDS in London - A guide by J L Gibbons and Civic Engineers for Transport for London

Commended
Go Cycle Kingston: Portsmouth Road, KT1 by Atkins and RB Kingston upon Thames for RB Kingston upon Thames

WELLBEING 

Unbuilt Winner
Go Cycle: Kingston Station, KT1 by Buro Happold Engineering, Sarah Wigglesworth Architects, OKRA Landscape Architects and TOMATO for RB Kingston upon Thames

Built Winner
New Cancer Centre at Guy’s Hospital, SE1 by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners for Guy’s and Stantec for St Thomas’ NHS Trust

Commended
Marylebone Low Emission Neighbourhood by Westminster City Council

WELLBEING: Built Winner - New Cancer Centre at Guy’s Hospital, SE1 by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners for Guy’s and Stantec for St Thomas’ NHS Trust

WELLBEING: Built Winner - New Cancer Centre at Guy’s Hospital, SE1 by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners for Guy’s and Stantec for St Thomas’ NHS Trust

WELLBEING: Built Winner - New Cancer Centre at Guy’s Hospital, SE1 by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners for Guy’s and Stantec for St Thomas’ NHS Trust

WORKPLACES 

Unbuilt Winner
Spring Place, NW5 by Piercy&Company for Fora (Brockton Capital)

Built Winner
Sky Central, TW7 by HASSELL, AL_A and PLP Architecture for Sky

Commended
Google Pancras Square, N1 by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for Google UK
QBE Insurance, EC3 by Perkins+Will for QBE Insurance
Royal Opera House Bob and Tamar Manoukian Costume Centre, RM19 by Nicholas Hare Architects for Thames Thurrock Development Corporation & the Royal Opera House

WORKPLACES: Unbuilt Winner - Spring Place, NW5 by Piercy&Company for Fora (Brockton Capital)

WORKPLACES: Unbuilt Winner - Spring Place, NW5 by Piercy&Company for Fora (Brockton Capital)

WORKPLACES: Unbuilt Winner - Spring Place, NW5 by Piercy&Company for Fora (Brockton Capital)

 

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.