Unsupported browser

For a better experience please update your browser to its latest version.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Landmark Wales competition shortlist revealed

  • Comment
An unusual assortment of architects and artists have been shortlisted for the first three sites in the Landmark Wales competition.

Teams including SMC Alsop, Tonkin Liu, Atkins, Ian McChesney and Marks Barfield are among 15 finalists in the contest to design a trio of 'major landmark projects' at key gateways across Wales (see below for full list).

Landmark Wales is one of 23 projects in the UK, including three in Wales, vying for a slice of a £140 million cash bonanza available through the Big Lottery Fund's Living Landmarks programme.

The contest attracted 102 expressions of interest from artists and architects based in 16 countries including USA, Spain, Germany, India and Poland.

With budgets ranging from £1 million to £2.5 million, the phase one Landmark Wales schemes have been earmarked for sites at Holyhead Harbour, at the Second Severn Crossing and on the Flintshire border.

Later phases will see competition-winning designs built in Monmouth, Merthyr Tydfil, Rhondda Cynon Taff and Newport.

Project manager of Landmark Wales, Geoff Wood, said: 'The selection panel were impressed with the imagination and design skills of the applicants, their commitment to developing an understanding of what it means to be Welsh, and their interest in making sensitive but dramatic projects that we can all be proud of.'

He added: 'After a thorough but extremely tough decision-making process, 15 artists and design teams have now been chosen. Four of the teams are led by architects or artists from Wales.'

The 15 finalists, which will be paid £5,000 to develop a design proposal, are:

  • Second Severn Crossing Site

    Amber Hiscott and David Pearl (artist);

    SMC Alsop Architects with Arup and Leni Schwendinger (light artist);

    Janet Echelman (American artist) with Arup;

    Atelier Brueckner (Stuttgart-based architect);

    Marks Barfield (architect).

  • Holyhead Harbour

    Atkins with Howard Bowcott (Welsh artist), Miller Research and Menna Elfyn (poet);

    Ian Ritchie (architect) with Techniker (engineer);

    Jonathan Adams (architect) with Alexander Beleschenko (Swansea-based artist);

    Paul Bradley (designer) with Jaume Plensa (artist);

    Atelier Seraji (Paris-based architect) with Francosie Schen (artist).

  • Flintshire Border

    Tonkin Liu (architect) with Atelier One (engineer), Grant Associates Landscape Architects, Penny Grist (artist), Hybrid Graphic Designers, Archineers Environmental Engineers;

    Acconci Studio Architects and Artists (New York);

    Patricia Leighton and Del Geist (landscape artist);

    McGregor Smith (landscape architect) with Richard Harris (artist);

    Ian McChesney Architects.

  • by Richard Waite

    • Comment

    Have your say

    You must sign in to make a comment

    Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

    Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.