Unsupported browser

For a better experience please update your browser to its latest version.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Holl and JM Architects' GSA scheme wins top Glasgow award

  • Comment

The new Reid building by Steven Holl Architects and JM Architects has been handed the Glasgow Institute of Architects’ (GIA) Supreme Award for 2014

The £50million project for the Glasgow School of Art was chosen as the ‘clear winner’ from a shortlist of 63 schemes submitted from across the GIA Chapter area.

Described as ‘an outstanding building of international significance’, the city’s new ‘beacon’ also took home a gong in the education category of the awards which are now into their 35th year.

It is the second major accolade for Holl and JM Architects’ much-publicised scheme, having already scooped the AJ100’s Building of the Year in May (see AJ 22.05.14).

In total the GIA gave out nine commendations and 12 design awards at the ceremony last Friday (14 November), including a prize in the residential category to the Charleston Square housing project in Paisley by Fraser Brown Newman Architects.

Winners in full

Supreme Award Winner: Seona Reid Building, Glasgow School of Art by Steven Holl Architects with JM Architects

Supreme Award
Winner: Seona Reid Building, Glasgow School of Art by Steven Holl Architects with JM Architects

Conservation CategoryAward
Award: Kelvingrove Bandstand and Amphitheatre, Glasgow by Page\Park Architects
Commendation: New Bridge Street, Ayr by ARPL Architects
Commendation: Refurbishment of Hutchesons’ Hall, Glasgow by the Pollock Hammond Partnership

Education Category Award
Award: Seona Reid Building, Glasgow School of Art by Steven Holl Architects with JM Architects
Award: Kirkmichael Primary School, Ayrshire by Holmes Miller
Commendation: 50 George Square and the David Hume Tower Basement, Edinburgh by Page\Park Architects

Leisure/Arts Category
Award: Kirroughtree Visitor Centre, Galloway Forest Park by JM Architects
Award: House for an Art Lover studio pavilion, Bellahouston Park by ZM Architecture
Award: Glasgow Film Theatre by Nord Architecture

Commercial/Office/Industrial Category
Award: Clydebank East Workshops by Elder and Cannon Architects
Award: Scottish Crime Campus, Gartcosh by BMJ Architects with Ryder Architecture
Commendation: Refurbishment of Bridgegate House, Irvine by Ian Springford Architects
Commendation: Dalmarnock Station, Glasgow by Atkins

Charleston Square, Paisley by FBN Architects

Charleston Square, Paisley by Fraser Brown Newman Architects

Residential Category
Award: Charleston Square, Paisley by Fraser Brown Newman Architects
Award: North Glasgow House by Studio KAP
Commendation: Helensburgh House by McInnes Gardner
Commendation: Argyle Street Housing, Anderston by Collective Architecture

Small Works Category
Award: Steel stair, Students’ Association Assembly Hall, Glasgow School of Art by JM Architects
Award: Scottish Scenic Routes Falls of Falloch (Woven Sound) by John Kennedy
Commendation: Scottish Scenic Routes Balquidder (Lookout) by Daniel Tyler and Angus Ritchie
Commendation: Laboratorio Espresso by DO Architecture

Sustainability Category
Award: Refurbishment of Bridgegate House, Irvine by Ian Springford Architects
Commendation: Laboratorio Espresso by DO Architecture
Commendation: Restoration and extension of Middleburn Cottage,Dumfries and Galloway by Robert Potter and Partners

Best Use of Timber Award
Winner: The Noust Boathouse, Isle of Tiree (Phase 2) by Tog Studio

 

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.