Unsupported browser

For a better experience please update your browser to its latest version.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Deadline looms in British Homes Awards' flood-resistant house contest

Architects have until the end of next week to enter the competition to design a resilient flood-proof house launched as part of this year’s British Homes Awards

Each year the annual accolades, backed by the Sunday Times, champion the best in UK housing design in more than a dozen categories, ranging from the best one-off house under 2,500ft² to the most successful development with more than 100 homes.

The 2016 design contest, which is being run in partnership with the AJ, the BRE and the NHIC, seeks a prototype for a three-bedroom, 6m x 9m, up to three-storey home which exemplifies ‘resilience’, including energy efficiency and energy generation.

It is planned that the winning design will be presented to major housebuilders and developers for evaluation as a blueprint for ’key high-density new build sites’. 

Architects are encouraged ’to embrace innovative products and concepts while ensuring their submission is buildable and replicable and compliant with Building Regulations to conform to NHBC/Premier Guarantee standards’.

A shortlist of up to 10 designs will be selected from the open first stage and will be published in both the Sunday Times and the AJ. The shortlist will be judged by a high-profile jury which will be chaired by Robert Adam of ADAM Architecture and includes AJ editorial director Paul Finch, Jo McCaffertyof Levitt Bernstein, BRE chief executive Peter Bonfield, and architect Lynne Sullivan.

The winner will be chosen by a public online vote (see brief below).

Click here for more details or contact Mike Gazzard on 01483 225221 mg@britishhomesawards.com. The closing date for entries 10 June 2016.

A full list of the award categories and further information on how to enter can be found here.

Gallery exhibits of the winning schemes and projects will be displayed at The Building Centre in Store Street, London. 

Sunday Times British Homes Awards 2015: all last year’s winners and runners-up

Homes for Britain design contest: Winner 2015

Arc House by McInnes Gardner Architects

Arc House by McInnes Gardner Architects

Homes for Britain design contest: Runners-up

The Hundred Year Home by CF Møller

The Hundred Year Home by CF Møller

The Garden Villa by Emrys Architects

The Garden Villa by Emrys Architects

Growing Home by waparchitects

Growing Home by waparchitects

Hanging Gardens House by Somorjay Talliss

Hanging Gardens House by Somorjay Talliss

Almond Place by Rodney Black Design Studios

Almond Place by Rodney Black Design Studios

Interior design

One Tower Bridge by Honky Interior Design and Architecture for Berkeley Homes South East London

Winner One Tower Bridge by Honky Interior Design & Architecture for Berkeley Homes South East London

Commended

  • Nevern Square Apartment by Daniele Petteno Architecture
  • Private residence Hampstead by Honky Interior Design & Architecture
  • Morgan House + Regency Mews by Stride Treglown for Taylor Wimpey Central London

One-off-house or extension - up to 2,500 sq ft

Sandpath by Adrian James Architects

Winner Sandpath by Adrian James Architects

Commended

  • London Art de Vivre by Sophie Nguyen Architects
  • Crowsport by LA Hally Architect

One-off-house or extension - 2,500 - 5,000 sq ft

Broombank by SOUP Architects

Winner Broombank by SOUP Architects

Commended

  • Wandsworth House by Boon Brown Architects
  • Hatfield Road by Richard Dudzicki Associates
  • The Pavilion by E2 Architecture + Interiors
  • Pear Tree House by Edgley Design

One-off-house or extension - over 5,000 sq ft

Bighton Grange by ADAM Architecture

Winner Bighton Grange by ADAM Architecture

Commended

  • Flint House by Skene Catling de la Peña
  • 3A Spencer Park by MG Architects
  • 092 by Verity & Beverley

Best house design - up to 50 houses

The Byfield by Goddard Littlefair for St James Group

Winner The Byfield by Goddard Littlefair for St James Group

The Highfield by Redrow Homes

Winner The Highfield by Redrow Homes

Commended

  • Nautica by Pennyfarthing Homes
  • The Stanley by Core Design for PH Property Holdings

Best house design - over 50 houses

Oakgrove Village by Gardner Stewart Architects for Crest Nicholson

Winner Oakgrove Village by Gardner Stewart Architects for Crest Nicholson

Best housing project

Creekside Wharf by Assael Architecture

Winner Creekside Wharf by Assael Architecture

Commended

  • Vista by Scott Brownrigg
  • Agar Grove by Hawkins\Brown with Mæ Architects and Grant Associates
  • Manhattan Loft Gardens by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
  • The Acre, Cumnor Hill by John Pardey Architects

Development of the year - up to 25 houses

Asquith by Chassay and Last for Landview Properties

Winner Asquith by Chassay & Last for Landview Properties

The Firs, Wimbledon Hill Park: John Thompson and Partners for Berkeley Homes

Winner The Firs, Wimbledon Hill Park: John Thompson & Partners for Berkeley Homes

Commended

  • Trinity Church Terrace by Peter Powlesland Architects with A&Q
  • Macaulay Road by Squire & Partners
  • Slalely Village by Hub Architecture

Development of the year - 26-100 houses

St. Irvyne’s by FBB Architects for Countryside

Winner St. Irvyne’s by FBB Architects for Countryside

Commended

  • Royal Connaught Park by Plus Architecture
  • Carter’s Quay by Metropolis PD/ ArchTech

Development of the year - over 100 houses

One Tower Bridge by Squire and Partners

Winner One Tower Bridge by Squire & Partners

St Michael’s and Bure Place by Hopkins Homes

Winner St Michael’s & Bure Place by Hopkins Homes

Commended

  • Bath Riverside by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios with Alison Brooks Architects
  • Baylis Old School by Conran + Partners
  • The Eagle by Farrells

Best development for the over-55s

Luke Allsopp Square by Patel Taylor Architects

Winner Luke Allsopp Square by Patel Taylor Architects

Commended

  • Audley Binswood by Quad Projects
  • Church View by ADAM Architecture

Affordable housing development

William Street Quarter by Maccreanor Lavington and Allford Hall Monaghan Morris - London Borough Barking and Dagenham

Winner William Street Quarter by Maccreanor Lavington/Allford Hall Monaghan Morris - London Borough Barking & Dagenham

Commended

  • Vaudeville Court, Islington by Levitt Bernstein
  • The Paddocks & Old Common Mews by Lovell

Best mixed-use development

Spring Mews by The Manser Practice

Winner Spring Mews by The Manser Practice

Advocate’s Close by Morgan McDonnell Architecture

Winner Advocate’s Close by Morgan McDonnell Architecture

Commended

  • The Bloom by Penoyre & Prasad
  • The Filaments by Rolfe Judd
  • The Scene by Pollard Thomas Edwards

Best apartment building

One Smithfield Square by MWA+D and Ryder Architecture for Muse Developments

Winner One Smithfield Square by MWA+D and Ryder Architecture for Muse Developments

Commended

  • 110 at The Quay by Stride Treglown for Crest Nicholson
  • Riverlight by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners for St James Group
  • The Aura Building by TateHindle for Countryside

Conversion, restoration or refurbishment of existing building(s)

Hop House by Brimelow McSweeney Architects

Winner Hop House by Brimelow McSweeney Architects

The Barns at Lynch Farm by Jeremy King Architects

Winner The Barns at Lynch Farm by Jeremy King Architects

Hulme Hall by Core Design

Winner Hulme Hall by Core Design

Commended

  • Brentford Magistrates Court and Market Place by Paul Murphy Architects
  • The Old Library by TateHindle
  • Morgan House + Regency Mews by Stride Treglown
  • Royal Connaught Park by Plus Architecture

Housebuilder of the year

Winner Berkeley Homes

Architect of the year

Winner Squire & Partners