Unsupported browser

For a better experience please update your browser to its latest version.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

British Homes Awards 2014: NPS' Passivhaus holiday home among winners

  • Comment

AJ100 practice NPS has won the Sunday Times-backed contest to design a £350,000 Passivhaus waterside holiday home

The competition, which was run in partnership with the AJ, called for a ‘buildable and replicable’ 200m² home of up to three storeys on a waterfront site owned by holiday home specialist Habitat First Group.

NPS’s winning design will be built at one of Habitat’s sites in southern England. 

The firm saw off competition from eight other finalists including fellow AJ100 practice Stride Treglown, as well as Jon Broome Architects, Fluid Architecture and emerging Manchester-based practice Artform Architects.

The judging panel, which was chaired by Robert Adam of Adam Architecture, included AJ editorial director Paul Finch, Lynne Sullivan, partner at Sustainable by Design, and David Bryant, chairman of the New Homes Marketing Board.

The announcement was made as part of the wider British Homes Awards 2014 programme, which included category victories for Panter Hudspith, Carey Jones Chapman Tolcher, Fraser Brown MacKenna and up-and-coming practice Dominic McKenzie Architects.

NPS's competition-winning £350,000 Passivhaus holiday home

NPS’s competition-winning £350,000 Passivhaus holiday home

British Homes Awards 2014: Full list of winning and commended entrants

One-off house or extension (up to 2,500sq ft)

Winner Eidolon House by Dominic McKenzie Architects

Winner Four Views by AR Design Studio

Eidolon House by Dominic McKenzie Architects

Eidolon House by Dominic McKenzie Architects

Commended

  • Dalston House by HÜT Architects
  • Pobble House by Guy Hollaway Architects
  • The Garden House by De Matos Ryan

One-off house extension (2,500 - 5,000sq ft)

Winner Wedge House by SOUP Architects

Wedge House by SOUP Architects

Wedge House by SOUP Architects

Commended

  • Harrogate House by Bramhall Blenkharn
  • Walnut Burrow by PFG Design

One-off house or extension (above 5,000sq ft)

Winner Fishbourne Quay by The Manser Practice

Fishbourne Quay by The Manser Practice

Fishbourne Quay by The Manser Practice

Commended

  • Ball House by Gareth Hoskins Architects
  • Colts by The Manser Practice
  • St John’s Wood House by Alan Higgs Architects
  • The Garden House by Des Ewing

Standard house type

Winner Firepool Lock by Stride Treglown

Firepool Lock by Stride Treglown

Firepool Lock by Stride Treglown

Commended Highgrove by Redrow Homes

Interior design

Winner Emperor’s Gate by DyerGrimes Architects

Emperor's Gate by DyerGrimes Architects

Emperor’s Gate by DyerGrimes Architects

Commended

  • Grand London Residence by Cochrane Design
  • Shoreditch Loft Apartment by Maurizio Pellizzoni Design

Apartment building

Winner Canaletto by UN Studio

Canaletto by UN Studio

Canaletto by UN Studio

Commended

  • Avant Garde by StockWool
  • Cavendish Building by Proctor and Matthews
  • 375 Kensington High Street by Squire and Partners

Conversion, restoration or refurbishment

Winner Wolvercote Road by Fraser Brown MacKenna

Wolvercote Road by Fraser Brown MacKenna

Wolvercote Road by Fraser Brown MacKenna

Commended

  • Ashlar Court by Gillespie Yunnie and Robin Partington Architects
  • MOD Caversfield by Feilden + Mawson
  • Private Home by Ben Adams Architects
  • Royal Connaught Park by Comer Homes

Affordable housing development

Winner Royal Road by Panter Hudspith

Royal Road by Panter Hudspith

Royal Road by Panter Hudspith

Commended

  • Kidbrooke Village by PRP Architects
  • Mint Street by Pitman Tozer
  • Thames View East by Pollard Thomas Edwards

Mixed-use development

Winner Macauley Walk by Assael Architecture

Macauley Walk by Assael Architecture

Macauley Walk by Assael Architecture

Commended

  • Matchmakers Wharf by StockWool
  • Olympic Way by HTA Design
  • Renaissance by Assael Architecture

Housing project

Winner Vauxhall Sky Gardens by Carey Jones Chapman Tolcher

Vauxhall Sky Gardens by Carey Jones Chapman Tolcher

Vauxhall Sky Gardens by Carey Jones Chapman Tolcher

Commended

  • Banyan Wharf by Hawkins\Brown
  • Foxfield Grove by Simon Cooper Associates
  • Goodman’s Field by Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands
  • Rathbone Market by Project Orange
  • 79 Camden Road by Sheppard Robson

Landscape development

Winner Frenchlands Gate by Beechcroft Developments

Frenchlands Gate by Beechcroft Developments

Frenchlands Gate by Beechcroft Developments

Commended Saffron Square by HTA Design

Development of the year (up to 25 houses)

Winner Pembroke by Paul Brookes Architects

Pembroke by Paul Brookes Architects

Pembroke by Paul Brookes Architects

Commended

  • Clarence Park Crescent by ADAM Architecture
  • Queen’s Rise by Antler Homes

Development of the year (26 - 100 homes)

Winner Macauley Walk by Assael Architecture

Macauley Walk by Assael Architecture

Macauley Walk by Assael Architecture

Commended

  • Chester Balmore by Rick Mather Architects
  • Kings Park by Scott Brownrigg
  • The Avenue by Pollard Thomas Edwards

Development of the year (over 100 homes)

Winner Abode by Proctor and Matthews

Winner Park Central by Gardner Stewart

Park Central by Gardner Stewart

Park Central by Gardner Stewart

Commended

  • Drayton Garden Village by Inland Homes
  • East London Village by Niall McLaughlin Architects
  • Stanmore Place by Grid Architects

Architect of the year

Winner Assael Architecture

Finalists

  • Pollard Thomas Edwards
  • Proctor and Matthews
  • StockWool
  • Stride Treglown

Homebuilder of the year

Winner Crest Nicholson

Finalists

  • Barratt Homes
  • Berkeley Homes
  • Countryside
  • Grainger
  • St Edward
  • Telford Homes

 

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.