Unsupported browser

For a better experience please update your browser to its latest version.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

AJ Specification Awards 2019 shortlist revealed

  • Comment

We are delighted to announce the full shortlist of 61 architecture practice and product supplier teams in the inaugural AJ Specification Awards

At AJ Specification we believe that the very best architecture results from the specification and innovative use of great products and materials – as Mies van der Rohe once said: ‘God is in the details’.

So these new awards both recognise the importance of collaboration between architects, suppliers and manufacturers to the success of any project as well as showcasing outstanding case studies where products and materials have been used creatively to make great buildings.

The awards have 12 categories – from Roofing and Drainage to Stairs and Lifts, from Façades and Cladding to Fit Out and Interiors, from Landscaping to Technology. Each category is judged by a panel of experts in their fields, including leading developers, clients, architects and engineers such as Duncan Blackmore of Arrant Land, Carol Pyrah of Historic England, Teri Okoro of TOCA and Alan Lucas of Laing O’Rourke. They will be looking at how the case studies that were entered into the competition – each representing a specific design challenge faced on a project – demonstrate the quality of the teamwork and collaboration involved and how this led to the outstanding use of a product or material to meet the challenge or exceed the brief.

The winners will be announced at a celebratory lunch to be held in Manchester on 15 February 2019. Our congratulations go out to all the shortlisted practices, companies and suppliers – we look forward to seeing you in Manchester!

Bathrooms

Rud Sawers Architects with Schlüter-Systems and Devon Stone, Lympstone Manor

Rud Sawers Architects with Schlüter-Systems and Devon Stone, Lympstone Manor

Rud Sawers Architects with Schlüter-Systems and Devon Stone, Lympstone Manor

  • Broadway Malyan with Impey Showers, Nine Elms Point, London SW8 
  • Rud Sawers Architects with Schlüter-Systems and Devon Stone, Lympstone Manor
  • Yotel HQ with Roca, International Brand Standards Generation 3

Brick and Stone

Keppie with Taylor Maxwell, 16 Church Street

Keppie with Taylor Maxwell, 16 Church Street

Source: Jim Stephenson

Keppie with Taylor Maxwell, 16 Church Street

  • Fira with Marshalls, National Memorial Arboretum, Staffordshire
  • Keppie with Taylor Maxwell, 16 Church Street
  • Square Feet Architects with Peterson Tegl, Allum Lane
  • Squire & Partners with Lambs, Hans Place
  • Studio Partington with Brickmongers, Holmewood House School

Colour and Finishes

Jestico + Whiles with Sto Ventec, Greenwich Millennium Village

Jestico + Whiles with Sto Ventec, Greenwich Millennium Village

Source: Jack Hobhouse

Jestico + Whiles with Sto Ventec, Greenwich Millennium Village

  • Craftworks with Mike Wye & Associates, Chapel
  • Donald Insall Associates with AkzoNobel, Kew Gardens Temperate House
  • Jestico + Whiles with Sto Ventec, Greenwich Millennium Village
  • Waind Gohil & Potter Architects with Pipsqueak Developments, Private residence, Kent

Doors and Windows

Nicholas Hare Architects with Schueco UK, The David Attenborough Building, University of Cambridge

Nicholas Hare Architects with Schueco UK, The David Attenborough Building, University of Cambridge

Source: Alan Williams

Nicholas Hare Architects with Schueco UK, The David Attenborough Building, University of Cambridge

  • Chris Dyson Architects with Glazing Vision, Private Residence, North London
  • Hall Black Douglas Architects with Topglass Contracts, Tropical Ravine 
  • Hudson Architects with Glazing Vision, Machrie Links
  • ICA Glasgow with Senior Architectural Systems, Hilton Garden Inn Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester
  • Newground Architects with Selo, Rehearsal Rooms
  • Nicholas Hare Architects with Schueco UK, The David Attenborough Building, University of Cambridge
  • Squire & Partners with Crittall Windows, The Department Store 

Façades and Cladding

Kengo Kuma & Associates, PiM.studio Architects and James F Stephen Architects with Façade & Glazing Solutions UK, V&A Dundee

Kengo Kuma & Associates, PiM.studio Architects and James F Stephen Architects with Façade & Glazing Solutions UK, V&A Dundee

Source: Hufton + Crow

Kengo Kuma & Associates, PiM.studio Architects and James F Stephen Architects with Façade & Glazing Solutions UK, V&A Dundee

  • Bryden Wood with Crossrail, Elizabeth Line Fit-out
  • FaulknerBrowns Architects with CDUK, Menai Science Park
  • John Robertson Architects with Darwen Terracotta & Faience, Academy House
  • Kengo Kuma & Associates, PiM.studio Architects and James F Stephen Architects with Façade & Glazing Solutions UK, V&A Dundee
  • The Manser Practice with CDUK, NGS Macmillan Unit, Chesterfield Hospital
  • Sheppard Robson with Octatube, The Sammy Ofer Centre, London Business School
  • WilkinsonEyre with FastClad, Queen Mary, University of London: Graduate Centre

Fit-out and Interiors

Ian Ritchie Architects with James Johnson & Co, Royal Academy of Music – The Susie Sainsbury Theatre and Angela Burgess Recital Hall

Ian Ritchie Architects with James Johnson & Co, Royal Academy of Music – The Susie Sainsbury Theatre and Angela Burgess Recital Hall

Source: Adam Scott

Ian Ritchie Architects with James Johnson & Co, Royal Academy of Music – The Susie Sainsbury Theatre and Angela Burgess Recital Hall

  • Bogle Architects with BCL Timber Project, The Schrödinger Building
  • dRMM Architects with Uncommon Projects, Maggie’s Oldham
  • Foster + Partners with Acoustic Products, Topakustik NH Akustik + Design AG, Bloomberg’s European Headquarters, London
  • GRAS (part of Groves-Raines Architects) with Dinesen, Kyle House 
  • HÛT with Clippings, 3 Finsbury Avenue 
  • Ian Ritchie Architects with James Johnson & Co, Royal Academy of Music – The Susie Sainsbury Theatre and Angela Burgess Recital Hall
  • Mailen Design with Knauf UK, Knauf Clerkenwell
  • MCM Architecture with Optima Contracting, Condé Nast International
  • vPPR Architects with Creative Metalwork, White Cube: Memory Palace

Flooring

Squire & Partners with Eley Kishimoto, The Department Store

Squire & Partners with Eley Kishimoto, The Department Store

Squire & Partners with Eley Kishimoto, The Department Store

  • Farrell & Clark with Amtico, Clothworkers’ Building South
  • Lucas Bespoke with Cosentino and NeoGranite, Hydraulic Swimming Pool
  • ReardonSmith Architects with Schlüter-Systems, Adare Manor
  • Squire & Partners with Eley Kishimoto, The Department Store 

Landscaping

Purcell with Lothian Steel / Scott Associates, Culzean Castle Entrance

Purcell with Lothian Steel / Scott Associates, Culzean Castle Entrance

Purcell with Lothian Steel / Scott Associates, Culzean Castle Entrance

  • AECOM Landscape with Aggregate Industries, North West Cambridge Development
  • Chadwick Dryer Clarke with Accsys Group and Gripsure, Cambridge University Botanical Gardens
  • Purcell with Lothian Steel / Scott Associates, Culzean Castle Entrance

Offsite Fabrication

Duggan Morris Architects with Kier Construction, R7

Duggan Morris Architects with Kier Construction, R7

Morris+Company (formerly Duggan Morris Architects) with Kier Construction, R7, shortlisted in Offsite Fabrication

  • dRMM Architects with Züblin Timber, Maggie’s Oldham
  • Morris+Company (formerly Duggan Morris Architects) with Kier Construction, R7
  • Knight Architects with Bisca, Heritage Railing – Marple Aqueduct
  • Metropolitan Workshop with Donban Contracting UK, Mapleton Crescent
  • Scott Brownrigg with Innovare Systems, Three Rivers Academy, Surrey

Roofing and Drainage

Hopkins Architects with Tudor Roof Tile Co, King’s College Music School

Hopkins Architects with Tudor Roof Tile Co, King’s College Music School

Hopkins Architects with Tudor Roof Tile Co, King’s College Music School

  • Cullinan Studio with Sika Sarnafil, Fitzwilliam College Central Building Lantern Refurbishment
  • Design Storey with Wienerberger, Arts & Crafts House, Grevel Lane
  • Dobson Owen with Lateral Design Studio, Private residence, Pentraeth
  • Hopkins Architects with Tudor Roof Tile Co, King’s College Music School 

Stairs and Lifts

Foster Lomas with West Country Blacksmiths, A Restorative Rural Retreat for Sartfell

Foster Lomas with West Country Blacksmiths, A Restorative Rural Retreat for Sartfell

Source: Edmund Sumner

Foster Lomas with West Country Blacksmiths, A Restorative Rural Retreat for Sartfell

  • Cousins & Cousins Architects with Creighton&Son, De Beauvoir House
  • Foster + Partners with Kone, Bloomberg’s European Headquarters, London
  • Foster Lomas with West Country Blacksmiths, A Restorative Rural Retreat for Sartfell
  • John Smart Architects with WD Joinery, St John’s Orchard
  • Paul Archer Design with Cake Industries, Aynhoe House
  • Waind Gohil and Potter Architects with Tintab, Askham Road

Technology

Penoyre & Prasad with Graphisoft UK, University of Kent, Templeman Library Extension and Refurbishment

Penoyre & Prasad with Graphisoft UK, University of Kent, Templeman Library Extension and Refurbishment

Penoyre & Prasad with Graphisoft UK, University of Kent, Templeman Library Extension and Refurbishment

  • Bryden Wood with McMullen Façades and ExpLORe ManufacturingShell Southbank Centre
  • Penoyre & Prasad with Graphisoft UK, University of Kent, Templeman Library Extension and Refurbishment
  • Prosper with Elecosoft IconSystem, Primark Guru
  • Stone and Associates Architects with Pure Renewables, Welham Hall
  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.