Unsupported browser

For a better experience please update your browser to its latest version.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

AJ Retrofit Awards finalists revealed Part 2: Offices

The AJ can reveal the second set of finalists vying for this year’s ‘retrofit Oscars’. Today: Offices

This week we will be announcing all the projects shortlisted for the AJ Retrofit Awards 2017, looking at schemes ranging from small house conversions to the overhaul of major commercial buildings.

Among the practices in the running for the office categories are Duggan Morris Architects, Make Architects, BuckleyGrayYeoman, 5plus Architects and Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, winner of last year’s coveted Retrofit of the Year prize for its £2.9 million revamp of Liverpool’s Royal Court Theatre.

The 2017 winners will be announced at an awards ceremony at The Brewery in London on 13 September (for more information click here). The AJ Retrofit Awards are sponsored by Sapa Building Systems, Cantifix and Schlüter-Systems.

Offices over 10,000m²

• New Scotland Yard by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
• Verde SW1 by Aukett Swanke
• The Loom by Duggan Morris Architects
• The White Chapel Building by Fletcher Priest Architects
• Dunnhumby by LOM architecture and design
• RocketSpace – London Campus by LOM architecture and design
• LSQ London by Make Architects
• Westside by Sonnemann Toon Architects

Offices over 10,000m² finalist: The White Chapel Building by Fletcher Priest Architects

Offices over 10,000m² finalist:The White Chapel Building by Fletcher Priest Architects

Source: Hufton + Crow

Offices over 10,000m² finalist: The White Chapel Building by Fletcher Priest Architects

Offices 2,000m²-10,000m²

• 5 The Square, Stockley Park by 5plus Architects
• Chamber Street by BuckleyGrayYeoman
30 Cannon Street by Delvendahl Martin Architects
• 234 Bath Road by Flanagan Lawrence
• 20 Midtown by HUT
• 24 Chiswell Street by ian mcardle architects
• Elm Yard by ian mcardle architects
• The Pepper Store, Devonshire Square by John Robertson Architects
• 133 Whitechapel by Morrow+Lorraine
• The David Attenborough Building by Nicholas Hare Architects
• St Helen’s Tower by TTSP
• Baskerville House by WestonWilliamson+Partners

 Offices 2,000m²-10,000m² finalist: 133 Whitechapel by Morrow+Lorraine

Offices 2,000m²-10,000m² finalist: 133 Whitechapel by Morrow+Lorraine

Offices 2,000m²-10,000m² finalist: 133 Whitechapel by Morrow+Lorraine

 

Offices under 2,000m²

• Turnpoint, 26 Underwood Street by Aros Architects
• 44 Whitfield Street by Brimelow McSweeney Architects
• 10 Lower James Street by Hale Brown Architects
• Welbeck Works by HUT
• 90-98 Union Street by Spratley Studios
• The Studio, Greencoat Place by Squire and Partners
• Kings Cross Road by Stiff + Trevillion
• Ansdell Street by Studio Seilern Architects
• 52-54 St John Street by The Manser Practice
• Airbnb by Threefold Architects

 Offices under 2,000m² finalist: by Brimelow McSweeney Architects

Offices under 2,000m² finalist: by Brimelow McSweeney Architects

Offices under 2,000m² finalist: by Brimelow McSweeney Architects


 

 

retrofit sponsors

retrofit sponsors

Readers' comments (1)

  • Nick Hill

    A seriously impressive bunch – Verde SW1 by Aukett Swanke looks like fun ...

    Unsuitable or offensive? Report this comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.

Related Jobs