Unsupported browser

For a better experience please update your browser to its latest version.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Unemployment on the rise again

  • Comment

The number of architects claiming unemployment benefit has recorded a sharp monthly rise, according to the latest figures

The Nomis official labour market statistics for July show a 16 per cent increase in the number of people signing on, who state their usual occupation as architect.

In total 1,110 architects are now claiming benefit, marginally down from 1,175 recorded in July 2010 but up a huge 155 from the month before (June 955). This month’s figure was made up of 830 men and 280 women.

This year had previously seen a downward trend in unemployment figures, with the figure reaching as low as 950 in May.

DateUnemployed architects
July 20101,175
August 20101,250
September 20101,275
October 20101,220
November 20101,170
December 20101,105
January 20111,120
February 20111,075
March 20111,025
April 2011955
May 2011950
June 2011955
July 20111,110
  
  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.