Unsupported browser

For a better experience please update your browser to its latest version.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Sizing up increases for the disabled

  • Comment

I read the article on the Disability Discrimination Act (AJ 7.12.00) with interest.

Would the increase of 26 per cent floor area in hotel bedrooms with en suite bathrooms affect all the rooms offered to the public, or only a proportion? If so, is there any indication of the percentage of the overall number of bedrooms with en suite bathrooms that would be required to comply with the new standards?

Part M of the 1999 Edition of Building Regulations Approved Documents says one guest bedroom out of 20 should be suitable for a person using a wheelchair (para 3.9a). Does this apply to the new Draft Code of Practice?

G J Fisher, County Durham

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.

Related Jobs