Unsupported browser

For a better experience please update your browser to its latest version.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Twenty years of the RIBA Stirling Prize

  • Comment

The AJ charts the winners and the shortlists from the last twenty years of the RIBA Stirling Prize

1996

Winner

Centenary_Building__Salford_University_Hodder___Partners_Morley_Von_Sternberg_2

Centenary Building, University of Salford by Hodder Associates

Shortlist

  • 17 Royal Terrace Mews by Richard Murphy Architects
  • D10 Building, The Boots Company by AMEC Design and Management
  • MCC Indoor Cricket School, Lord’s Cricket Ground by David Morley Architects
  • Procter and Gamble Headquarters by Aukett Associates
  • The Queen’s Building, Emmanuel College by Michael Hopkins and Partners

1997

Winner

RIBA Stirling Prize 1997 winner: Stuttgart Music School by James Stirling and Michael Wilford and Associates

Stuttgart Music School by James Stirling & Michael Wilford and Associates

Shortlist

  • Hotel du Département des Bouches-du-Rhône (Le Grand Bleu) by Alsop & Störmer 
  • Maggie’s Centre Edinburgh by Richard Murphy Architects
  • Paul Hamlyn Learning Resource Centre, Thames Valley University by Richard Rogers Partnership
  • Rooftop Apartment, Paris by Mark Guard
  • Stratford Market Depot, Jubilee Line by Chris Wilkinson Architects

1998

Winner

American_Air_Museum__Imperial_War_Museum_Foster___Partners_Nigel_Young

American Air Museum, Imperial War Museum by Foster + Partners

Shortlist

  • British Library by Colin St John Wilson & Partners
  • Commerzbank HQ by Foster + Partners
  • Crystal Palace Park Concert Platform by Ian Ritchie Architects
  • Kaistrasse Office and Studio Building by David Chipperfield Architects
  • Landesgirokasse by Behnisch, Behnisch & Partner
  • Private House in Hampstead by Rick Mather Architects
  • Richard Attenborough Centre by Ian Taylor with Bennetts Associates
  • Quay Bar by Stephenson Bell
  • St Benno School by Behnisch, Behnisch & Partner
  • Temple of Concord and Victory by Inskip and Jenkins

1999

Winner

RIBA Stirling Prize 1999 winner: NatWest Media Centre, Lord’s by Future Systems

NatWest Media Centre, Lord’s by Future Systems

Shortlist

  • Museum of Scotland by Benson + Forsyth
  • North Greenwich Tube Station by Alsop, Lyall & Störmer
  • Ranelagh Multidenominational School by O’Donnell + Tuomey
  • Reichstag by Foster + Partners
  • River and Rowing Museum by David Chipperfield Architects
  • Sto AG Marketing and Training Building by Wilford Associates
  • Stratford Regional Station by Chris Wilkinson Architects

2000

Winner

Peckham_Library_Alsop_James_Morris

Peckham Library by Alsop & Störmer

Shortlist

  • 88 Wood Street by Richard Rogers Partnership
  • Canary Wharf Station by Foster + Partners
  • GSW Headquarters by Sauerbruch Hutton
  • London Eye by Marks Barfield Architects
  • New Art Gallery by Caruso St John
  • Sainsbury’s Supermarket by Chetwood Associates

2001

Winner

RIBA Stirling Prize 2001 winner: Magna Science Adventure Centre by Wilkinson Eyre

Magna Science Adventure Centre by Wilkinson Eyre

Shortlist

  • British Embassy in Berlin by Michael Wilford & Partners
  • Eden Project by Nicholas Grimshaw and Partners
  • National Portrait Gallery Extension by Jeremy Dixon, Edward Jones
  • Portcullis House and Westminster Underground Station by Michael Hopkins and Partners
  • The Lawns by Eldridge Smerin
  • The Surgery by Guy Greenfield Architects

2002

Winner

RIBA Stirling Prize 2002 winner: Gateshead Millennium Bridge by Wilkinson Eyre

Gateshead Millennium Bridge by Wilkinson Eyre

Shortlist

  • Dance Base by Malcolm Fraser Architects
  • Ernsting’s Service Centre by David Chipperfield Architects
  • Hampden Gurney Church of England Primary School by BDP
  • Lloyd’s Register of Shipping by Richard Rogers Partnership
  • Millennium Wing, National Gallery of Ireland by Benson + Forsyth
  • Weald and Downland Gridshell by Edward Cullinan Architects

2003

Winner

Laban_Dance_Centre_Herzog___De_Meuron_Hufton___Crow

Laban by Herzog & de Meuron

Shortlist

  • 30 Finsbury Square by Eric Parry Architects
  • BedZED by Bill Dunster Architects
  • Great Court, British Museum by Foster + Partners
  • Plymouth Theatre Royal Production Centre by Ian Ritchie Architects
  • Tiree Shelter by Sutherland Hussey Architects

2004

Winner

RIBA Stirling Prize 2004 winner: 30 St Mary Axe by Foster + Partners

30 St Mary Axe by Foster + Partners

Shortlist

  • Imperial War Museum North by Studio Daniel Libeskind
  • Kunsthaus by Peter Cook, Colin Fournier
  • The Business Academy by Foster + Partners
  • The Phoenix Initiative by MacCormac Jamieson Prichard
  • The Spire of Dublin by Ian Ritchie Architects

2005

Winner

Scottish_Parliament_Building_EMBT___RMJM_Neil_Bridge_3

Scottish Parliament by EMBT & RMJM

Shortlist

  • BMW Central Building by Zaha Hadid Architects
  • Fawood Children’s Centre by Alsop Design
  • Jubilee Library by Bennetts Associates
  • Lewis Glucksman Gallery by O’Donnell + Tuomey
  • McLaren Technology Centre by Foster + Partners

2006

Winner

RIBA Stirling Prize 2006 winner: Barajas Airport, New Area Terminal by Richard Rogers Partnership with Estudio Lamela

Barajas Airport, New Area Terminal by Richard Rogers Partnership with Estudio Lamela

Shortlist

  • Brick House by Caruso St John
  • Idea Store Whitechapel by Adjaye Associates
  • National Assembly for Wales (The Senedd) by Richard Rogers Partnership
  • The Evelina Children’s Hospital by Hopkins Architects
  • The Phaeno Science Centre by Zaha Hadid Architects

2007

Winner

07_01_1

Museum of Modern Literature by David Chipperfield Architects

Shortlist

  • America’s Cup Building (Veles e Vents) by David Chipperfield Architects
  • Casa da Musica by OMA
  • Dresden Station Redevelopment by Foster + Partners
  • The Savill Building by Glenn Howells Architects
  • Young Vic Theatre by Haworth Tompkins

2008

Winner

RIBA Stirling Prize 2008 winner: Accordia by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios, Alison Brooks Architects and Maccreanor Lavington

Accordia by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios, Alison Brooks Architects & Maccreanor Lavington

Shortlist

  • Bijlmer Arena Station Amsterdam by Grimshaw with Arcadis
  • Manchester Civil Justice Centre by Denton Corker Marshall
  • Nord Park Railway by Zaha Hadid Architects
  • Royal Festival Hall by Allies and Morrison
  • Westminster Academy by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

2009

Winner

Maggie___s_Centre_Rogers_Stirk_Harbour___Partners_Richard_Bryant_3

Maggie’s Centre London by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners

Shortlist

  • 5 Aldermanbury Square by Eric Parry Architects
  • Bodegas Protos Winery by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
  • Fuglsang Kunstmuseum by Tony Fretton Architects
  • Kentish Town Health Centre by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Liverpool One Masterplan by BDP

2010

Winner

MAXXI_Zaha_Hadid_Architects_Paul_Raferty_2

MAXXI by Zaha Hadid Architects

Shortlist

  • Ashmolean Museum by Rick Mather Architects
  • Bateman’s Row by Theis + Khan
  • Christ’s College School by DSDHA
  • Clapham Manor Primary School by dRMM
  • Neues Museum by David Chipperfield Architects

2011

Winner

RIBA Stirling Prize 2011 winner: Evelyn Grace Academy by Zaha Hadid Architects

Evelyn Grace Academy by Zaha Hadid Architects

Shortlist

  • An Gaeláras by O’Donnell + Tuomey
  • Museum Folkwang by David Chipperfield Architects
  • Royal Shakespeare and Swan Theatres by Bennetts Associates
  • The Angel Building by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • The Velodrome by Hopkins Architects

2012

Winner

Sainsbury_Laboratory_Stanton_Williams_Hufton_and_Crow

Sainsbury Laboratory by Stanton Williams

Shortlist

  • London Olympic Stadium by Populous
  • Lyric Theatre by O’Donnell + Tuomey
  • Maggie’s Centre Glasgow by OMA
  • New Court by OMA with Allies and Morrison
  • The Hepworth Wakefield by David Chipperfield Architects

2013

Winner

HeleneBinet_07

Astley Castle by Witherford Watson Mann Architects

Shortlist

  • Bishop Edward King Chapel by Niall McLaughlin Architects
  • Giant’s Causeway Visitor Centre by Heneghan Peng Architects
  • Newhall Be by Alison Brooks Architects
  • Park Hill Phase 1 by Hawkins/Brown with Studio Egret West
  • University of Limerick Medical School by Grafton Architects

2014

Winner

Everyman Theatre

Everyman Theatre by Haworth Tompkins

Shortlist

  • Library of Birmingham by Mecanoo
  • London Aquatics Centre by Zaha Hadid Architects
  • Manchester School of Art by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • Saw Swee Hock Student Centre, London School of Economics by O’Donnell + Tuomey
  • The Shard by Renzo Piano Building Workshop

2015

Find out this year’s RIBA Stirling Prize winner on 15 October.

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.

Related Jobs

AJ Jobs