Unsupported browser

For a better experience please update your browser to its latest version.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Revealed: RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

  • Comment

A record 25 projects have been shortlisted for this year’s RIBA East Awards 

Buildings by Gort Scott, Hawkins/Brown, 5th Studio, Adam Khan Architects, and last year’s Stirling Prize winners Allford Hall Monaghan Morris were chosen from the award’s 52 entries. 

The list includes FAT’s swansong project the House for Essex in Wrabness, Caruso St John’s Heong Gallery at Downing College, and an energy-from-waste facility in Suffolk by Grimshaw.

Nicolas Tye, chairman of RIBA East, and past RIBA Awards judge, commented: ‘We have seen a diverse range of entries this year and it’s really great to see clients pushing for good design across such a broad spectrum, from community centres and religious buildings through to an energy-from-waste treatment facility. All the architecture practices and their clients are to be congratulated for getting this far. I look forward to hearing the jury’s verdict next month – I don’t envy them their task this year.’

All shortlisted buildings will be assessed by a regional jury in March, and the winners will be announced at a ceremony at St John’s College, Cambridge on 14 April.

Regional winners will be put forward for the RIBA National Awards, with the lucky recipients announced in June. Those collecting national awards will then be considered for the 2016 RIBA Stirling Prize. 

The shortlist

St Bede’s Extra Care, Bedford by PRP Architects

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Tim Crocker

St Bede’s Extra Care, Bedford by PRP Architects

The Quarry Theatre at St Luke’s Bedford School by Foster Wilson Architects

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

The Quarry Theatre at St Luke’s Bedford School by Foster Wilson Architects

51 Hills Road, Cambridge by Gort Scott

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Dennis Gilbert

51 Hills Road, Cambridge by Gort Scott

Alconbury Weald Club by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Rob Parrish

Alconbury Weald Club by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Beth Shalom, Cambridge by Cowper Griffith Architects

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Peter Cook

Beth Shalom, Cambridge by Cowper Griffith Architects

Cripps Building, St John’s College, Cambridge by R H Partnership Architects

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Matthew Smith

Cripps Building, St John’s College, Cambridge by R H Partnership Architects

Gamlingay Eco Hub by Civic Architects

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Frederik Rissom

Gamlingay Eco Hub by Civic Architects

Heong Gallery, Downing College by Caruso St John Architects

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Ioana Marinescu

Heong Gallery, Downing College by Caruso St John Architects

Thorpe Hall Hospice inpatient Unit, Peterborough by Jane Darbyshire & David Kendall

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Sally Ann Norman

Thorpe Hall Hospice inpatient Unit, Peterborough by Jane Darbyshire & David Kendall

A House for Essex by FAT Architecture

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Jack Hobhouse

A House for Essex by FAT Architecture

Brentwood School Learning Resource Centre by Cottrell and Vermeulen Architecture

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Anthony Coleman

Brentwood School Learning Resource Centre by Cottrell and Vermeulen Architecture

Derry Avenue, South Ockendon by Bell Phillips Architects

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Killian O’Sullivan

Derry Avenue, South Ockendon by Bell Phillips Architects

Albert Sloman Library and Silberrad Student Centre, Essex University, Colchester by Patel Taylor

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Edmund Sumner

Albert Sloman Library and Silberrad Student Centre, Essex University, Colchester by Patel Taylor

The Avenue, Saffron Walden by Pollard Thomas Edwards 

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Tim Crocker

The Avenue, Saffron Walden by Pollard Thomas Edwards

New QEII Hospital, Welwyn Garden City by Penoyre & Prasad

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Tim Crocker

New QEII Hospital, Welwyn Garden City by Penoyre & Prasad

50 All Saints Green, Norwich by Carson & Partners

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Morgan Sindall

50 All Saints Green, Norwich by Carson & Partners

All Saints Green Student Residences, Norwich by Carson & Partners

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Mark Philp

All Saints Green Student Residences, Norwich by Carson & Partners

Bob Champion Research and Education Building, Norwich by Hawkins/Brown

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Gareth Gardner

Bob Champion Research and Education Building, Norwich by Hawkins/Brown

Cavendish House, Norwich by Hudson Architects

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Joakim Boren

Cavendish House, Norwich by Hudson Architects

Norwich University of the Arts School of Architecture, Norwich by Hudson Architects

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Joakim Boren

Norwich University of the Arts School of Architecture, Norwich by Hudson Architects

Play Barn, Fakenham by Adam Khan Architects

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Lewis Khan

Play Barn, Fakenham by Adam Khan Architects

Westlegate House, Norwich by 5th Studio

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Tim Soar

Westlegate House, Norwich by 5th Studio

Private House, Orford by Nash Baker Architects

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Nick Guttridge

Private House, Orford by Nash Baker Architects

Private House, Bury St Edmunds by Cassion Castle Architects

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Kilian O’Sullivan

Private House, Bury St Edmunds by Cassion Castle Architects

Suffolk Energy-from-Waste Facility, Great Blakenham, Suffolk by Grimshaw Architects

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

RIBA East 2016 Awards shortlist

Source: Jim Stephenson

Suffolk Energy-from-Waste Facility, Great Blakenham, Suffolk by Grimshaw Architects

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.

Related Jobs

AJ Jobs