By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Your browser seems to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser.

Close

Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Close

RIBA Regional Awards winners 2013

The full list of RIBA Regional Award winners listed by region

East

  • Oaklands College Discovery Centre by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Private House at Walk Farm Barn by Charles Barclay Architects
  • Takeley Primary School by Sarah Wigglesworth Architects
  • Southend Pier Cultural Centre by White Arkitekter + Sprunt
  • Westborough Primary School by Cottrell & Vermeulen

East Midlands

  • The Court by Alex McIntyre Architects
  • 400 Hall Theatre, Repton School by Avery Associates Architects
  • Beach Chalet by Jonathan Hendry Architects
  • Highfield House by Lathams

London East

  • Ada Street Mixed Development by Amin Taha Architects
  • Cutty Sark by Grimshaw
  • The Goldsmiths’ Centre by Lyall, Bills & Young
  • Gee Street by Munkenbeck + Partners

London North

  • The Filling Station by Carmody Groarke
  • Wakefield Street Townhouses by Peircey & Company
  • Private House by Robin Walker Architects
  • Living Workshop by Ullmayer Sylverster Architects

London South

  • Room for London by David Kohn Architects
  • Tanners Hill by Dow Jones Architects
  • 7 More London by Foster + Partners
  • Essex Mews by Matthew Wood Architects

London West

  • Bluebell House by Burd Haward Architects
  • Femoy House by Darling Associates
  • Westside Young People’s Centre by London Borough of Ealing Property Services
  • Royal Society of the Arts by Matthew Lloyd Architects
  • The Photographers’ Gallery by O’Donnell + Tuomey Architects
  • One Hyde Park by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners

North East

  • Yarm School Performing Arts Centre by Associated Architects

North West

  • Wolden Haus by BYA Architects
  • Great Marlborough Street by Hodder + Partners
  • Darwen Vale High School by John McAslan + Partners
  • Highfield Pavilion by OMI Architects
  • Florence Institute by Purcell
  • Swan Square by Q2 Architects
  • Rockmount by Shed KM
  • Rossall Point Observatory by Studio Three
  • Rainbow Gate by Tonkin Liu

Northern Ireland

  • Church of the Most Holy Redeemer by Consarc Conservation Architects
  • Leckey Offices by Hall McKnight
  • House Rosetta by McGonigle McGrath

Scotland

  • Lenzie House by Cameron Webster Architects
  • Ghost of Water Row by Edo Architecture
  • Dunfermline High School by Fife Council Property Services
  • Beacon Arts Centre by LDN
  • WASPS South Block by Nord Architecture
  • Thomas Telford Parliamentary Church by Patience and Highmore
  • Turf House by Rural Design

South

  • St Alphege Learning Centre, University of Winchester by Design Engine Architects
  • Spitbank Fort by PLC Architects
  • Waingels College by Sheppard Robson
  • Ryde School by Walters & Cohen

South East

  • Downley House by Birds Portchmouth Russum Architects
  • Les Beaucamps High School by Design Engine Architects
  • Runway End Outdoor Centre by Hampshire County Council Property Services
  • Hameau D’Orge by Hudson Architects
  • Ecology of Colour by Studio Weave
  • Experimental Station by 51.5% Studios

South West

  • Royal Albert Memorial Museum by Allies and Morrison
  • St Peter’s Catholic Primary School by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • Cranham Lodge by Batterham Matthews
  • Beacon Lodge by CaSA Architects
  • Berry Head Rocks by Stan Bolt Architects
  • Green House by Stan Bolt Architects

Wales

  • Petravore by Hyde & Hyde
  • Trewarren House by John Pardey Architects

West Midlands

  • Faculty of Engineering and Computing Building by Arup Associates
  • Michael Baker Boathouse by Associated Architects
  • Aston University Engineering Academy by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • St George’s Church of England Primary School by Howl Associates
  • Sidney Stringer Academy by Sheppard Robson

Yorkshire

  • Holy Trinity School by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Shoreham Street by Project Orange
  • Cat Hill Barn by Snook Architects

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters