Unsupported browser

For a better experience please update your browser to its latest version.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

RIBA special prizes shortlists unveiled

  • Comment
The shortlists for the RIBA special prizes, winners of which will be announced at this year's Stirling awards dinner on 15 October in Edinburgh, have now been announced.

One of the highlights is the AJ First Building Award, in association with Robin Ellis Design and Construction. Among the buildings in the running for the prize is Amin Taha Architects' Gazzano House, in Clerkenwell, London (pictured).

The full shortlists are as follows:

The RIBA Sustainability Award:

Headquarters of the Cambridge Federation of Women's Institutes, by ellismiller;

Weston Adventure Playground, by Finch Macintosh Architects;

Cobtun House, by Associated Architects.

The Crown Estate Conservation Award:

78-80 Derngate, by John McAslan + Partners;

Isokon (Lawn Road) Apartments, by Avanti Architects;

The Granary at Crowmarsh Battle Farm, by Spratley & Woodfield;

Ightham Mote, by Stuart Page Architects.

The AJ First Building Award, in association with

Robin Ellis Design and Construction:

Gazzano House, by Amin Taha Architects;

Sure Start Tamworth, by Sjölander da Cruz Architects;

Stealth House, by Robert Dye Associates

RIBA Inclusive Design Award, in association with the Centre for Accessible Environments and Allgood:

The Sage Gateshead, by Foster and Partners;

Classroom of the Future, Mossbrook School, by Sarah Wigglesworth Architects;

Weston Adventure Playground, by Finch Macintosh Architects;

Peter Jones Store, by John McAslan + Partners.

Manser Medal, in association with the Best of British Homes:

Stealth House, by Robert Dye Associates;

Oak Farm 1, by Shed KM;

Private House, Hove, by BBM Sustainable Design with Milk Design;

Cobtun House, by Associated Architects.

The Stephen Lawrence Prize, sponsored by the Marco Goldschmied Foundation, for a project with a construction budget of less than £500,000:

Extension to a private house, by Henning Stummel Architects;

Artists' Studio, by Sanei Hopkins Architects with Hughes Meyer Studio;

The Orangery, by Spacelab UK;

Classroom of the Future, Mossbrook School, by Sarah Wigglesworth Architects;

House at Clonakilty, by Niall McLaughlin Architects.

The RIBA/ Arts Council England Client of the Year Award,

Department for Education and Skills, for Classroom of the Future;

Sheffield City Council, for Longley Park/Classroom of the Future;

Hampshire County Council, for Alton Library;

Gateshead Council, for Sage Gateshead.

To see details on all the shortlisted projects, go to www.ajplus.co.uk/riba2005

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.