By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

RIBA Special Awards shortlists unveiled

The RIBA has unveiled the shortlists for all its special awards, which will be awarded at the Stirling Prize ceremony in Liverpool on 11 October. The shortlists are presented in full below.

The Crown Estate Conservation Award
Handed to the best work of conservation that demonstrates the successful restoration and/or adaptation of an architecturally significant building.

1. The Listed Wind Tunnels, Julian Harrap Architects
2. De La Warr Pavilion, John McAslan & Partners
3. St Pancras International, Alastair Lansley
4. Royal Festival Hall, Allies and Morrison
5. Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds, Levitt Bernstein Associates

The RIBA/English Partnerships Sustainability Award
Given to the building that demonstrates most elegantly and durably the principles of sustainable architecture.

1. Oxley Park, Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
2. Oundle School Science Technology Block, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
3. Bristol Brunel Academy, Wilkinson Eyre Architects
4. Manchester Civil Justice Centre, Denton Corker Marshall

RIBA/CABE Inclusive Design Award
This award celebrates inclusivity in building design, and demonstrates that good design results in safe environments.


1. Old Market Square, Gustafson Porter
2. Royal Festival Hall, Allies and Morrison
3. Royal Observatory, Allies and Morrison

Stephen Lawrence Prize
Sponsored by the Marco Goldschmied Foundation and awarded to the best example of a project that has a construction budget of less than £1 million. The prize is intended to encourage fresh talent working with smaller budgets.

1. East Beach Cafe, Heatherwick Studio
2. Classroom of the Future, Gollifer Langston Architects
3. Cremorne Riverside Centre, Sarah Wigglesworth Architects
4. The Sackler Crossing, John Pawson
5. Glass & Timber Houses – Dulwich, Hampson Williams

The RIBA/Sorrell Foundation Schools Award
Awarded to the architects of the best RIBA Award-winning school with the aim of raising the standards of design in all new school building.

1. Oundle School Science Technology Block, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
2. Thomas Deacon Academy, Foster + Partners
3. Bristol Brunel Academy, Wilkinson Eyre Architects
4. Pinewood Infant School, Hampshire County Council Architecture & Design Services
5. St Marylebone Church of England School Performing Arts Facility, Gumuchdjian Architects

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related images

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters