By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

RIAS Awards shortlist announced

Schemes by Reiach & Hall, Page\Park and Rural Design have been named among the 25 schemes shortlisted for this year’s RIAS Awards

The finalists are eligible to win the RIAS Awards, RIAS Category Awards, RIBA Awards for Scotland and RIBA Special Awards. The award winners will also be able to be selected for the RIAS Andrew Doolan Best Building in Scotland Award and the RIBA Stirling Prize.

Sholto Humphries, president of the RIAS, said: ‘We had 75 submissions from throughout Scotland and ranging in scale from a few thousand pounds to over £30million.

‘This number of entries is a tremendous vote of confidence and confirms that this new award, in only its second year, is now the single most important recognition of architectural achievement in Scotland.’

RIAS Awards shortlist

    • Abbotsford Visitor Reception Building, Melrose, LDN Architects
    • An Cridhe, Isle of Coll, Anderson Bell Christie
    • Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, LDN Architects
    • The Barony Centre, North Ayrshire, Ingenium Archial Ltd
    • The Beacon Arts Centre, Greenock, LDN Architects
    • The Chapel of Saint Albert the Great, Edinburgh, Simpson & Brown Architects
    • Dunfermline High School, Dunfermline, Fife Council Property Services
    • The Dutch Barn, Insch, Aberdeenshire, Acanthus Architects df
    • Forth Valley College of Further and Higher Education - Stirling Campus, Reiach & Hall
    • The Ghost of Water Row, Edo Architecture
    • The Glad Cafe, Glasgow, ATW Architects (in association with Eggmachine)
    • House, Lenzie, cameronwebster
    • Linsiadar (4), Isle of Lewis, studio KAP
    • Malin House, Dunstaffnage, by Dunbeg, ADF Architects
    • Mareel, Lerwick, Gareth Hoskins Architects (executive Architect PJP Architects, Lerwick)

      The Mareel Arts Centre in Lerwick by Gareth Hoskins Architects

      The Mareel Arts Centre in Lerwick by Gareth Hoskins Architects

    • The Olympia, Glasgow, Page\Park Architects
    • Phoenix Flowers, Glasgow, 7N Architects
    • Rosslyn Chapel Conservation & Visitors Centre, Roslin, Page\Park Architects
    • Sugarhouse Close, Edinburgh, Oberlanders Architects LLP
    • Thomas Telford Parliamentary Church, Berneray, North Uist, Patience & Highmore
    • The Transient Gallery, GRAStudio
    • The Turf House, Isle of Skye, Rural Design
    • University of Aberdeen New Library, Aberdeen, Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects
    • WASPS South Block, Glasgow, NORD
    • Wormit Extension, Fife, WT Architecture

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters