By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Your browser seems to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser.

Close

Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Close

Revealed: finalists in 2014 Brick Awards

The projects in the running for the 2014 Brick Awards have been revealed

An array of projects including O’Donnell & Tuomey’s Stirling prize-shortlisted Saw Swee Hock building at the LSE, Pitman Tozer Architects’ Mint Street housing scheme and the Serpentine Sackler Gallery by Zaha Hadid Architects have all been shortlisted in this year’s Brick Awards.

Chris Dyson Architects’ House in Wapping which won this year’s AJ Small Projects Award is also up for the best housing development, best refurbishment and renovation project, and the best craftmanship award.

Other architects hoping for success include Duggan Morris, Pollard Thomas Edwards, Maccreanor Lavington, Hawkins\Brown, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios and Rick Mather Architects.

Now in its 38th year, the awards recognise design and construction using brick.

The winners of the annual awards will be revealed on 12 November 2014.

The shortlist in full

Best housing development – 1 – 5 units

Wapping Pierhead by Chris Dyson Architects

Wapping Pierhead by Chris Dyson Architects

  • Hemmings House, Liverpool by Bridge Architects
  • House in Wapping, London by Chris Dyson Architects
  • Stapleton Hall Road, London by Stephen Taylor Architects
  • Rockbourne Mews, London, by Robert and Jessica Barker
  • Portlands, Dublin by Robert Bourke Architects 
  • Dalkley Avenue, Dublin by De Blacam and Meagher Architects

Best housing development – 6 – 25 units

  • Sulgrave Gardens, London by Cartwright Pickard
  • Burns Wynd, Ayrshire by Austin-Smith:Lord
  • Copenhagen Street, London by RJake Ireland Architects
  • The Quay, Leicestershire by Black Hawk Properties
  • Clydeford View, Glasgow by Smith Findlay Architects
  • Bedwas Extra Care Facility, Mid Glamorgan by OMI Architects

Best housing development – 26 units or more

Seven Acres, Cambridge by Formation Architects

Seven Acres, Cambridge by Formation Architects

Volume housebuilding award

  • Discovery Gardens, Coalville by David Wilson Homes
  • Pilgrim’s Rest, Bedford by David Wilson Homes
  • Riverside Meadow, Shropshire by Arrol and Snell
  • Aurora Springs, Bristol by Kingswood Construction 
  • Lytham Quays Phase 2, Lytham by Redrow Homes
  • Sandy Lanes, Lancashire by Redrow Homes
  • Horizons, Allerton Bywater, by HTA Architects
  • Trumpington Meadows, Cambridge by Allies and Morrison
  • Sandford House, Compass House & Doulton House, London by Broadway Malyan
  • Woodberry Down Estate, London by Hawkins\Brown 
  • Stanmore Place, Woodberry Down Estate, London by GRID Architects
  • Ffynnon Ganna, Pontcanna by Spring Design Consultancy 
  • Pencisely Road, Cardiff by Spring Design Consultancy 
  • South Court, South Wales by Spring Design Consultancy 
  • Reflections, Romford by Taylor Wimpey
  • Roman Fields, Witham St Hugh’s by Taylor Wimpey
  • The Ridings, Pulborough by Taylor Wimpey

Best commercial building

  • Simplyhealth House, Bristol by Webb Gray and Partners
  • The Moor Market, Sheffield by Leslie Jones Architecture
  • Davies Street, London by HOK
  • Kings Road Arches, Brighton by Solar Architecture
  • The Kia Oval, London by Adam Architecture
  • Clarence Street, Kingston Upon Thames by Marchini Curran Associates 

Best public building

LSE Saw Swee Hock Student Centre, London by O’Donnell + Tuomey

LSE Saw Swee Hock Student Centre, London by O’Donnell + Tuomey

Best education building

  • LSE Saw Swee Hock Student Centre, London by O’Donnell + Tuomey
  • Ash Court, Cambridge by Allies and Morrison
  • Faculty of Art and Architecture & Design - University of Lincoln, Lincolnshire by Stem Architects
  • The Charter Building, London by Orms
  • Kingswood School, Bath by Mitchell Taylor Workshop 
  • Pilgrims’ Cross Church of England Aided Primary School, Hampshire by Hampshire County Council Property Services 
  • Stratford Library, University of East London, London by Hopkins

Best refurbishment and renovation project

Serpentine Sackler Gallery, London by Zaha Hadid Architects with Liam O’Connor Architects

Serpentine Sackler Gallery, London by Zaha Hadid Architects with Liam O’Connor Architects

Best outdoor space

Library of Birmingham by Mecanoo

Library of Birmingham by Mecanoo

Innovative use of brick and clay products

From the knees of my nose to the belly of my toes, Margate by Alex Chinneck

From the knees of my nose to the belly of my toes, Margate by Alex Chinneck

Specialist brickwork contractor of the year

  • Lee Marley Brickwork for Bromley Road, London by Leeds Studio 
  • Lyons & Annoot for Rubicon Court, London by PRP Architects
  • Lyons & Annoot for Serpentine Sackler Gallery, London by Zaha Hadid Architects with Liam O’Connor Architects
  • Lyons & Annoot for Hanover Square, London by Squire and Partners
  • Lesterose Builders for John Roan School, London by John McAslan & Partners
  • Lesterose Builders for Wilson House Student Accommodation, London by Berman Guedes Stretton
  • Swift Brickwork for Kidbrooke Aftercare, London by EPR Architects
  • Swift Brickwork for LSE Saw Swee Hock Student Centre, London by O’Donnell & Tuomey
  • Lee Marley Brickwork for Eton College, Eton by JLP Architects
  • Lee Marley Brickwork for Reading Station, Reading by Evans Vettori Architects

Best craftmanship award

Mint Street, London by Pitman Tozer Architects

Mint Street, London by Pitman Tozer Architects

  • House in Wapping, London by Chris Dyson Architects
  • Dalkey Avenue, Dublin by De Blacam and Meagher Architects 
  • St Johns Medical Centre, Worcester by James Laurence
  • The Kia Oval, London by Adam Architecture
  • Mint Street, London by Pitman Tozer Architects

Best international project

  • Portlands, Dublin by Robert Bourke Architects 
  • Extension to suburban house, Dublin by nineteeneighty
  • Monaghan Education Complex, Monaghan by Oppermann Architects
  • Dalkey Avenue, Dublin by De Blacam and Meagher Architects

Worldwide brick award

  • Creek House, Sweden by Tham & Videgard Arkitekter 
  • Universidad Iberoamericana, Mexico by Serrano Arquitectos y Asociados SC 
  • Parkstad Rotterdam, The Netherlands by Geurst & Schulze Architecten 
  • Knots House, Iran by H Madjdabadi & A Mashhadi Mirza 
  • 4 Views, Hampshire by AR Design Studio 
  • 1 Page Street, London by PLP Architecture 
  • Education Center Nyanza, Rwanda by Dominikus Stark Architekten 


Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters