By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Revealed: BCIA Awards 2013 shortlist announced

The shortlist has been announced for the British Construction Industry Awards 2013

With visits from members of the expert judging panel, 4 new and updated categories and finalists facing dragon’s den interviews with industry experts, the awards carry unrivalled gravitas and recognise excellence across a range of disciplines.

The British Construction Industry Awards (BCIA) are an established and coveted industry accolade recognising overall excellence in the delivery of building and civil engineering infrastructure projects.

Once again the programme will include the coveted Prime Minister’s Award for Better Public Buildings, which was won last year by Hopkins Architects for its ‘clever’ UCH Macmillan Cancer Centre in London (see AJ 11.10.2012).

The rigorous judging process includes a visit, as always, to every shortlisted entrant in the building and civil engineering project categories by members of the expert jury which again includes the AJ’s deputy editor Rory Olcayto.

The 26th BCI Awards will be presented at a gala dinner on 9 October 2013 at the Grosvenor House Hotel, London.

Building Project of the Year (up to £3million)

North London Hospice
Commissioning Authority: North London Hospice
Principal Designer: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Engineer: Elliott Wood Partnership
Principal Contractor: Pavehall

Downley House
Commissioning Authority: Downley Inspiring Construction
Principal Designer: Birds Portchmouth Russum Architects
Architect: Techniker
Principal Contractor: Downley Inspiring Construction

Hayes Primary School
Commissioning Authority: London Borough of Croydon
Architect: Hayhurst & Co.
Engineer: Crofton Design
Principal Contractor: Kier Wallis

Pier Cultural Centre
Commissioning Authority: Southend Borough Council
Principal Designer: White Arkitekter A/S
Architect: Price & Myers
Principal Contractor: Kier Construction

Westside Young People’s Centre
Commissioning Authority: Ealing Council - Directorate of Children’s Services
Principal Designer: Ealing Council - Business Services (Property)
Architect: Meadowcroft Griffin
Principal Contractor: Thomas Sinden

South Bank WC Pavilion
Commissioning Authority: Healthmatic
Principal Designer: Mark Power Architect
Architect: David Narro Ass.
Principal Contractor: Healthmatic

Edward King Chapel: Ripon College Cuddesdon: Oxfordshire
Commissioning Authority: Bayfield Associates / Ripon College
Principal Designer: Niall McLaughlin Architects
Principal Contractor: Beard Construction

Building Project of the Year (£3m to £50m)

Kingswood Academy
Commissioning Authority: Hull City Council with private sector partner Esteem
Architect: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Engineer: Buro Happold
Principal Contractor: Morgan Sindall Construction

Giant’s Causeway Visitor Centre
Commissioning Authority: The National Trust
Principal Designer: Heneghan Peng
Engineer: Arup
Principal Contractor: Gilbert-Ash N.I.

The Backstage Centre
Commissioning Authority: High House Production Park Limited & National Skills Academy
Principal Designer: Arup
Architect: Gibberd
Principal Contractor: Kier Eastern

Coventry University Faculty of Engineering and Computing
Commissioning Authority: Coventry University
Principal Designer: Arup Associates
Architect: Arup Associates
Principal Contractor: Vinci PLC Group of Companies

The Hive
Commissioning Authority: University of Worcester & Worcestershire County Council
Architect: Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Services engineer: Max Fordham
Principal Contractor: Galliford Try Construction

Bristol Old Vic Theatre
Commissioning Authority: Bristol Old Vic
Principal Designer: Hydrock Structures 1
Architect: Andrzej Blonski Architects
Principal Contractor: Galliford Try Construction

Phase 1A: Park Hill: Sheffield
Commissioning Authority: Urban Splash
Principal Designer: Hawkins\Brown and Studio Egret West
Principal Contractor: Urban Splash Build

The Crystal
Commissioning Authority: Siemens
Principal Designer: Wilkinson Eyre
Engineer: Arup
Principal Contractor: ISG

Accelerated Cooling the Tube
Commissioning Authority: London Underground/TfL
Principal Designer: SKM + BBESL
Architect: TMA
Principal Contractor: Morgan Sindall + Birse Metro

Sir Ludwig Guttmann Health & Wellbeing Centre
Commissioning Authority: Olympic Delivery Authority
Principal Designer: Penoyre & Prasad
Architect: WSP
Principal Contractor: Willmott Dixon Construction

Forth Valley College Alloa and Stirling
Commissioning Authority: Forth Valley College
Principal Designer: Reiach and Hall Architects
Architect: Halcrow Group
Principal Contractor: Miller Group

Newlands School
Commissioning Authority: 4 Futures Limited
Principal Designer: Wright & Wright Architects
Engineer: Ramboll
Principal Contractor: Balfour Beatty Construction

Major Building Project of the Year - over £50m

Manchester Metropolitan University Business School & Student Hub
Commissioning Authority: Manchester Metropolitan University
Principal Designer: Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Architect: White Young Green - Structural Engineer
Principal Contractor: Sir Robert McAlpine

Park House
Commissioning Authority: QNB Capital
Architect: Robin Partington Architects
Structural Engineer: AKT II
Principal Contractor: Mace

62 Buckingham Gate Project
Commissioning Authority: Land Securities
Principal Designer: Swanke Hayden Connell Architects
Principal Contractor: Sir Robert McAlpine

The Shard at London Bridge
Commissioning Authority: Sellar Property Group on behalf of LBQ
Principal Designer: Renzo Piano Building Workshop
Architect: WSP Group
Principal Contractor: Mace

Civil Engineering Project of the Year (up to £3m)

Sky Wind Turbine
Commissioning Authority: BSkyB
Principal Designer: Arup Associates
Architect: Arup Associates
Principal Contractor: Mitie

Bradford Living Street Connect 2 Project - Element 2 Bridge at Manchester Road
Commissioning Authority: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
Principal Designer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
Architect: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
Principal Contractor: Eric Wright Civil Engineering

Gem Bridge, Tavistock
Commissioning Authority: Devon County Council
Principal Designer: Devon County Council
Principal Contractor: Dawnus Construction

Castle Green Bridge
Commissioning Authority: Project Taunton
Principal Designer: Flint & Neill
Architect: Moxon Architects
Principal Contractor: Britannia Construction

Civil Engineering Project of the Year - £3m to £50m

Hammersmith Flyover Strengthening Phase 1
Commissioning Authority: Transport for London
Principal Designer: Amey
Principal Contractor: Amey

Eastside City Park
Commissioning Authority: Birmingham City Council
Principal Designer: Patel Taylor
Engineer: Arup
Principal Contractor: Wates Construction

Banbury Flood Alleviation Scheme
Commissioning Authority: Environment Agency
Principal Designer: Black & Veatch
Architect: Ryder Landscape Consultants
Principal Contractor: Galliford Try

Deephams Sewage Treatment Works-Section A
Commissioning Authority: Thames Water Capital Delivery
Principal Designer: AECOM
Principal Contractor: J. Murphy & Sons

Nottingham Left Bank Flood Alleviation Scheme
Commissioning Authority: Environment Agency
Principal Designer: Black & Veatch
Architect: Jackson Civil Engineering
Principal Contractor: Jackson Civil Engineering

New Ticket Hall for Tottenham Court Road Station
Commissioning Authority: London Underground
Principal Designer: Halcrow Group (a CH2M HILL company)
Architect: Hawkins\Brown
Principal Contractor: Taylor Woodrow BAM Nuttall JV

Tay Road Bridge Pier Collision Protection
Commissioning Authority: Tay Road Bridge Joint Board
Principal Designer: Jacobs UK
Architect: Jacobs UK
Principal Contractor: VolkerStevin

Major Civil Engineering Project of the Year - over £50m

Cleaner Seas for Sussex
Commissioning Authority: Southern Water
Principal Designer: MWH
Architect: 4Delivery
Principal Contractor: 4Delivery

M4M5 Managed Motorway Scheme
Commissioning Authority: Highways Agency
Principal Designer: Atkins
Principal Contractor: Balfour Beatty

The London 2012 Olympic Park Project
Commissioning Authority: Olympic Delivery Authority
Principal Designer: Atkins
Architect: Atkins
Principal Contractor: BAM Nuttall

M1 J10-13 Improvement
Commissioning Authority: Highways Agency
Principal Designer: URS
Principal Contractor: Costain Carillion JV

M25 DBFO Widening J16-23 & J27-30 & Refurbishment of Hatfield Tunnel
Commissioning Authority: Connect Plus
Principal Designer: Atkins
Principal Contractor: Skanska Balfour Beatty M25 JV

Thameslink - Borough Viaduct - Borough High Street Bridge
Commissioning Authority: Network Rail
Principal Designer: Atkins
Architect: Jestico & Whiles
Principal Contractor: Skanska UK Civil Engineering

International Award

China Central Television New Headquarters
Commissioning Authority: General Office of CCTV New Site Construction & Development Program
Principal Designer: OMA
Engineer: Arup
Principal Contractor: China State Construction and Engineering Corporation

Al Bahar Towers
Commissioning Authority: Abu Dhabi Investment Council
Principal Designer: AEDAS
Engineer: Arup
Principal Contractor: Al-Futtaim Carillion

Yas Waterworld - Abu Dhabi
Commissioning Authority: Farah Leisure Parks Management
Principal Designer: Atkins
Architect: Atkins
Principal Contractor: Alec

British Antarctic Survey, Halley Research Station, Brunt Ice Shelf, Antarctica
Commissioning Authority: British Antarctic Survey
Principal Designer: AECOM
Architect: Hugh Broughton Architects
Principal Contractor: Galliford Try

Danube Bridge 2 Vidin-Calafat, Bulgaria - Romania
Commissioning Authority: Ministry of Transport, Information Technology & Communications
Principal Designer: URS
Engineer: High-Point Rendel
Principal Contractor: FCC Construction, SA

BIM Project Application Award

Crossrail, Crossrail BIM Initiative
GCA JV, Liverpool Wastewater Treatment Works
Robin Partington Architects, Park House
Skanska UK, Woodlands School - Essex

Leader of Tomorrow

Alistair Hitchcock, Mott MacDonald
Chris Harper, Atkins
Conall Doherty, Buro Happold
Mark Robinson, On Line Design & Engineering
Michael Gaunt, Mott Macdonald
Michael Wedderburn, Interserve Construction
Oliver Read, LendLease
Richard Morgan, Arup
Simon Banfield, Arup

Product Design Innovation Award

Byrne Group, Byrne Group Falsework Release Tool
Leica Geosystems, Leica iCON Intelligent Construction
London Bridge Associates, TIM (Tunnel Information Management)
MOBA Mobile Automation, MOBA-Aggregate Industries Bar-Tec Paver Quality Management System
Ramboll, KREOD Pavilion
RMD Kwikform, Ascent
Siltbuster, Siltbuster HD Transforming Hydrodemolition
Skanska Balfour Beatty M25 JV, M25 DBFO - Slipformed Concrete Retaining walls
Uzin, UZIN L3 Gold Moisture Control System

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters