By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Your browser seems to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser.

Close

Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Close

Retrofit Awards 2014 shortlist announced

The shortlist for this year’s retrofit Oscars - the AJ’s Retrofit Awards 2014 - has been revealed

More than 90 schemes have been shortlisted in this year’s awards which recognise the best retrofit projects completed in the past 12 months.

Projects by Howarth Tompkins, Eva Jiricna Architects and Zaha Hadid Architects are all in the running for this year’s awards.

Chris Dyson Architects has four projects up for the prestigious gongs, including the practice’s Small Projects Award-winning house.

The full shortlist

Civic and community

Grassmarket Community Project by Gareth Hoskins Architects

Grassmarket Community Project by Gareth Hoskins Architects

  • The Common Room by 00 Architecture
  • Unity Hub by Curl la Tourelle Architects
  • Grassmarket Community Project by Gareth Hoskins Architects

Cultural buildings

Museum of Methodism by John McAslan + Partners

Museum of Methodism by John McAslan + Partners

Health

Wokingham Medical Centre by Barbara Weiss Architects

Wokingham Medical Centre by Barbara Weiss Architects

Heritage

Sponsored by Szerelmey

The Serpentine Sackler Gallery by Zaha Hadid Architects

The Serpentine Sackler Gallery by Zaha Hadid Architects

  • Clapham Retrofit by Arboreal Architecture
  • Paynes and Borthwick by Assael Architecture
  • China Tower Restoration by Clinton Devon Estates
  • The Mall Galleries Learning Centre by Corrigan + Soundy + Kilaiditi Architects
  • Copper Kingdom Visitor Centre by Donald Insall Associates
  • Somerset House Trust - West Wing by Eva Jiricna Architects
  • The Clothworkers’ Centre for the Study and Conservation of Textiles and Fashion by Haworth Tompkins
  • Manchester Central Library by Ryder Architecture
  • Grange Court by S T Walker & Duckham
  • The Serpentine Sackler Gallery by Zaha Hadid Architects

Higher education – more than £5million

Manchester School of Art by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Manchester School of Art by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Higher education – less than £5million

  • Elaine Thomas Library, University for the Creative Arts by DRDH
  • Conde Nast College of Fashion and Design by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • University of Brighton - The Cockcroft Building 7th and 8th Floors by Fraser Brown Mackenna
  • Gunton’s Atrium, Norwich University of the Arts by Hudson Architects
  • Library and Student Hub, Ambleside Campus, University of Cumbria by John McAslan + Partners

Hotels and leisure

House – more than £300,000

  • Whites Row Project by Chris Dyson Architects
  • Canyon House by Coffey Architects
  • Eashing House by Edgley Design
  • Treetops by Howarth Litchfield Partnership
  • Hurworth House by James Gorst Architects
  • Pindock Mews by Lipton Plant Architects
  • Eaton Terrace by Project Orange
  • Mews House Primrose Hill by Rober Dye Architects
  • A Hard Working House by Urban Projects Bureau

House – less than £300,000

Wapping Pierhead by Chris Dyson Architects

Wapping Pierhead by Chris Dyson Architects

  • 1 Victoria Mews by Bradley Van Der Straeten Architects
  • The Studio by Bradley Van Der Straeten Architects
  • Calvin Street Project by Chris Dyson Architects
  • Spencer Road by Chris Dyson Architects
  • Wapping Pierhead by Chris Dyson Architects
  • Island Home by Coffey Architects
  • Urban Loft by Coffey Architects
  • Hardy House (Phase 1) by Designscape Architects
  • Byrne House by POW Architects

Housing

Sponsored by Lafarge Tarmac

  • Dryden Street by 00 Architecture
  • Q19 Quartermile by Comprehensive Design Architects
  • Beaumont House & Harold Sims House for Greenfields Community Housing by Ingleton Wood
  • 65 Duke Street by Latitude Architects
  • Langdon House by Pellings
  • The Old Library byTateHindle

International innovation

  • Pampaļu iela 1, Private House by 5.iela
  • University of Amsterdam by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • The Stanislavsky Factory by John McAslan + Partners

Offices – more than 2,000m2

Sponsored by Sapa Building Systems

  • GMB Headquarters by Holder Mathias Architects
  • Manchester Town Hall Extension Transformation by Ian Simpson Architects
  • 39 Victoria Street by John Robertson Architects
  • 26-31 Charlotte Square by Morgan McDonnell Architecture
  • 1 Page Street by PLP Architecture
  • Isis House by TateHindle
  • New Fetter Place by TateHindle
  • 1 Embankment Place by tp Bennett
  • Pill Box by Workspace Group

Offices – less than 2,000m2

Curtain Road by Duggan Morris

Curtain Road by Duggan Morris

  • Morelands by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Dalston Studio by Cassion Castle Architects
  • 3-4 Hardwick Street by Duggan Morris
  • Curtain Road by Duggan Morris
  • Mansel Court by Duggan Morris
  • Great James Street by Emrys Architects
  • River Studio by Sjölander da Cruz Architects
  • 12 Valentine Place by Weston Williamson + Partners

Schools

  • Roedean School by Buckley Gray Yeoman
  • The King’s CE School Wolverhampton by Capita
  • Wednesfield High School by Capita
  • Brentwood School Sixth Form Centre by Cottrell & Vermeulen
  • Wapping High School by ECE Architecture
  • Henry Cavendish Primary School by EllisWilliams Architects
  • Pegasus Academy Trust by Hayhurst and Co
  • Development & Regeneration Services, Notre Dame Primary School & Elie Street Nursery by Project Management & Design

The judges include Buckley Gray Yeoman’s Matt Yeoman, structural engineer Jane Wernick, and Robin Nicholson of Cullinan Studio, which last year won two awards for the retrofit of its own offices and for the £240,000 Rosendale Primary School.

Last year the prestigious Retrofit of the Year Award went to Hugh Broughton Architects’ £3.15million Maidstone Museum East Wing in Kent. The project won both the Cultural Buildings and the Heritage categories of the awards.

The winners will be announced at an awards ceremony on 17 September at The Brewery, London.

 

Readers' comments (1)

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters