By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Raft of practices named on prestigious London framework

A medley of up-and-coming and more established practices has been selected for the GLA and TfL’s high-profile London design framework

The 78-strong list of architects includes three Stirling Prize-winners; Witherford Watson Mann, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios and Wilkinson Eyre; but also features many more smaller and nascent outfits including Assemble and Aberrant Architecture (see box below).

As wells as the GLA and TfL, the Architecture, Design and Urbanism framework will allow the London Legacy Development Corporation, London boroughs and housing associations to skip the OJEU process, in effect allowing access to a ‘ready-made shortlist’ of preferred architects.

Fiona Scott, director of Gort Scott which has been selected for three of the 14 individual lots described the eclectic list as a ‘welcome surprise’: ‘I am pleased it is not just a list of big practices,’ she said.

‘It is going to be very hard work and it certainly isn’t a meal ticket. We will be tendering against a lot of other really good practices,’ added Scott.

Alice Edgerley of Assemble, a 10-strong collective of London architects and designers, described its inclusion in two categories as ‘definitely a big thing for us…[the framework] is great to be on.’

In lot 4 Assemble is up against Stirling Prize-winners Witherford Watson Mann: ‘We have got to pull our socks up. It is going to be tough fighting against some really great practices,’ said Edgerley.

‘It’s a really nice selection, but yes, there will be some friendly rivalry; that is the right way of putting it,’ she added.

The three year framework was due to be up and running a year ago, but was delayed when Design for London folded. Scott said she remembered the framework PQQ as being tough: ‘It was really hard; an open-ended brief for developing parts of the river. You had to have a thorough knowledge of London to pick out sites that related to the river’.

As a result, Scott said: ‘The list does reflect people who have made thoughtful work in London’.

Lot 1 - Urban strategies & area plans

5th Studio, Adams and Sutherland, David Kohn, East, Feilden Clegg Bradley, Fluid Design, Gort Scott, Kinnear, Maccreanor Lavington, Ove Arup, We Made That, Witherford Watson Mann

Lot 2 – Architecture

5th Studio, Adam Khan, Ash Sakula, Bell Philips, David Kohn, Feilden Clegg Bradley, Henley Halebrown Rorrison, Karakusevic Carson, Maccreanor Lavington, Peter Barber, Robin Lee and Stephen Taylor

Lot 3 - Site masterplanning & development feasability

Baca, Fletcher Priest, Gort Scott, Hawkins Brown, Maccreanor Lavington, Peter Barber, Pollard Thomas Edwards, Rick Mather, Studio Egret West, Witherford Watson Mann

Lot 4 - Public realm & landscape

5th Studio, Adams and Sutherland, Assemble, Burns & Nice, East, Erect, Hassell, JL Gibbons, Kinnear, LDA Design, Metropolitan Projects, Muf, We Made That, Witherford Watson Mann

Lot 5 – Transport architecture & interchange design

5th Studio, Acanthus, Colin Buchanan, Feilden & Mawson, Fereday Pollard, Hassell, Hopkins, John McAslan, Landolt & Brown, Marks Barfield, Space Craft, Wilkinson Eyre

Lot 6 - Underground, rail & specialist infrastructure

Acanthus, BDP, Colin Buchanan, Hawkins Brown, Hopkins, Landolt and Brown, Moxon, Robin Lee, Space Craft, Studio Bednarski, Weston Williamson, Wilkinson Eyre

Lot 7 - Design advice & design management

5th Studio, Adams and Sutherland, AOC, Architecture 00:/, East, Fenna Haakma Wagenaar, Gort Scott, Landolt and Brown, Maccreanor Lavington, Mae, Metropolitan Workshop, Metropolitan Projects, Muf, Peter Beard Landroom

Lot 8 - Environmental design & sustainability advice

Anne Thorne, Baca, Ove Arup, Pringle Richards Sharratt, PRP, The Facility

Lot 9 - Community engagement & local regeneration

AOC, Assemble, East, Gort Scott, Groundwork London, Muf, Social Spaces, What if:

Lot 10 - Heritage & conservation advice

Acanthus, Atkins, Avanti, Child Graddon Lewis, EPR, Feilden Clegg Bradley, The Facility, Weston Williamson

Lot 11 - Graphic design & place-based marketing

A Practice for Everyday Life, Amanda Reynolds Urbanism, Applied, Europa, HTA, Hyperkit, Mobile Studio, Objectif, Squint Opera, Wolfram Wiedner

Lot 12 - Interior design & space planning [commercial & retail]

DLG, Featherstone Young, Hassell, Ove Arup, Pringle Richards Sharratt, Scott Brownrigg

Lot 13 Public art strategy advice

Aberrant Architecture, Anne Thorne, Klassnik Corporation, Nissen Richards, Plan Art Projects, Working Parts

Lot 14 Modelling & visualisation

Aedas, Atkins, Colin Buchanan, Maganglo, Metaphorm, Moxon, Steer Davies Gleave, Weston Williamson

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters