By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Unemployment on the rise again

The number of architects claiming unemployment benefit has recorded a sharp monthly rise, according to the latest figures

The Nomis official labour market statistics for July show a 16 per cent increase in the number of people signing on, who state their usual occupation as architect.

In total 1,110 architects are now claiming benefit, marginally down from 1,175 recorded in July 2010 but up a huge 155 from the month before (June 955). This month’s figure was made up of 830 men and 280 women.

This year had previously seen a downward trend in unemployment figures, with the figure reaching as low as 950 in May.

DateUnemployed architects
July 20101,175
August 20101,250
September 20101,275
October 20101,220
November 20101,170
December 20101,105
January 20111,120
February 20111,075
March 20111,025
April 2011955
May 2011950
June 2011955
July 20111,110
  

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related images

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters