By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Your browser seems to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser.

Close

Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Close

RIBA Award winners for 2009 revealed

The RIBA has today named all 97 of its 2009 RIBA Award winners and its six European Award winners, from which the eventual Stirling Prize victor will be chosen

Among the expected frontrunners are DSDHA’s Møller Centre, Eric Parry Architects’ St Martin-in-the-Fields revamp, Bennetts Associates’ New Street Square, Niall McLaughlin Architects’ Deal Pier Café, and the Castleford Bridge by McDowell + Benedetti - pictured above (AJ 10.07.08).

Last year’s Stirling Prize winners, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios (FCBS) and Alison Brooks Architects, have also scooped awards – FCBS for its St Mary Magdalene Academy and Runnymede Civic Centre, and Brooks for the Quarterhouse arts venue in Folkestone.

Meanwhile Allies and Morrison has succeeded in bagging the most awards, with four, followed by Hawkins/Brown and BDP which both landed a trio of accolades.

The six-strong shortlist for the RIBA’s European Awards includes Tony Fretton Architects for Fuglsang Kunstmuseum in Denmark (AJ 27.03.08) and Keith Williams Architects for Wexford Opera House in the Republic of Ireland (AJ 16.10.08).

The full list of the RIBA Awards are below:

Scotland

Beatson Institute New Cancer Research Facility, Glasgow Reiach & Hall Architects
Drummond House - The Shed, Perthshire LJRH Architects
Moore Street Housing, Glasgow Richard Murphy, Elder & Cannon, JM Architects, Page/Park
North Glasgow College RMJM
Pollok Civic Realm Archial Architects Ltd
The Potterrow Development, Edinburgh Bennetts Associates
The Printworks, Glasgow Cameron Webster Architects

Northern Ireland

Fallahogey House McGarry-Moon Architects Ltd
The Knockbreda Centre Penoyre & Prasad LLP with TODD Architects

North East
Cardinal Hume Catholic School, Gateshead GWK Architects
Gateshead Heritage at St Mary’s Design Service, Gateshead Council
Kielder Observatory Charles Barclay Architects
The Place, Sunderland Reid Jubb Brown Architecture
Saltholme Wildlife Reserve and Discovery Park JDDK
The Tyneside Cinema, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Fletcher Priest Architects
Work Space, Berwick-Upon-Tweed Malcolm Fraser Architects Ltd

North West
13b Paradise Street, Liverpool ONE Allies and Morrison
BDP Manchester Studio BDP
Liverpoool One Masterplan BDP
Midland Hotel, Morecambe, Union North
Paradise Street Bridge, Liverpool Wilkinson Eyre Architects
The Schaefer House, Manchester, MBLA Architects & Urbanists
Three Towers, Manchester Union North

Yorkshire

1 North Bank, Sheffield BDP
Castle Hill Hospital, Hull HLM Architects
Castleford Bridge McDowell & Benedetti
Charles Street Car Park Sheffield, Allies and Morrison
York St John University, De Grey Court, Rivington Street Studio

Wales

Penderyn Distillery Visitor Centre David Archer Architects
Ruthin Craft Centre, Ruthin Sergison Bates architects

West Midlands

Bournville Place, Bournville Stanton Williams
Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College, Birmingham Nicholas Hare Architects LLP
The Pavilions, Sansaw Ross Sharpe Architects

East Midlands

82 Derngate, Northampton John McAslan & Partners
Curve, Leicester Rafael Vinoly Architects
David Wilson Library, University of Leicester Associated Architects
Highfields Automotive and Engineering Training Centre - public space Hawkins/Brown Architects
John Lewis Department Store & Cineplex, Leicester Foreign Office Architects (FOA)
Level Centre, Rowsley Clash Associates
The Minster School, Nottingham Penoyre & Prasad
New Art Exchange, Nottingham Hawkins/Brown Architects

East

Anglesey Abbey Visitor Centre, East Cambridgeshire Cowper Griffiths Architects
Clay Field Riches, Elmswell Hawley Mikhail Architects
Gillespie Centre, Cambridge Van Heyningen and Haward
House at Piper’s End, Hertfordshire Niall McLaughlin Architects
The Long Barn Studio, Maulden Nicolas Tye Architects
Møller Centre for Continuing Education & Churchill College Music Centre, Cambridge DSDHA
Private House, Suffolk dRMM
The Taylor Library, Cambridge Wright & Wright Architects

South West

Falmouth School and Design & Technology, Falmouth Building Urban Salon Ltd
Pencalenick House, Cornwall Seth Stein Architects Ltd
Scott Building, University of Plymouth Nicholas Burwell Architects

Wessex

Anchor Store, Bristol Stanton Williams
The Apprentice Store, Bath Threefold Architects
Merchants’ Academy, Bristol Penoyre & Prasad LLP
Meads Reach Bridge, Bristol Niall Mclaughlin Architects

South

Burnham Copse Primary School Hampshire County Council & Architecture & Design Services
Hind House, Wargrave John Pardey Architects
The Mountbatten Building, University of Southampton Jestico+Whiles
New Biochemistry Department, University of Oxford Hawkins\Brown Architects
Queen’s & Stanhope House, Stowe School, Buckinghamshire Rick Mather Architects
Westwell Manor Farm stable conversion, Burford Munkenbeck+Marshall Urbanism Limited

South East

Craddock Cottages Development, Guildford Stephen Taylor Architects
Deal Pier, Deal Niall Mclaughlin Architects
Pond Meadow Special Needs School, Guildford DSDHA
Private House Allies and Morrison
Private House Simon Conder Associates
Quarterhouse, Folkestone Alison Brooks Architects
Runnymede Civic Centre, Runnymede Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios LLP

London

5 Aldermanbury Square Eric Parry Architects
14 Lincoln’s Inn Fields Julian Harrap Architects
100 VE, Unilever London Headquarters Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Arts Council England: National Office Caruso St John Architects
Block 3, Tarling Estate Regeneration S333 Architecture + Urbanism Ltd
City of London Information Centre, St Paul’s Make Architects
Frame House, Hackney Flacq Architects Limited
Gap House Pitman Tozer Architects
Garden Pavilion Andrew Pilkington Architects & Designers
Hothouse Ash Sakula Architects
House in Belsize Park Eldridge Smerin
House in Highgate Cemetery Eldridge Smerin
Imperial College Central Library A-EM Studio
Kentish Town Health Centre Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Kew Treetop Walkway Marks Barfield Architects
Kings Cross Construction Skills Centre David Morley Architects
Kings Place Dixon Jones Ltd
Lumen URC and Community Centre Theis and Kahn Architects
Maggie’s Centre, Hammersmith Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
New Street Square Bennetts Associates
One Vine Street Allies and Morrison
Reiss Headquarters Squire and Partners
St. Benedict’s School, Ealing Buschow Henley
St Martin-in-the-Fields Eric Parry Architects
St Mary Magdalene Academy Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
UCL Cancer Institute: Paul O’Gorman Building Grimshaw
Urban Housing, Finsbury Park Sergison Bates Architects
The Yellow Building, Notting Hill Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Denmark

Fuglsang Kunstmuseum, Lolland

France

Zenith, Saint-Etienne Foster + Partners

Ireland

Burren House, Dublin Niall McLaughlin Architects
Wexford Opera House Keith Williams Architects

The Netherlands

Hoogvliet Heerlijkhied, Rotterdam FAT

Spain

Bodegas Protos Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Readers' comments (1)

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters