By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

RIAS/RIBA Awards 2014 Scottish shortlist revealed

Elder & Cannon and Reiach & Hall have two buildings each shortlisted for RIBA Awards in Scotland

A total of 27 projects have been shortlisted in the RIAS/RIBA Awards for this year’s RIBA Awards.

The architects will find out whether they have won a Regional Award at a ceremony in on the 18 June.

Regional winners will be put forward for the RIBA National Awards, with the lucky recipients announced in June. Those collecting national awards will then be considered for the 2014 RIBA Stirling Prize.

RIAS Secretary, Neil Baxter, said: ‘These awards bring together individual awards sponsored by the Scottish Government, Historic Scotland and Wood for Good/Forestry Commission Scotland and incorporate the RIBA Awards for Scotland.

‘Over the last three years these awards have become firmly established as the most significant recognition of the social and economic benefits delivered by excellent architecture.

‘The economic climate continues to be tough and it is a huge credit to the profession in Scotland that the remarkable work illustrated in these submissions is still being produced. Scotland’s architectural renaissance continues!’

Full shortlist

  • 26-31 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh by Morgan McDonnell Architecture
  • 261 West Princes Street, Glasgow by Elder & Cannon Architects
  • Advocate’s Close, Edinburgh by Morgan McDonnell Architecture
  • The Battle of Bannockburn Visitors Centre, Stirling by Reiach & Hall Architects
  • The Birks Cinema, Aberfeldyby Robin Baker Architects
  • Buchanan Gardens, Glasgow by BDP
  • Cliff House, Isle of Skye by Dualchas Architects
  • Clydebank East Workshops, Clydebank by Elder & Cannon Architects
  • Commonwealth Games Athletes’ Village, Glasgow by RMJM Architecture
  • Daliburgh Primary School, Isle of South Uist by 3D Reid
  • District 10 - Unit 0.1, Dundee by AIM
  • Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation, Edinburgh by Malcolm Fraser Architects
  • Grassmarket Community Project, Edinburgh by Gareth Hoskins Architects
  • The Haining, Selkirk by Lee Boyd
  • House at Camusdarach Sands, Glenancross, Morar by Raw Architecture Workshop
  • House by the Woods, St Andrews by Fife Architects
  • House No. 7, Isle of Tiree by Denizen Works
  • The Inn at John O’Groats, Caithness by GLM
  • Knockando Woolmill, Aberlour by LDN Architects
  • Mackenzie Place, Edinburgh by Sutherland Hussey Architects
  • Muirfield Gate, Gullane by Lindsay Buchan Architects
  • National Mining Museum Scotland, Newtongrange by Purcell
  • Redevelopment of St Martin’s Church, Edinburgh by Ian Springford Architects
  • Scottish Crime Campus, Gartcosh by Ryder Architecture with bmj architects
  • Scottish Water - The Bridge, Stepps by Reiach & Hall Architects
  • The SSE Hydro, Glasgow by Foster + Partners
  • Waitrose, Helensburgh by Cooper Cromar

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters