By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Revealed: Higgins among winners in inaugural New London Awards

Former Olympic supremo David Higgins was named New Londoner of the Year at the first ever New London Awards, announced yesterday (12 July)

The new chief executive of Network Rail was joined among the main victors by Hopkins’ 2012 Velodrome and AHMM and Muf’s Barking Central regeneration, which shared the top ‘Overall Winner’ award.

The new accolades celebrate the best schemes in the capital - both built and on the drawing board – giving recognition to the ‘impact projects have on their surroundings and their contribution to London as well as to their architectural quality.’

A total of 23 prizes were handed out in 12 categories, spanning 11 London boroughs.  These were selected from 316 entries that together represent some £11billion of development in the capital.

Among the smaller projects to win awards were 6a architects’ Southwark’s South London Gallery in Peckham, commended for creating a ‘powerful resonance of old juxtaposed with new’ and Haworth Tompkins’ London Library in St James’ which was described as ‘sensitively turning a muddle of accretions over centuries into a coherent building’..

Full list of winners

NEW LONDONER OF THE YEAR

David Higgins, Chief Executive, Network Rail

OVERALL WINNERS

The London 2012 Velodrome, E15 – Hopkins Architects for The Olympic Delivery Authority

Barking Central, IG11 – Allford Hall Monaghan Morris and muf for Redrow Regeneration

CONSERVING - BUILT WINNER

The London Library, SW1 – Haworth Tompkins for The London Library

LEARNING - BUILT WINNERS

Clapham Manor Primary School, SW4 – dRMM Architects for Children & Young People’s Service

City of Westminster College, W2 – schmidt/hammer/lassen architects for City of Westminster College

LIVING - BUILT WINNER

Peabody Avenue, SW1 – Haworth Tompkins for Peabody

LIVING - UNBUILT WINNER

The Old Dairy, WC1 – S333 Architecture + Urbanism for W X Investments

PLACEMAKING - BUILT WINNER

Barking Central, IG11 – Allford Hall Monaghan Morris and muf for Redrow Regeneration

PLACEMAKING - UNBUILT WINNER

Exhibition Road Project, SW7 – Dixon Jones for Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea

PLAYING - BUILT WINNER

The London 2012 Velodrome, E15 – Hopkins Architects for The Olympic Delivery Authority

RETROFITTING - BUILT WINNER

Maple and Fitzroy, W1 – Duggan Morris Architects for Derwent London

SERVICING - BUILT WINNER

Pudding Mill Lane Pumping Station, E15 – John Lyall Architects for Thames Water

SHOPPING - BUILT WINNER

One New Change, EC4 – Sidell Gibson Architects and Atelier Jean Nouvel for Land Securities plc

SHOPPING - UNBUILT WINNER

Stratford Kiosks, E15 – Studio Octopi for London Borough of Newham

STAYING - BUILT WINNER

H10 London Waterloo, SE1 – Maccreanor Lavington for H10 Hotels Limited

TRAVELLING - BUILT WINNER

Barclays Cycle Hire – Transport for London

TRAVELLING - UNBUILT WINNER

The Cable Car for London, E16 – Transport for London - Group Planning for TfL Rail - Docklands Light Railway

VISITING - BUILT WINNER

South London Gallery, SE5 – 6a architects for South London Gallery

VISITING - UNBUILT WINNER

The Tate Modern Project, SE1 – Drivers Jonas Deloitte for The Board of Trustees of The Tate Gallery

WORKING - BUILT WINNERS

Angel Building, EC1 – Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for Derwent London

Fashion Street, E1 – Buckley Gray Yeoman for Meritcape Ltd

WORKING - UNBUILT WINNER

The Leadenhall Building, EC3 – Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners for British Land & Oxford Properties

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters