By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Your browser seems to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser.

Close

Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Close

London Planning Awards shortlist revealed

Renzo Piano, dRMM and Shepheard Epstein Hunter have been named amongst the nominations in this year’s London Planning Awards

Twenty-four projects have been selected from over seven categories in the awards, showcasing planning in both the public and private sectors within London.

dRMM’s Stirling Prize nominated Clapham Manor Primary School extension is shortlisted, as is Renzo Piano’s colourful Central Saint Giles development.

Nick Hufton, director at Shepheard Epstein Hunter, whose Enfield Town Library was shortlisted for Best Built Project, said he was ‘delighted’ to receive a nomination.

He said the scheme was ‘proving very popular with the local community, helping to regenerate an underused part of the town.’

Business membership organisation London First organize the awards - now in their eighth year - in conjunction with the mayor, the Royal Town Planning Institute and London councils.

Mayor of London Boris Johnson said: ‘In addition to extremely high design standards, a commitment to improve the quality of life in London also shines out from this year’s shortlist.’

Winners will be announced by the Mayor and Deputy Mayor at an awards ceremony hosted at City Hall on 20 January.

Full list of shortlisted entries:

Best Built Project

  • Enfield Town Library, submitted by London Borough of Enfield
  • St Ann’s Sen Centre of Excellence, submitted by Merton Council
  • EC1 Public Realm Improvements, submitted by London Borough of Islington
  • Central Saint Giles, submitted by Legal & General Property

Best Built Project - Community Scale Scheme

  • White Hart Dock, submitted by London Borough of Lambeth
  • DLR New South Quay Station, submitted by Docklands Light Railway
  • Clapham Manor Primary School, submitted by DRMM Architects
  • The Barn & Eco Garden at the Eastern Curve, Dalston, submitted by J & L Gibbons

Best Conceptual Project

  • London River Park, submitted by Gensler
  • Aylesbury Action Plan, submitted by London Borough of Southwark
  • Housing Competition, submitted by Levitt Bernstein
  • London Sustainable Industries Park, submitted by London Thames Gateway Development Corporation

Best New Public Space

  • Waterside Gardens, Crayford, submitted by London Borough of Bexley
  • Oxford Circus Streetscape Improvements and Diagonal Crossings, submitted by Oxford Circus Streetscape Improvements and Diagonal Crossings
  • Bermondsey Square, submitted by East Architecture, landscape, urban design
  • Braham Street Park, submitted by London Borough of Tower Hamlets

Best New Place to Live

  • Connaught Gardens, submitted by Pollard Thomas Edwards Architects
  • Central Saint Giles, submitted by Legal & General Property
  • Ewart House & Abigail House, submitted by Harrow Churches Housing Association and Octavia Housing
  • Beaufort Park, submitted by St George Central London

Best Built Project - 5 Years On

  • Crystal Wharf, submitted by Pollard Thomas Edwards Architects
  • DLR London City Airport Extension, submitted by Docklands Light Railway

Best Historic Building Management

  • Shakespeare’s Globe-Sackler Studios, submitted by Shakespeare’s Globe
  • St Paul’s Church Yard, submitted by City of London

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters