By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Your browser seems to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser.


Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.


Gove names 261 schools picked for £2bn Priority Schools Building Programme

A total of 261 schools, from 587 applicants, will be rebuilt, or have their ‘condition needs met’ under the £2bn Priority Schools Building Programme (PSBP)

Education secretary Michael Gove has revealed the names of the schools that will receive funding under the £2bn PSBP, with 261 out of 587 to receive funding, reported sister title Construction News.

Gove admitted that due to the severe condition of some schools, ‘urgent action is necessary’ and announced the government will make a limited amount of capital available to 42 schools including special schools and those in the worst condition.

Schools to receive the first tranche of capital funding, before the PFI scheme starts are:


Barnet: Pardes House Primary School
Birmingham: Hallmoor School; Heathlands Junior and Infant School
Blackpool: Highfurlong School
Brent: St Ursula’s E-ACT Academy
Cambridgeshire: The Manor
Cheshire West and Chester: Highfield Community Primary School
Coventry: Alice Stevens School; Ernesford Grange Community School; Richard Lee Primary School; St Thomas More Catholic Primary School;
Whitmore Park Primary School and Wyken Croft Primary School
Derby: Lees Brook Community School
Devon: Haytor View Community Primary School
Durham: Durham Trinity School and Sports College
Essex: The Edith Borthwick School
Gateshead: Hill Top School
Greenwich: The Eltham Foundation School
Halton: The Heath School
Hertfordshire: Garston Manor School
Isle of Wight: Oakfield C of E Aided Primary School
Kent: Laleham Gap School; The Canterbury Primary School
Lambeth: Lansdowne School

He said: ‘587 schools applied for the programme on the basis of their condition need. Today I can confirm that 261 schools will be rebuilt, or have their condition needs met through the Priority School Building Programme.

‘I recognise that many of the schools that applied to the PSBP and have been unsuccessful will also have significant condition needs. Some of those will have their needs addressed through the other funding we have made available for maintenance.

‘Where that is not the case, I will use the information from the national programme of surveys we are currently conducting to ensure that, subject to funds available in the next spending review period, those schools which need renovation will have their needs addressed as quickly as possible.’

CN revealed the first of the delays to the programme in December 2011 and in March revealed that the Treasury and the Department for Education were in talks over how to ensure lessons from the on going PFI review can be built into the programme.

Gove reiterated his support for the government’s moves to reform PFI and said his department will work with Treasury to ensure PSBP is aligned with the replacement model.

He added that costs will be reduced by schools controlling soft FM services such as cleaning and security and said government will reduce regulation and guidance governing school premises, with the future of Breeam still to be decided.

CN reported earlier this month contractors’ fears that the majority of work will be won by around half a dozen companies with work likely to be batched into five or six packages a year worth about £400 million annually over five years.


The full Priority Schools Building Programme list:


* Indicates that the school will have its condition need met using capital grant.

Barking and Dagenham

Eastbrook Comprehensive School
Eastbury Comprehensive School

Pardes House Primary School *

Castle Vale Performing Arts College
Hallmoor School *
Heathlands Junior and Infant School *
Kings Norton High School
Plantsbrook School
Turves Green Boys’ School

Collegiate High School
Hawes Side Primary School
Highfurlong School *
Palatine Sports College

Belle Vue Boys’ School
Carlton Bolling College
Oakbank School
The Samuel Lister Academy

Alperton Community School
Copland Community School
Bristol City of
Hillfields Primary School
St Anne’s Park Primary School
St Ursula’s E-ACT Academy *

Harris Academy Beckenham
Harris Academy Bromley

The Elton High School

The Manor *

Hampstead School
Maria Fidelis Convent School FCJ

Cheshire West and Chester
Blacon High School
Crowton Christ Church C of E Primary School

Dee Point Primary School
Highfield Community Primary School *
J H Godwin Primary School
Neston High School

Alice Stevens School *
Ernesford Grange Community School *
President Kennedy School
Richard Lee Primary School *
St Thomas More Catholic Primary School *
Whitmore Park Primary School *
Wyken Croft Primary School *

The Archbishop Lanfranc School

Southfield Technology College (joint application with Stainburn School and Science College)
St James C of E Junior School
Stainburn School and Science College (joint application with Southfield
Technology College)

Asterdale Primary School
Carlyle Infant School
Cavendish Close Junior School
Chaddesden Park Infant School (joint application with Chaddesden Park Junior School)
Chaddesden Park Junior School (joint application with Chaddesden Park Infant School)
Lees Brook Community School *
Reigate Primary School
Woodlands School

Alfreton Grange Arts College

Chagford C of E Primary School
Haytor View Community Primary School *
Ilfracombe Arts College
Ladysmith Junior School
Newton Poppleford Primary School
Newton St Cyres Primary School
South Molton Community College
South Molton United C of E Junior School
The Castle Primary School
The Grove Primary School

Askern Moss Road Infant School
Don Valley Academy and Performing Arts College

Durham Trinity School and Sports College *
King James I Academy Bishop Auckland
Seaham School of Technology
St Joseph’s Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School
West Cornforth Primary School *

Mayfield Primary School
East Riding of Yorkshire
Goole High School
Hessle High School and Sixth Form College
Withernsea High School
Wolfreton School

Lawford Mead Primary (replaces Lawford Mead Infant and Lawford Mead Junior Schools)
The Edith Borthwick School *

Charles Thorp Comprehensive School
Front Street Community Primary School
Hill Top School *
Lingey House Primary School
Roman Road Primary School

Eltham C of E Primary School
Invicta Primary School
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Primary School
The Eltham Foundation School *
Wingfield Primary School

Halebank C of E (VC) Primary School
The Heath School *

Aylward Primary School
Cedars Manor School
Marlborough Primary School
Priestmead Primary School and Nursery
Salvatorian College
Vaughan Primary School
Weald Infant School (joint application with Weald Junior School)
Weald Junior School (joint application with Weald Infant School)

Barnard Grove Primary School
Holy Trinity C of E Primary School
Manor College of Technology

Hacton Primary School
Suttons Primary School
The Mawney Foundation School

Bishop’s Hatfield Girls’ School
Garston Manor School *
Goffs School
Kings Langley School
Longdean School
The Highfield School
Westfield Community Technology College

Abbotsfield School
Northwood School
Swakeleys School

Hounslow Manor School

Isle of Wight
Carisbrooke College
Christ the King College
Oakfield C of E Aided Primary School *
Ryde Academy

Aylesham Primary School
Castle Community College
Chantry Primary School
Culverstone Green Primary School
Halfway Houses Primary School
Laleham Gap School *
Meopham School
Priory Fields School
Sevenoaks Primary School
Smarden Primary School
St Philip Howard Catholic Primary School
The Canterbury Primary School *
Westlands Primary School
York Road Junior Academy

Kingston upon Hull, City of
Ainthorpe Primary School
Eastfield Primary School
Foredyke Primary School
Francis Askew Primary School
Neasden Primary School
Wold Primary School

All Saints Catholic College Specialist in Humanities
Mount Pleasant Junior Infant and Nursery School
Whitcliffe Mount Business and Enterprise College

Allen Edwards Primary School
Charles Edward Brooke School
Glenbrook Primary School
Lansdowne School *
The Orchard School

Forest Lodge Primary School

Sir Francis Drake Primary School

Aigburth High School *
Redbridge High School *

Stopsley High School

Camberwell Park Specialist Support School *
Plymouth Grove Primary School
Stanley Grove Primary School

Little Ilford School
Stratford School Academy *

North East Lincolnshire
Great Coates Primary School

North Lincolnshire
Baysgarth School
Brumby Junior School
Burton-upon-Stather Primary School
Crosby Primary School
Grange Lane Primary (replaces Grange Lane Infant and Grange Lane Junior Schools)
Henderson Avenue Primary School
The Vale Academy

North Tyneside
John Spence Community High School
Longbenton Community College
Marden High School
Whitehouse Primary School

North Yorkshire
Harrogate High School

Bedlingtonshire Community High School
Prudhoe Community High School
The Duchess’s Community High School

Glenbrook Primary and Nursery School
Springfield Primary School
Top Valley School and Engineering College

Abbey Primary School
Annie Holgate Infant School (joint application with Annie Holgate Junior School)
Annie Holgate Junior School (joint application with Annie Holgate Infant School)
Carsic Primary School
Ethel Wainwright Primary School
Fountaindale School *
John Davies Primary School
Leamington Primary and Nursery School
Lynncroft Primary School
Rosebrook Primary School
Serlby Park Academy (Primary school co-location with Secondary school)
Serlby Park Academy (Secondary school co-location with Primary school)
South Nottinghamshire Academy
Sunnyside Primary and Nursery School
The Grove School

Saddleworth School

St John’s Church School
West Town Primary School

Montacute School *

King Richard School

Reading Girls’ School

Redcar and Cleveland
Handale Primary School
Laurence Jackson School

Richmond upon Thames
The Queen’s C of E Primary School

Oakwood Technology College
Wath Victoria Primary School

Mesne Lea Primary School

Hall Green Primary School
Harvills Hawthorn Primary School
The Phoenix Collegiate

Fox Hill Primary School *
Prince Edward Primary School *

Slough Grammar School

Bitterne Park School
The Cedar School *

St. Helens
Mill Green School *

Clough Hall Technology School
Gnosall St Lawrence C of E (C) Primary School
Moorgate Community Primary School

Abingdon Primary School
Bridge Hall Primary School
St John’s C of E Primary School
St Mary’s R C Primary School
Werneth School

Grangefield School
Ian Ramsey C of E Aided Comprehensive School *
Mandale Mill Primary School
St Michael’s Roman Catholic School

Chantry High School
Great Cornard Upper School and Technology College
Hetton School
Hylton Castle Primary School
Shiney Row Primary School
St Anthony’s Catholic Girls’ Academy
Usworth Grange Primary School *

Pyrford C of E Aided Primary School
Riverview C of E Primary and Nursery School
St Bede’s C of E Aided Junior School
St Lawrence C of E Aided Junior School

Broadoak Primary School
Flowery Field Primary School
Holden Clough Community Primary School *
Silver Springs Academy *

Castleford Redhill Infant School (with Castleford Redhill Junior School)
Castleford Redhill Junior School (with Castleford Redhill Infant School)

Waltham Forest
Buxton School
George Mitchell School
Hawkswood Primary PRU *
Selwyn Primary School
St Joseph’s Catholic Infant School

Chestnut Grove School

William Beamont Community High School

Queen Elizabeth School

Britannia Bridge Primary School
The Deanery Church of England High School and Sixth Form College

St Mary’s C of E Infant School (joint application with St Peter’s C of E Junior School)
St Peter’s C of E Junior School (joint application with St Mary’s C of E Infant School)
Wyvern College

Bedford Drive Primary School
Foxfield School *
Ridgeway High School

Edward the Elder Primary School
Wood End Primary School

Carr Infant School
Lord Deramore’s Primary School

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters