By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Complete shortlists for BCI Awards 2009

The AJ can reveal every UK and international project shortlisted for the British Construction Industry Awards. The winners will be announced at the Gala Awards Dinner in London on Wednesday, 14 October.

While some of the projects are located outside of the UK, they all have had a significant British contribution. The schemes are shortlisted in one of the project categories depending on their size; this varies from the Small Building Project Award (projects up to £3m) to the Major Project Award (projects over £50m). Full listings below.

All UK shortlisted projects are automatically considered for the special BCI Awards categories, irrespective of their size. Special awards include Best Practice Award, Local Authority, Environmental Award, Regeneration Award, Conservation Award, Judges’ Special Award and the Prime Minister’s Better Public Building Award.

The awards recognise the successful collaboration between architects, planners, engineers, local councils and other professionals to deliver winning projects. Last year’s winners included St Pancras International Station, Cleveleys Coast Protection Scheme, East Beach Cafe in Littlehampton and Manchester Civil Justice Centre.

The 15-strong judging panel consists of members from a range of disciplines including

  • Michael Ingall - Chief Executive of Allied London Properties
  • Antony Oliver - Editor of NCE
  • Philip Singleton - City Design Adviser of Birmingham City Council
  • Jean Venables - Deputy Chair President of Institution of Civil Engineers
  • Rory Olcayto - AJ Features Editor

Out of an initial 180 entries, the 41 shortlisted will be visited by the judges. This year’s shortlist includes the Whitehead Building in Goldsmiths, London, Cragside Iron Bridge Restoration, Lakeside Energy Waste Plant, Clackmannanshire Bridge in Scotland with international projects Beijing South Station, the British Embassy in Bangkok and Dames Point Container Terminal in Florida.

SMALL BUILDING PROJECT UP TO £3m

*Level Centre, Rowsley, Derbyshire
Commissioning Authority: First Movement Trust
Principal Architect: Clash Associates
Principal Engineer: Price & Myers
Main Contractor: Wildgoose

*Creative Exchange, St Neots, Cambridgeshire
Commissioning Authority: Huntingdon District Council
Principal Architect: 5th Studio
Main Contractor: SDC Special Projects

*Whitehead Building, Goldsmiths, London
Commissioning Authority: Goldsmiths
Principal Architect: A-EM Studio
Main Contractor: Como Group

*The Deck, National Theatre, London
Commissioning Authority: National Theatre
Principal Architect: A-EN Studio
Structural Engineer: Delstar Engineering / Flint & Neill
Main Contractor: National Theatre

*Dunraven School Sports Hall, London
Commissioning Authority: Lambeth Council
Principal Architect: SCABAL
Principal Engineer: Furness Partnership
Main Contractor: Urban Space Holdings

Fieldbarn, Appletreewick, North Yorkshire
Commissioning Authority: Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Principal Designer: Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Main Contractor: Linford Group

SMALL CIVILS PROJECT UP TO £3m

*Ham Flood Defence Scheme, Taunton, Somerset
Commissioning Authority: Environment Agency
Principal Engineer: Atkins
Main Contractor: Dawnus Construction

*Cathedral Green Footbridge, Derby
Commissioning Authority: Derby City Council
Principal Engineer: Ramboll
Main Contractor: Dean and Dyball

*Lewisburn Bridge, Kielder, Northumberland
Commissioning Authority: Forestry Commission
Principal Engineer: Forestry Civil Engineering
Main Contractor: JFK

Cragside Iron Bridge Restoration, Rothbury, Northumberland
Commissioning Authority: National Trust
Principal Architect: Spaceworks
Principal Engineer: Scott Wilson
Main Contractor: Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering

BUILDING PROJECT £3m - £50m

*Zebra@Lion House, Alnwick, Northumberland
Commissioning Authority: DEFRA
Principal Architect: Gibberds
Principal Engineer: Appleyards
Main Contractor: Kier Northern

14 Cornhill, London
Commissioning Authority: IVG Asticus
Principal Architect: DLG Architects
Principal Engineer: Ramboll
Main Contractor: ISG Interior Exterior

*Bristol Metropolitan College
Commissioning Authority: Bristol City Council
Principal Architect: Wilkinson Eyre Architects
Principal Engineer: Arup
Main Contractor: Skanska

Stadthaus, London
Commissioning Authority: Telford Homes
Principal Architect: Waugh Thistleton Principal Architects
Principal Engineer: Techniker
Main Contractor: Telford Homes

Royal Institution of Great Britain, London
Commissioning Authority: The Royal Institution of Great Britain
Principal Architect: Farrells
Principal Engineer: Faber Maunsell
Main Contractor: ISG Interior Exterior

*Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College, Birmingham
Commissioning Authority: Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College
Principal Architect: Nicholas Hare Architects
Principal Engineer: BDP
Main Contractor: BAM Construction Midlands

*University of Nottingham Jubilee Extension
Commissioning Authority: University of Nottingham
Principal Architect: Make Architects
Principal Engineer: Adams Kara Taylor / Faber Maunsell

*Herbert Art Gallery & Museum, Coventry
Commissioning Authority: Coventry City Council
Principal Architect: Pringle Richards Sharratt
Main Contractor: Galliford Try Construction

The Yellow Building, London
Commissioning Authority: Nottingdale / Monsoon Accessorize
Principal Designer: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Principal Engineer: Adams Kara Taylor
Main Contractor: Laing O’Rourke

*Bridge Academy, London
Commissioning Authority: DFES / UBS Investment Bank
Principal Architect: BDP
Principal Engineer: BDP
Main Contractor: Mace

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London
Commissioning Authority: St Martin-in-the-Fields
Principal Architect: Eric Parry Architects
Principal Engineer: Alan Baxter & Associates / Max Fordham LLP

CIVIL ENGINEERING PROJECT £3m - £50m

*Wood Lane Station, London
Commissioning Authority: London Underground / Westfield
Principal Architect: Ian Ritchie Architects
Principal Engineer: Waterman Civils
Main Contractor: Costain

*Brigg Line Freight Enhancement, North Lincolnshire
Commissioning Authority: Network Rail
Principal Engineer: Arup
Main Contractor: Carillion Civil Engineering

*M8 Harthill Footbridge, Scotland
Commissioning Authority: Transport Scotland
Principal Engineer: Buro Happold
Main Contractor: Raynesway Construction

*Liverpool Canal Link
Commissioning Authority: British Waterways
Principal Architect: EDAW
Principal Designer: Arup
Main Contractor: Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering

Dounreay Site Restoration, Thurso, Scoland
Commissioning Authority: Dounreay Site Restoration
Principal Engineer: Halcrow Group
Main Contractor: BAM Ritchies

*Infinity Bridge, Stockton on Tees
Commissioning Authority: Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
Principal Designer: Expedition Engineering
Principal Engineer: WYG Engineering
Main Contractor: Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering

*Ashford Ring Road, Kent
Commissioning Authority: Kent County Council
Principal Designer: Whitelaw Turkington
Principal Engineer: Jacobs
Main Contractor: Jackson Civil Engineering

Lakeside Energy Waste Plant, Colnbrook, Berkshire
Commissioning Authority: Lakeside Energy From Waste
Principal Engineer: Royal Haskoning
Main Contractor: BAM Nuttall

MAJOR  PROJECT OVER £50m sponsored by ARUP

*Clackmannanshire Bridge, Scotland
Commissioning Authority: Transport Scotland
Principal Architect: Yee Associates & Designers
Principal Engineer: Scott Wilson / Benaim
Main Contractor: Morgan Vinci JV

*M6 Extension Carlisle – Guards Mill
Commissioning Authority: Highways Agency
Principal Designer: Capita Symonds
Principal Engineer: Scott Wilson
Main Contractor: Carillion Roads

*Docklands Light Railway Woolwich Arsenal Extension, London
Commissioning Authority: Docklands Light Railway
Principal Designer: Halcrow Group
Principal Architect: Weston Williamson
Main Contractor: Morgan Est / Colas Rail JV

*Oldham Schools PFI Project, Greater Manchester
Commissioning Authority: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council
Principal Architect: Architects Co-Partnership
Main Contractor: Kier Northwest

New Street Square, London
Commissioning Authority: Land Securities
Principal Architect: Bennetts Associates
Principal Engineer: Cundall
Main Contractor: Sir Robert McAlpine

Kings Place, London
Commissioning Authority: Network Rail
Principal Designer: Arup
Principal Architect: John McAslan + Partners
Main Contractor: Laing O’Rourke / Costain JV

INTERNATIONAL PROJECT

Dames Point Container Terminal, Florida
British Involvement: Halcrow

Experimental Media and Performing Arts Centre, New York
British Involvement: Grimshaw

Beacon Hill Station & Tunnels, Seattle
British Involvement: Mott MacDonald / Jacobs

Bejjing South Station, China
British Involvement: Farrells

The Dolder Grand Hotel, Zurich
British Involvement: Foster + Partners

British Embassy, Bangkok
British Involvement: MJP Architects

 

24 publicly funded projects (indicated *) are eligible for the Prime Minister’s Better Public Building Award sponsored by CABE, OGC and BERR.

All UK projects are eligible for the Best Practice Award.

All UK projects, depending on their nature, will also be considered for the Local Authority Award; the Environmental Award sponsored by Atkins; the Regeneration Award sponsored by Gifford; and the Conservation Award.

All UK and international projects are considered for the Judges’ Special Award sponsored by Mott MacDonald.

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters