Unsupported browser

For a better experience please update your browser to its latest version.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

April drop in new homes registrations

  • Comment

The number of new homes being registered took a 30 per cent tumble last month compared to last year’s performance, according to the latest figures

Data from the National House Building Council (NHBC) showed a significant fall in registrations despite a level performance for the year so far.

A total 8,414 new homes were registered in April compared to the 13,307 recorded in March. The March figure was boosted by 2,800 new homes at the London 2012 Olympics Athletes’ Village.

NHBC statistics for the period between February and April this year reported a seven per cent drop in private sector registrations and nine per cent drop in those for the public sector.

The organisation’s chief executive Imtiaz Farookhi said: ‘April’s registration figures were lower than those recorded earlier in the year, perhaps reflecting continued uncertainty within the market and the general lack of mortgage availability for consumers. 

‘However, housebuilder sentiment seems to remain relatively high, as reflected in their announcements to the market. It will be interesting to see if these positive sentiments are reflected in registration numbers over the coming months, as we would anticipate.’

 

RegionFebruary 2011 to April 2011February 2010 to April 2010
England - Regions  
North East7331,523
North West2,0812,413
Yorkshire & the Humber1,4712,130
West Midlands1,5462,632
East Midlands1,8852,510
Eastern3,5493,587
South West3,1953,276
Greater London8,0143,580
South East4,6154,768
Totals for England27,08926,419
Scotland - Councils2,0942,547
Wales - Unitary Authorities1,0021,057
Northern Ireland - Counties447953
Isle of Man662
Totals for UK30,63831,038

 

The latest figures from industry monitor Glenigan have also indicated an increase in the total number of projects on hold this month.

Total number of projects on hold

Source: Glenigan

Total number of projects on hold

As many as 227 projects – each with a value over £100 million – were put on hold last month with the largest increases reported in the private housing, leisure and retail sectors.

Total number of projects on hold

Source: Glenigan

Total number of projects on hold

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.