By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Brick Awards shortlist revealed

Buildings by FCBS, Peter Barber, Stanton Williams and Duggan Morris are all in the running for prizes in this year’s Brick Awards

Split into three categories: housing, building and landscape, and technical, the awards recognise the best projects built out of brick.

The shortlist

Best public building

  • Stoke City Centre Bus Station, Stoke-on-Trent, Grimshaw Architects
  • Kensington Palace, London, John Simpson Architects
  • The Caryl Churchill Theatre, Royal Holloway University of London, Surrey, Foster Wilson Architects
  • The Britten-Pears Archive, Suffolk, Stanton Williams

Best commercial building

  • Gee Street, London, Alfred Munkenbeck & Partners
  • Scottish Water – The Bridge, Glasgow, Reiach and Hall Architects
  • Travelodge Excel, London, Aros Architecture
  • 5 Howick Place, London, Rolfe Judd Architects
  • East Road, London, Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands
  • Hamilton House, Belfast, Kriterion Conservation Architects

Best education building

  • Notre Dame Roman Catholic Girls School, London, Cottrell + Vermeulen
  • Tudor Grange Academy, Worcester, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • Michael Baker Boathouse, Worcester, Associated Architects
  • Maudsley Learning Centre, London, Duggan Morris Architects
  • Thames Reach Employment Academy, London, Peter Barber Architects
  • The Alison Richard Building, Cambridge, Nicholas Hare Architects

    602__Alison_Richard_Building_1_low_res

Best refurbishment and renovation project

  • The Malt Barn, Shipston-on-Stour, Reg Ellis & Associates
  • Alwyne Place, London, Lipton Plant Architects
  • Wharfdale Terrace, London, Robert Hutson
  • Norham Gardens, Oxford, Riach Architects
  • Peckham Mosque, London, Benedict O’Looney Architects
  • Leicester Square Hippodrome, London, Cadmium Design

Best international project

  • Haus Wasserkunst, Germany, Rainer Schuermann
  • Phoenix Care Centre, Dublin, Moloney O’Beirne Architects
  • Imadegawa Campus of Doshisha University, Kyoto, Tohata Architect & Engineers 
  • St Michael’s Cathedral, Canada, +VG Architects

Best craftsmanship award

  • Travelodge Excel, London, Aros Architecture
  • Kensington Palace, London, John Simpson Architects
  • The West Wing, Oxford, Dixon Jones
  • New House, Hampshire, Nigel Anderson
  • The Plantation, Essex, Paul Elwood
  • Wigan Youth Zone, Wigan, Austin-Smith: Lord

    Wigan Youth Zone, Wigan, Austin-Smith: Lord

    Wigan Youth Zone, Wigan, Austin-Smith: Lord

Innovative use of clay and brick products

  • Brick Chair, London, Andy Martin
  • The Britten-Pears Archive, Suffolk, Stanton Williams
  • Chuckery Primary School Project, West Midlands, Peter Constable
  • Carmelite Monastery, Liverpool, Austin-Smith: Lord
  • Gee Street, London, Alfred Munkenbeck & Partners
  • Drapers Academy, Essex, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Volume housebuilding award

  • Kier Homes – Roundburrow Close, Surrey, Nash Partnerships
  • Kier Homes – Fitzroy Yard, Suffolk, F. C. S. Ltd
  • Kier Homes – Avoca (Phases 1 & 2), Cambridgeshire, Boast Associates
  • Barratt Developments – East Wichel, Swindon, Barratt Homes
  • Barratt Developments – Trinity Village, Kent, DHA Architecture
  • Barratt Developments – Waterside Park Blocks D,E&F, London, Allies & Morrison
  • Morris Homes – Vista Phase 1, Peterborough, Morris Homes
  • Morris Homes – Regents Crescent Phase 1, Telford, Morris Homes
  • Morris Homes – Towers Wharf Phase 1 – 3, Chester, Morris Homes
  • Churchill Retirement Living – Osbourne Lodge, Dorset, Churchill Retirement Living
  • Churchill Retirement Living – Windsor Lodge, Buckingham, Churchill Retirement Living
  • Churchill Retirement Living – Mitchell Lodge, Hampshire, Churchill Retirement Living
  • Bellway – The Ridings, Whiltshire, Bellway
  • Bellway – Bellefield, Liverpool, Bellway
  • Bellway – Hartley Grange, Merseyside, Bellway
  • Taylor Wimpey – Monterey Park, Devon, Taylor Wimpey
  • Taylor Wimpey – Cranbrook Eco Town, Devon, Taylor Wimpey
  • Taylor Wimpey – Mirage, Welwyn Garden City, HTA Design

The awards also feature a category which can be voted on by any architectural student or registered architect: the Architect’s Choice Award. Last year, this was scooped by AHMM’s North London Hospice.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony held at London’s Grosvenor Square Hotel on 14 November.

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters