By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Better homes: Winners of the 2014 Saltire Housing Design Awards

Glasgow-based Cameron Webster has picked up the top prize in this year’s celebration of the best Scottish homes - the Saltire Housing Design Awards

The top accolade – the Saltire Medal – went to the practice’s its conversion and extension of a 19th-century workshop in the backcourts of a Glasgow tenement block, winning the architect £1,500. The scheme was described by the judges as an ‘example of excellence in design and innovation’.

Housing schemes and one-off homes by RMJM, Collective Architecture and Austin Smith Lord are among the winners in this year’s Saltire Housing Design Awards.

While RIBA Award-winning projects by Denizen Works and Dualchas Architects have also won gongs in the Scottish awards which recognise the best housing projects across Scotland.

Chair of the judges Eleanor McAllister, said: ‘The purpose of the awards is to celebrate all that is great about Scottish architecture and the general standard of this year’s entries was outstandingly high. I am pleased that we have been able to recognise so many of them in one way or another through these awards.’

Last year the medal was picked up by Fergus Purdie Architects for its artist’s residence in Perth.

Winners

Saltire Medal

North Gardner Street by Cameron Webster Architects

North Gardner Street by Cameron Webster Architects

  • North Gardner Street by Cameron Webster Architects

Large-scale housing development

Commonwealth Games Athletes' Village by RMJM

Commonwealth Games Athletes’ Village by RMJM

  • Commonwealth Games Village by RMJM
  • Charleston Square by FBN Architects
  • Argyle Street and Shaftesbury Avenue by Collective Architecture

Commendations

  • St Martin’s Church Redevelopment by Ian Springford Architects
  • Gracemount Housing Phase 1 by Smith Scott Mullan Associates

Small-scale housing development

  • Burns Wynd by Austin Smith Lord

Single dwelling new-build

House No.7 Tiree by Denizen Works

House No.7 Tiree by Denizen Works

  • 4 Graham Place by Shane M Scott and Reiach and Hall
  • House No.7 Tiree by Denizen Works
  • Cliff House by Dualchas Architects
  • House at Camusdarach by Raw Architecture
  • House at Colbost by Dualchas Architects

Commendations

  • Taign Sonas by Simon Winstanley Architects

Alterations, renovations and extensions

  • Moncrieff Avenue by Cameron Webster Architects
  • North Gardner Street by Cameron Webster Architects

Innovation

  • PassivTEN by John Gilbert Architects

Commendations

  • Commonwealth Games Athlete’s Village by RMJM
  • Bogondollo House by Scott Sutherland School of Architecture

 

 

 

 

Readers' comments (1)

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters