By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

AJ exclusive: Retrofit Awards 2013 shortlist announced

The shortlist for this year’s retrofit Oscars - the AJ’s Retrofit Awards 2013 - has been announced

More than 70 schemes have been shortlisted in this year’s awards which recognise the best retrofit projects completedin the past 12 months.

Berman Guedes Stretton, Cullinan Studio, and Hawkins Brown have all scooped two nominations each.

The judges include Eric Parry of Eric Parry Architects, Alan Shingler, partner at Sheppard Robson, and British Land’s Sarah Cary among others.

The winners will be announced at an awards ceremony on 11 September, at The Brewery in London. Book tickets, here.

The full shortlist

Civic & community

mwMay13tth_0070

5plus Architects, Trafford Town Hall, Manchester

5plus Architects, Trafford Town Hall, Manchester

Corstorphine + Wright, Derby Council House

Cowper Griffith Architects LLP, Morden Hall Park, Surrey

David Kohn Architects, The White Building, London

Elliott Wood Partnership, Westcroft Leisure Centre, Surrey

Phillip Thomas Architect, Global Footsteps, Cheltenham

S&P Architects, Royal Commonwealth Pool, Edinburgh

Stride Treglown, County Hall (Phase 1), Trowbridge

Tim Ronalds Architects, Ironmonger Row Baths, London

Cultural buildings

Coffey Architects, BFI Reuben Library, London

Hugh Broughton Architects, Maidstone Museum East Wing, Kent

Irving Smith Jack Architects, Te Koputu a te Whanga a Toi : Whakatane Library & Exhibition Centre, New Zealand

Loop Systems, Rochdale Pioneers Museum, Lancashire

Nissen Richards Studio, ‘Nature’s Library’, The Manchester Musuem, University of Manchester

Urban Salon/The Fairhursts Design Group, Robinsons Brewery, Stockport

Heritage

Amin Taha Architects, London House, London

AR Design Studio, Milnthorpe Corner, Winchester

Assael Architecture, Wallis House, Middlesex

Berman Guedes Stretton, Chapel Court, Jesus College, Cambridge

Burwell Deakins Architects, UCL Oculus and Octagon Gallery, London

Crease Strickland Parkins, West Offices, York

Dow Jones Architects, 25 Tanners Hill, London

Hawkins\Brown, Elephant House, London

Hugh Broughton Architects, Maidstone Museum East Wing, Kent

Pollard Thomas Edwards architects, Cambridge House, London

Project Orange, 192 Shoreham Street, Sheffield

Shoreham Street

Project Orange, 192 Shoreham Street, Sheffield

Higher education

Architecture PLB, LSE Towers Reception, London

Berman Guedes Stretton, Ramphal Teaching Spaces, Coventry

Chadwick Dryer Clarke, University of Bedfordshire Blocks H&J, Luton

Gow Hastings Architects, Humber Centre for Justice Leadership, Canada

Hawkins\Brown, South Bank University Student Centre, London

Jestico + Whiles, 32 Lincoln’s Inn Fields, London

Shepheard Epstein Hunter, Stamford Court Conference Centre, Leicester

House post-1945

BBM Sustainable Design, 60 Barons Down Road, Sussex

Brewster Bye Architects, Hanover Point, Stockton-on-Tees

Designscape Architects, Calderwood, Bath

Fraser Brown MacKenna Architects, Wolvercote Road, London

ParkHill1233_credit_Daniel_Hopkinson

Hawkins\Brown, Park Hill Phase 1, Sheffield

Hawkins\Brown, Park Hill Phase 1, Sheffield

Roz Barr Architects, Hollins Lane, Marple Bridge, Stockport

Threefold Architects, The House of Many Terraces, London

House pre-1945

Andrew Mulroy Architects, 41 Stanhope Gardens, London

Appleton Weiner, Ringmore Rise, London

AR Design Studio, Manor House Stables, Hampshire

Architecture WK, Coombe House, Twickenham

Duncan Foster Architects, Highacres, Oxford

Granit Chartered Architects, Pelham Road, London

Inkdesign Architecture, 125 Terregles, Glasgow

Parity Projects, Hope Villa, London

Pitman Tozer Architects, Lateral House, London

Sanya Polescuk Architects, Belsize Court Garages, London

Housing

cdt architects, REd brick : green hoUSE

John Gilbert Architects, South Greenfield, Glasgow

PRP, Tamworth Towers, Old Trafford

The Facility, ReallySmartHouse, Southend

Walsh Group, New River House, London

Offices – over £5 million

Aros Architects, Vineyard House, London

Aukett Fitzroy Robinson, 123 Victoria Street, London

Buckley Gray Yeoman, Buckley Building, London

HLW International, Google Ireland, Dublin

Ian Springford Architects, Bridgegate House, Irvine

Jackson Coles LLP, 10-4 Pentonville Road, London for Derwent London

199 Bishopsgate

John Robertson Architects, 199 Bishopsgate, London

John Robertson Architects, 199 Bishopsgate, London

ORMS Designers & Architects, 26 Finsbury Square, London

TateHindle, One Poland Street, London

Offices – under £5 million

Amin Taha Architects, London House, London

Ben Adams Architects, St John Street, London

Bennetts Associates, Rawstorne Place & 326 Downstairs, London

Collective Architecture, The Red Tree Business Centre, Glasgow

Cullinan Studio, Foundry, London

dMFK Architects, 19 Eastbourne Terrace, London

DSDHA  Alex Monroe Studio, Snowsfields, London

Leckey Offices by Hall McKnight

Hall McKnight, Leckey Offices, Northern Ireland

Hall McKnight, Leckey Offices, Northern Ireland

Hawkins\Brown, Elephant House, London

Ian McArdle Architects, One Christchurch Way, Surrey

Schools

Capita Symonds, Barrow Island Community Primary School, Cumbria

Cullinan Studio, Rosendale Primary School, London

Guarnieri Architects, Eurocentres Eltham, London

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters