By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Roll of honour

£10,000 (shared) First Prize - The Imagination Award

Joint winners: Wilkinson Eyre Architects - Royal Ballet School 'Bridge of Aspiration', Covent Garden, London; Knox Bhavan Architects - Le Bordage, St Peter Port, Guernsey

Highly commended: Studio Daniel Libeskind - Imperial War Museum North; Arup Associates - City of ManchesterStadium, Manchester

Award for the best use of extruded aluminium, £1,000 Winner: Berlin London - IQ Locker

Award for the best use of aluminium by a new architectural practice established within the past 10 years, £1,000

Winner: Bryant Priest Newman - Eric Hollies Stand, Edgbaston, Birmingham

Award for the most exciting use of colour in a building, £1,000

Winner: Penoyre & Prasad Architects - Charter School, Dulwich, London

Commended: Harwood Architecture - New House, St Kilda, Melbourne, Australia

Award for the most innovative use of aluminium in a structure or building element, £1,000

Winner: Wilkinson Eyre Architects - Royal Ballet School 'Bridge of Aspiration', Covent Garden, London

Commended: Knox Bhavan Architects - Le Bordage, St Peter Port, Guernsey

The Architects' Journal Award for the best use of aluminium in an international building, £1,000

Winner: Melvyn Rowberry Welding Services - Ypenburg, Holland

Award for the most innovative use of aluminium that contributes to its sustainability, £1,000

Winner: Wilkinson Eyre Architects - Empress State Building, London

Specialist award for the subcontractor that demonstrates 'Best Practice', £1,000

Winner: Schmidlin UK - Government Communications Headquarters, Cheltenham

Highly commended: Carlton Building Services - Spinney House, Church Street, Liverpool

Commended: GIG Fassadenbau - Royal Ballet School, 'Bridge of Aspiration', Covent Garden, London; WW Roofing and Cladding Contractors - Lowestoft Waste Water Treatment Centre; Glamalco - Project Shelter, Temple Quay, Bristol; 3 Brindley Place, Birmingham

Award judges

Ian Ritchie - chairman of judging panel

Paul Finch

Tim Macfarlane

Rod Milicevic

James Pickard

Deborah Saunt

Michael Stacey

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters