By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

RIBA reveals 'special prizes' shortlists

The AJ can reveal the shortlists for the RIBA's six special prizes, to be announced on 12 October at the Stirling Prize Ceremony. The AJ's First Building Award, sponsored by Robin Ellis Design Build, will go to the best example of a first stand-alone building.The other awards are the Stephen Lawrence Prize, sponsored by the Goldschmied Trust, for the best project with a budget less than £200,000; the ADAPT Trust Access Award; the Crown Estate Conservation Award; the RIBA Client of the Year Award, sponsored by the Arts Council of England; and the RIBA Journal Sustainability Award.

AJ FIRST BUILDING AWARD

The shortlisted schemes (pictured from left):

Barnhouse, Highgate, by Sutherland Hussey Architects

Wycoller Visitor Centre, by Hakes Associates

Fairhazel Gardens, London NW6, by Scampton & Barnett

VXO House, Hampstead, by Alison Brooks Architects

Brooke Coombes House, London W5, by Burd Haward Marston Architects

The shortlisted schemes are:

Quaker Barns, Norwich, by Hudson Featherstone (pictured) lBasement flat, Edinburgh, by Richard Murphy Architects

Wycoller Visitor Centre, by Hakes Associates

Cardboard Building, Westcliff-on-Sea, by Cottrell + Vermeulen Architecture

Bandstand, De la Warr Pavilion, Bexhill, by Niall McLaughlin Architects

Sorrel House, Bosham Hoe, by Foggo Associates with David Thomas

Fairhazel Gardens, London NW6, by Scampton & Barnett

STEPHEN LAWRENCE PRIZE ADAPT TRUST ACCESS AWARD

The shortlisted schemes are:

Dance Base, Edinburgh, by Malcolm Fraser Architects (pictured)

Oldham Art Gallery, by Pringle Richards Sharratt

Tate Britain Centenary Development, London, by John Miller & Partners

Royal Academy of Music, London, by John McAslan & Partners

Southwark Cathedral Millennium Project, London, by Richard Griffiths Architects

Stirling Tolbooth, by Richard Murphy Architects

RIBA JOURNAL SUSTAINABILITY AWARD

The shortlisted schemes are:

Fingal County Offices, Co Dublin, by Bucholz McEvoy with BDP (pictured)

Entrance Galleries & Planet Earth, The Earth Centre, Doncaster, by Feilden Clegg Bradley

Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Port Talbot, by Neath Port Talbot CBC

Cardboard Building, Westcliff-on-Sea, by Cottrell + Vermeulen Architecture

Downland Gridshell, Chichester, by Edward Cullinan Architects

CROWN ESTATE CONSERVATION AWARD The shortlisted schemes are:

Stirling Tolbooth, by Richard Murphy Architects (pictured)

Centre for Contemporary Arts, Glasgow, by Page & Park Architects

Great Hall, Belfast, by Consarc Conservation

Sorrel House, Bosham Hoe, by Foggo Associates with David Thomas

Tate Britain Centenary Development, London, by John Miller & Partners

RIBA CLIENT OF THE YEAR

The shortlisted clients are:

Greater Manchester, for projects including Ian Simpson Architects'Urbis (pictured)

Urban Splash, for Shed KM's Collegiate & Matchworks

Westborough Primary School, for Cottrell + Vermeulen Architecture's Cardboard Building

Lady Bessborough, for Munkenbeck + Marshall's Artists'House, Roche Court

The Tate, for developments at Tate Britain and Tate Modern

Iain Tuckett from Coin Street Community Builders, for Haworth Tompkins Architects' Iroko Housing Cooperative

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters