By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Forgotten Spaces London 2011

RIBA London's Forgotten Spaces competition, sponsored by Ordnance Survey, Qatari Diar and Design for London, invited proposals for overlooked pockets of land in London

Shortlisted schemes

The Curve by What if: projects Ltd

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: The Curve by What if: projects Ltd

[Tower Hamlets] elevated section of disused railway that provides a precious green open space that serves both the public and the local community

Bee Project by Studiodare

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: Bee Project by Studiodare

[Brent] A combined urban park, ‘agroforest’ and bee-keeping aviary promoting a mutual dependency between the community and eco-system

Brunel's Cafe by Aurelie Pot

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: Brunel’s Café by Aurelie Pot

[Lambeth] Brunel’s café will offer inhabitants of the greater London community some of the most stunning views of the capital and the unique experience of eating and drinking in the middle of the Thames

Block Extension by AP+E

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: Block Extension by AP+E

[Tower Hamlets] Inhabiting and activating the forgotten rooftops of East London’s Council Blocks

West Way by Moxon Architects

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: West Way by Moxon Architects

[Paddington] A proposal to transform space around the A40 viaduct into useful piece of city that takes advantage of the glamorous and beautiful existing spaces while imbuing them with a rich set of new functions.

eco.ntainer by Space Group Architects

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: eco.ntainer by Space Group Architects

[Tower Hamlets] Cost neutral recycling stations encourage the community of Tower Hamlets to recycle more

Fagin’s Den by Geraldine Ng, Liksan Chan and Dean Walker

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: Fagin’s Den by Geraldine Ng, Liksan Chan and Dean Walker

[Southwark] Fagin’s Den, St Saviour’s Dock, dams the Thames inlet to form an amphitheatre and beach

The Wandle Leap by AREA Landscape Architects (Max Norman / Charlotte Norman / Jonathan Ramsay / Hanna Doyle / Salvatore Tabone / Andrew Young)

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: The Wandle Leap by Area Landscape Architects

[Wandsworth] A fish ladder and viewing tunnel spanning the Wandle, with adjacent breeding centre in a wetland ecology park, to reintroduce Atlantic Salmon

Urban Physic Garden by Wayward Plants (Heather Ring / Tom Kendall / Stephen Escritt / Jarred Henderson / Helen Babbs / Lizzie Frost / Illustrations by Alison Moffett)

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: Urban Physic Garden by Wayward Plants

[Southwark] The Urban Physic Garden transforms a forgotten yard on the Guy’s Hospital Campus into public garden celebrating medicinal plants, and the health and wellbeing of our cities and environments.

The Grotto: A Living Archive by Justine Sharpley and Cadence Kinsey

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: The Grotto: A Living Archive by Justine Sharpley and Cadence Kinsey

[Brent] An interactive recording and listening organism for the community

The Urban Climbing Wall by Steve McCoy

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: The Urban Climbing Tunnel by Steve McCoy

[Lambeth] A new urban climbing tunnel giving city school children and urban thrill seekers the opportunity to experience rock climbing, abseiling and potholing in the heart of the city

The Firepits Crystal Palace by Studio3 Hawkins/Brown (Pascal Bronner / Marvin Chik / Seth Rutt / Peter van der Zwan)

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: The Firepits, Crystal Palace by Studio 3 (Hawkins/Brown)

[Bromley] recalling the destruction of Crystal Palace in 1936 and evoking the hedonism of the outdoor barbecues at the Djemaa el Fna square

Twelve Trees by Alice Brownfield and Tom Sykes

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: Twelve Trees by Alice Brownfield and Tom Sykes

[Newham] A space filled at once with nothing and everything

Learn to fix by Camilla Jarvis and Chris Blaydes

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: Learn to fix by Camilla Jarvis and Chris Blaydes

[Tower Hamlets] A multi—purpose trade workshop centre

Hogarth Eyot by Richard Gooden

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: Hogarth Eyot by Richard Gooden

[Hounslow] A generous new public space to re-connect Chiswick to the Thames

Jumpers for Goalposts by GRID Architects

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: Jumpers for Goalposts by GRID Architects

[Newham] ‘Doorstep’ sports facilities implemented using quick, low capital cost and low infrastructure methods

Inhabited Wall by Roberta Castellazzi, Rosemary Hervey and Dalina Gashi

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: Inhabited Wall by Roberta Castellazzi, Rosemary Hervey and Dalina Gashi

[Tower Hamlets] The project aims to create potential for interaction and social integration between the diverse groups of local inhabitants in this part of London society

Station Farm by Roundfield (Tom Barnsley and James Hallybone)

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: Station Farm by Roundfield (Tom Barnsley and James Hallybone)

[Croydon] A vision for the productive use of the ‘Ruskin Square’ site awaiting development comprisingan urban community farm and outdoor events space linked to the rejuvenated Warehouse Theatre

Social Behaviour by Denizen Works

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: Social Behaviour by Denizen Works

[Hackney] Armed with a drawing of a simple bee-house fantasy and list of instructions; participants are invited to construct accommodation for homeless bees in unused gaps of land between buildings and boundary walls anywhere in central London.

Liftplatz by Colin Rose and Katharine Hibbert

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: Liftplatz by Colin Rose and Katharine Hibbert

[Newham] An easier and safer way for hitchhikers to travel in a thrifty way

(IN)Spires by Alex Scott-Whitby

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: (IN)Spires by Alex Scott-Whitby

[City of London] A live project creating a series of low rent creative studios for a new generation of St Jerome’s

Rye Lane by Ben Whitehead in association with Pollard Thomas Edwards Architects, Alan Green and Caroline Pillay

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: Rye Lane by Ben Whitehead

[Southwark] View of the Car-park redevelopment from the south showing a section slice through the railway arches, gallery atrium, and inserted flats. The rooftop sculpture park is also seen in use.

Market Garden by Andy Faulkner & Sam Clark

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: Market Garden by Andy Faulkner & Sam Clark

[Hillingdon] The Great Barn reopened, its past celebrated, and its land reconnected, to encourage community gardening and local food production

Play & Grow by Studio-HG (Rebecca Haines-Gadd)

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: Play & Grow by Studio-HG (Rebecca Haines-Gadd)

[City of London] Utilizing the space created by a 1980’s addition to the Barbican this project proposes a combined nursery, pre-school and a series of conservatory greenhouses

Pilgrim Ferry by What If Projects Ltd

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: Pilgrim Ferry by What If: Projects Ltd

[Havering] Ferry connection to close the missing link of the London Loop

Parkland Walk Gateway by Henry Williams and Stanton Williams

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: Parkland Walk Gateway by Stanton Williams (Henry Williams)

[Haringey] flexible public space that acknowledges the rich railway-related history of the site

The Co-Op Pub by Megan Barrett and Lizzie Cowan

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: The Co-Op Pub by Megan Barrett and Lizzie Cowan

[Lambeth] local community pub with associated microbrewery and hop and barley beer garden on the disused railway spur and platforms above

A Bit of Peace and Quiet by de Rosee and Sa

Forgotten Spaces 2011 shortlisted: A Bit of Peace and Quiet by de Rosee and Sa

[Hammersmith & Fulham] A quiet place to rest in the city; a simple concept aimed at countering a deficiency in tranquil spaces

Brick Lane Bridge by Josefin K Karlsson

Forgotten Spaces 2011: Proposals A – B

Proposals for Forgotten Spaces 2011: A Bit of Peace and Quiet; AGORASTO[ri]A; A School Extension/ A Valley Entrance; Aldwych Aquarium; Archaeological Resuscitation; Bee Project; Berm-On-Sea; Block Extension; Brick Lane Bridge; Broadwater Dock Pavilion;Bromley Hall Centre: A Catalyst for Urban Renewal

Brunel's Cafe by Aurelie Pot

Forgotten Spaces 2011: Proposals B – C

Proposals for Forgotten Spaces 2011: Brunel’s Cafe; The Bird House at No 60 1/2; Bloomsbury Arts Exchange; Camden Town Elevated Parkway; Cathedral to Alchemy; Centrepiece; Churchill Gardens Waterfront; Crystal Hill; The City of Fundon; The Co-Op Pub; The Curve

Daily Bread by Untitled Spaces (Nicholas Jobbings /  Andy James)

Forgotten Spaces 2011: Proposals D – F

Proposals for Forgotten Spaces 2011: Daily Bread; Drifting Boundary; Echo Island; Eco Platform; eco.ntainer; Euston Road Picture House; Event Space; The Empire Splashes Back; Fagin’s Den; Flood Trails; Flotilla Project

Flower Toilet by Sejin Kim

Forgotten Spaces 2011: Proposals F – G

Proposals for Forgotten Space 2011: Flower Toilet; For Memory: Dial; Forgotten City; Forgotten London; Free Flow Tower; The Firepits; The Flavour Garden; The Fourth Tree; Good Inwards; GR Walkway; Green Art Forum

Greenland Beach by Ana McMillin and Mike McMillin

Forgotten Spaces 2011: Proposals G – H

Proposals for Forgotten Spaces 2011: Greene Street; Greenland Beach; The Great Eastern Wilderness; The Grotto a Living Archive; Hanging Garden; Hanway’s Umbrellas; Hey! This is Heaven; High Tide Street; History His Story; Hogarth Eyot; The Hare and The Tortoise

Il Tempietto Di Interrete by Landscape Projects

Forgotten Spaces 2011: Proposals I – K

Proposals for Forgotten Spaces 2011: (IN)Spires; Il Tempietto Di Interrete; In horto ludunt; Inhabited Wall; Institute of Mind Disorder; Janus Interface; Jetty Park;Jumpers for Goalposts; Kennington Gate; Kennington Park Skatboard Bowl; Kinematic Connexion; KXRenaissance

Lavender Fields by James Ward, Samuel Stephens and Milford Consulting

Forgotten Spaces 2011: Proposals L – M

Proposals for Forgotten Spaces 2011: Landing Stage; Lavender Fields; Learn to Fix; Level 4; Lido, Waterworks Corner; Liftplatz; London Book Club; Lost Between the Lines: The Forgotten Passage; Lots Road; The Ladies’ Bridge; Market Garden; Maryland Barometer

Meanderings by Rachel Shotliff

Forgotten Spaces 2011: Proposals M – P

Proposals for Forgotten Spaces 2011: Meanderings; Mildmay Park; Mum and Dad’s Tea House Retreat; The Memory Machine; New Istanbul; Nonsuch Place; Objet D’art Vu; Old Boat Park; Old Street Moundabout; Paddington Lanterns; Paddington Sands; Park Caf

Parkland Walk Gateway by Stanton Williams (Henry Williams)

Forgotten Spaces 2011: roposals P – R

Proposals for Forgotten Spaces 2011: Parkland Walk Gateway; ParkOur; Passage - A Space for Interactive Memorial; Pause under the Westway; Pedley Street Platform Farm; Performing Arches; Pilgrim Ferry; Play and Grow; Re-Centre; RE:Fuel/Cycle; Reclaimed Compositions; Regent’s Canal

Salon POP by USE Architects / (Jo Hagan / Jack Adams / Bilal Mian)

Forgotten Spaces 2011: Proposals R – S

Proposals for Forgotten Spaces 2011: Roehampton Community Centre; Rye Lane; Salon POP; Shelter-Grow-Curate; Shoreditch Arts Community Center; SKSAS -South Kensington Station Arts Space; Soap_Box; Social Behaviour; Soho+; Station Farm; Sunken Nest; Sweet Shop; The Symphony of Abbey Mills

T-Rail Station by Jason Scoot

Forgotten Spaces 2011: Proposals T – U

Proposals for Forgotten Spaces 2011: T-Rail Station; Tate Institute: Art Residencies for Everyone; TFL: The Forgotten Lives; Thames Tube; Tidal Walkway; Tidbury New Park; Tideway Run; Top-Up; Twelve Trees; The Urban Climbing Tunnel; Unknown Croydon

Urban Origami by António Miguel Gonçalves and Ana Maria Ferreira

Forgotten Spaces 2011: Proposals U – Z

Proposals for Forgotten Spaces 2011: Urban Oasis; Urban Origami; Urban Physic Garden; Vegetable Bowl; The Wandle Leap; The Wellclose Square Theatre Garden; W6 Pop Down; West Way; Wharncliffe Viaduct: A Hop Into History; Whole Life

The searchable digital buildings archive with drawings from more than 1,500 projects

AJ newsletters